Home → →
Show Map

United Kingdom: Administrative Division

Contents: Counties and Districts

The population of the counties, districts and boroughs of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution).

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
1981-06-30
Population
Estimate
1991-06-30
Population
Estimate
2001-06-30
Population
Estimate
2011-06-30
Population
Estimate
2021-06-30
Population
Estimate
2025-06-30
Bath and North East SomersetUnitary Authority161,500163,100169,200175,538192,419200,898
Bath and North East SomersetUnitary Authority161,500163,100169,200175,538192,419200,898
BedfordUnitary Authority133,400135,400148,100157,840185,796196,398
BedfordUnitary Authority133,400135,400148,100157,840185,796196,398
Blackburn with DarwenUnitary Authority142,500137,400138,500147,657154,954163,801
Blackburn with DarwenUnitary Authority142,500137,400138,500147,657154,954163,801
BlackpoolUnitary Authority149,100148,600142,300142,080140,976143,492
BlackpoolUnitary Authority149,100148,600142,300142,080140,976143,492
Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleUnitary Authority302,200332,700346,900379,441400,155405,829
Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleUnitary Authority302,200332,700346,900379,441400,155405,829
Bracknell ForestUnitary Authority84,70098,100109,700113,696125,195132,145
Bracknell ForestUnitary Authority84,70098,100109,700113,696125,195132,145
Brighton and HoveUnitary Authority237,300240,500249,900272,952276,454284,170
Brighton and HoveUnitary Authority237,300240,500249,900272,952276,454284,170
BuckinghamshireUnitary Authority442,900455,700479,100506,550555,161584,296
BuckinghamshireUnitary Authority443,000455,700479,100506,550555,161584,296
CambridgeshireCounty455,600510,600554,700622,312680,747716,983
CambridgeDistrict101,000106,700109,900122,725145,022149,872
East CambridgeshireDistrict54,00060,90073,40084,24588,12594,599
FenlandDistrict66,50075,10083,70095,461102,731105,930
HuntingdonshireDistrict125,200146,100157,200170,039181,827191,941
South CambridgeshireDistrict108,900121,900130,500149,842163,042174,641
Central BedfordshireUnitary Authority211,700220,500234,000255,644295,651321,605
Central BedfordshireUnitary Authority211,700220,500234,000255,644295,651321,605
Cheshire EastUnitary Authority328,500340,500352,000370,736400,474425,459
Cheshire EastUnitary Authority328,500340,500352,000370,736400,474425,459
Cheshire West and ChesterUnitary Authority310,900312,700322,100329,526357,730373,951
Cheshire West and ChesterUnitary Authority310,900312,700322,100329,526357,730373,951
City of BristolUnitary Authority401,200392,200390,000428,074471,285495,260
City of BristolUnitary Authority401,200392,200390,000428,074471,285495,260
City of Kingston upon HullUnitary Authority273,700263,300249,900256,123266,516273,257
City of Kingston upon HullUnitary Authority273,700263,300249,900256,123266,516273,257
CornwallUnitary Authority424,500469,600500,000533,760571,948584,782
CornwallUnitary Authority424,500469,600500,000533,760571,948584,782
County DurhamUnitary Authority511,900501,500493,700512,994521,447539,146
County DurhamUnitary Authority511,900501,500493,700512,994521,447539,146
County of HerefordshireUnitary Authority149,400160,400174,900183,619187,522192,539
County of HerefordshireUnitary Authority149,400160,400174,900183,619187,522192,539
CumberlandUnitary Authority269,600268,900263,600274,546273,788282,343
CumberlandUnitary Authority269,600268,900263,600274,546273,788282,343
DarlingtonUnitary Authority98,60099,30097,900105,584108,210113,402
DarlingtonUnitary Authority98,60099,30097,900105,584108,210113,402
DerbyUnitary Authority217,400222,900230,700248,943261,260275,344
DerbyUnitary Authority217,400222,900230,700248,943261,260275,344
DerbyshireCounty697,000713,500734,900770,688796,710827,217
Amber ValleyDistrict109,400112,200116,600122,521126,442131,894
BolsoverDistrict71,10071,00071,90076,02980,47384,397
ChesterfieldDistrict98,00099,70098,800103,788103,673106,419
Derbyshire DalesDistrict67,80067,90069,40071,10471,65972,028
ErewashDistrict103,700106,700110,100112,249113,039113,474
High PeakDistrict82,40085,50089,40090,98291,07991,676
North East DerbyshireDistrict96,10097,80096,90099,100102,294107,888
South DerbyshireDistrict68,40072,70081,70094,915108,051119,441
DevonCounty599,200658,500705,600747,709814,435845,541
East DevonDistrict107,700117,700125,700133,272152,065159,637
ExeterDistrict100,600104,800111,200117,063129,527137,894
Mid DevonDistrict58,60064,70069,90077,93683,17185,593
North DevonDistrict78,20085,00087,70093,97699,398101,281
South HamsDistrict66,70078,10081,90083,56389,16193,171
TeignbridgeDistrict95,800109,400121,200124,271135,189138,607
TorridgeDistrict48,70052,80059,10063,97368,44470,378
West DevonDistrict42,80046,10048,90053,65557,48058,980
DorsetUnitary Authority296,600323,800346,600365,897381,245391,036
DorsetUnitary Authority296,600323,800346,600365,897381,245391,036
East Riding of YorkshireUnitary Authority271,600294,400314,900334,673343,145360,334
East Riding of YorkshireUnitary Authority271,600294,400314,900334,673343,145360,334
East SussexCounty427,600469,000493,100527,209546,861561,855
EastbourneDistrict77,50084,40089,80099,308101,601103,894
HastingsDistrict75,70082,80085,40090,17390,97490,855
LewesDistrict78,90088,20092,20097,584100,166102,648
RotherDistrict76,50082,80085,50090,72993,40996,150
WealdenDistrict119,000130,900140,200149,415160,711168,308
EssexCounty1,196,9001,249,1001,312,6001,396,5991,506,7261,576,125
BasildonDistrict152,500161,900165,900174,971187,718193,489
BraintreeDistrict112,600119,500132,500147,514155,693166,471
BrentwoodDistrict72,50070,70068,50073,84177,11180,104
Castle PointDistrict86,80086,90086,70087,96489,71290,613
ChelmsfordDistrict139,600153,500157,300168,491181,827190,570
ColchesterDistrict138,900146,400156,000173,614192,658201,163
Epping ForestDistrict116,100115,700121,000124,880134,941138,394
HarlowDistrict79,60075,00078,80082,17793,42898,543
MaldonDistrict48,30052,80059,60061,72066,61170,196
RochfordDistrict73,70075,50078,70083,33386,18190,760
TendringDistrict114,100125,900138,800138,062148,925159,060
UttlesfordDistrict62,30065,40069,00080,03291,92196,762
GloucestershireCounty506,200536,000565,000598,289646,485671,908
CheltenhamDistrict102,800107,000110,000115,645118,838121,452
CotswoldDistrict70,40074,80080,40083,18091,07691,563
Forest of DeanDistrict73,20075,80080,10082,20087,11490,157
GloucesterDistrict100,200103,500109,900121,921132,564138,565
StroudDistrict96,100104,100108,100113,074121,493126,418
TewkesburyDistrict63,50070,70076,50082,26995,400103,753
Greater LondonAdministrative Area6,805,0006,829,3007,322,4008,204,4078,804,7699,122,909
Barking and DagenhamBorough161,300155,500165,700187,029218,714238,295
BarnetBorough295,200297,700319,500357,538388,955408,087
BexleyBorough217,400218,100218,800232,774246,637257,103
BrentBorough248,300240,800269,600312,245339,248352,201
BromleyBorough299,200293,500296,200310,554329,899336,048
CamdenBorough179,100180,700202,600220,087210,968216,658
City of LondonCity6,7005,4007,4007,4128,68915,631
City of WestminsterBorough188,400185,000203,300219,582205,759212,367
CroydonBorough320,700315,900335,100364,815390,691410,085
EalingBorough285,300283,800307,300339,314366,762387,072
EnfieldBorough260,900260,100277,300313,935329,876329,400
GreenwichBorough214,100210,900217,500255,483289,537301,225
HackneyBorough185,200185,000207,200247,182260,082266,241
Hammersmith and FulhamBorough150,200153,800169,400182,445183,310190,216
HaringeyBorough206,900207,000221,300255,540264,317266,218
HarrowBorough199,900203,000210,000240,499261,159272,612
HaveringBorough242,000230,900224,700237,927262,086280,787
HillingdonBorough233,600234,400245,600275,499305,107326,671
HounslowBorough201,000203,900216,000254,927288,164299,486
IslingtonBorough165,400171,800179,400206,285217,050224,551
Kensington and ChelseaBorough141,200143,600162,200158,251144,266145,734
Kingston upon ThamesBorough134,400136,100149,000160,436167,992172,761
LambethBorough251,700255,000273,400304,481317,691314,298
LewishamBorough237,500240,200254,300276,938300,013301,037
MertonBorough167,600170,900191,100200,543215,426218,891
NewhamBorough211,900216,300249,400310,460351,256376,542
RedbridgeBorough221,800222,000241,900281,395310,130321,829
Richmond upon ThamesBorough164,800166,600174,300187,527195,315196,713
SouthwarkBorough218,800227,200256,700288,717306,762312,366
SuttonBorough170,200170,100181,500191,123209,617213,972
Tower HamletsBorough144,700166,300201,100256,012312,715334,240
Waltham ForestBorough217,200215,900222,000259,742278,147283,713
WandsworthBorough262,400262,000271,700307,710328,429339,859
Greater ManchesterMetropolitan County2,618,2002,553,6002,516,1002,685,3862,869,5313,017,590
BoltonMetropolitan Borough262,100261,300261,300277,296296,169309,732
BuryMetropolitan Borough177,100178,300180,700185,422193,866199,271
ManchesterMetropolitan Borough459,200432,700422,900502,902550,630588,256
Oldham Metropolitan Borough221,400218,500218,500225,157242,003251,915
RochdaleMetropolitan Borough208,200203,900206,400211,929224,127237,641
SalfordMetropolitan Borough249,200230,800217,000234,487270,866297,004
StockportMetropolitan Borough292,600288,600284,600283,253295,268304,879
TamesideMetropolitan Borough218,600218,000213,100219,727231,220240,822
TraffordMetropolitan Borough222,900215,800210,200227,091235,586240,981
WiganMetropolitan Borough307,000305,600301,500318,122329,796347,089
HaltonUnitary Authority123,600124,800118,600125,722128,570131,912
HaltonUnitary Authority123,600124,800118,600125,722128,570131,912
HampshireCounty1,086,3001,178,7001,241,4001,322,1181,406,1101,451,703
Basingstoke and DeaneDistrict132,000145,300152,900168,550185,713194,037
East HampshireDistrict91,700103,900109,400116,010126,192130,599
EastleighDistrict92,900106,600116,300125,852136,963143,710
FarehamDistrict89,00099,600108,200111,931114,952115,373
GosportDistrict77,90076,50076,70082,66982,16982,618
HartDistrict69,90080,50083,60091,662100,262103,335
HavantDistrict115,700119,800116,900120,783124,467127,362
New ForestDistrict145,200160,900169,500176,789176,217175,930
RushmoorDistrict87,00085,90090,90094,354100,096106,185
Test ValleyDistrict92,000101,300110,000116,698131,158135,698
WinchesterDistrict93,00098,400107,300116,820127,921136,856
HartlepoolUnitary Authority94,90091,10090,20092,08892,57599,656
HartlepoolUnitary Authority94,90091,10090,20092,08892,57599,656
HertfordshireCounty969,200984,3001,035,5001,119,8241,200,8991,239,398
BroxbourneDistrict79,80081,70087,20093,70299,142103,130
DacorumDistrict130,900133,200137,800145,298155,211162,316
East HertfordshireDistrict110,000117,300129,100138,155150,662158,033
HertsmereDistrict90,10090,00094,500100,379108,129110,242
North HertfordshireDistrict108,600112,400117,100127,494133,583137,365
St AlbansDistrict125,300126,200129,200141,248148,624150,757
StevenageDistrict74,70075,70079,80084,24789,36092,081
Three RiversDistrict81,10079,00082,90087,92193,93496,068
WatfordDistrict74,60074,90080,40090,653102,507107,658
Welwyn HatfieldDistrict94,20093,80097,600110,727119,747121,748
Isle of WightUnitary Authority118,100125,900132,900138,392140,885140,777
Isle of WightUnitary Authority118,100125,900132,900138,392140,885140,777
Isles of ScillyUnitary Authority2,0002,0002,1002,2242,2712,299
Isles of ScillyUnitary Authority2,0002,0002,1002,2242,2712,299
KentCounty1,244,5001,285,8001,331,2001,466,4661,578,5521,652,769
AshfordDistrict86,90093,100103,000118,405133,221142,523
CanterburyDistrict122,200129,600135,400150,600156,631162,612
DartfordDistrict81,30080,10086,00097,604116,819126,297
DoverDistrict103,500104,400104,600111,718116,549121,055
Folkestone and Hythe (Shepway)District86,10093,00096,300108,199110,040112,163
GraveshamDistrict95,50093,30095,800101,766106,883111,221
MaidstoneDistrict130,800137,000139,100155,764176,697191,415
SevenoaksDistrict109,800109,400109,200115,351120,823123,183
SwaleDistrict110,100116,100123,100136,324152,218160,671
ThanetDistrict121,800126,100126,800134,402140,658143,618
Tonbridge and MallingDistrict97,800102,100107,800121,087132,363137,913
Tunbridge WellsDistrict98,700101,500104,000115,246115,650120,098
LancashireCounty1,094,0001,116,4001,136,5001,171,5581,236,2281,308,567
BurnleyDistrict92,80092,00089,50087,03294,734100,946
ChorleyDistrict92,20097,000100,600107,591117,908121,814
FyldeDistrict69,00071,90073,30076,09881,75086,689
HyndburnDistrict79,50078,60081,50080,54982,27186,908
LancasterDistrict125,200129,600134,000137,823142,351145,237
PendleDistrict86,30085,50089,30089,57695,819100,203
PrestonDistrict126,400130,000130,400140,054147,786164,498
Ribble ValleyDistrict53,90051,80054,10057,29261,86566,938
RossendaleDistrict65,00065,80065,60068,05371,00873,688
South RibbleDistrict96,800102,600103,900109,181111,203117,554
West LancashireDistrict107,600109,100108,500110,617117,099123,564
WyreDistrict99,300102,500105,800107,692112,434120,528
LeicesterUnitary Authority283,100281,500282,800329,627366,940383,116
LeicesterUnitary Authority283,100281,500282,800329,627366,940383,116
LeicestershireCounty542,600573,300610,300651,179712,632752,448
BlabyDistrict77,20083,00090,40094,132103,271108,423
CharnwoodDistrict140,100146,600153,600165,876182,906189,718
HarboroughDistrict61,50067,90076,80085,69998,254106,577
Hinckley and BosworthDistrict88,10096,700100,200105,328113,653118,240
MeltonDistrict43,50045,30047,90050,49551,75654,694
North West LeicestershireDistrict79,20081,00085,70093,670105,004113,263
Oadby and WigstonDistrict53,10052,90055,80055,97957,78861,533
LincolnshireCounty553,100588,600647,600714,768769,440794,009
BostonDistrict52,50053,30055,80064,61570,81572,092
East LindseyDistrict105,500117,700130,700136,683142,916146,756
LincolnDistrict76,50084,00085,60093,085102,411103,351
North KestevenDistrict80,20080,00094,400108,518118,502123,267
South HollandDistrict62,30067,50076,70088,39095,490100,758
South KestevenDistrict98,400109,500124,900134,125143,751148,069
West LindseyDistrict77,70076,50079,60089,35295,55599,716
LutonUnitary Authority164,800173,700185,900203,641224,958236,380
LutonUnitary Authority164,800173,700185,900203,641224,958236,380
MedwayUnitary Authority240,300242,500249,700264,885279,903292,697
MedwayUnitary Authority240,300242,500249,700264,885279,903292,697
MerseysideMetropolitan County1,522,0001,438,0001,367,8001,380,7701,423,7181,479,007
Knowsley Metropolitan Borough173,600155,100151,200145,903154,978163,723
LiverpoolMetropolitan Borough517,000475,600441,900465,656485,022507,915
SeftonMetropolitan Borough300,100292,900282,900273,969279,693287,583
St HelensMetropolitan Borough190,800180,100176,800175,405183,394189,890
WirralMetropolitan Borough340,500334,300315,000319,837320,631329,896
MiddlesbroughUnitary Authority150,600144,700141,200138,368143,943152,795
MiddlesbroughUnitary Authority150,600144,700141,200138,368143,943152,795
Milton KeynesUnitary Authority126,000178,300212,700249,895288,312308,866
Milton KeynesUnitary Authority126,000178,300212,700249,895288,312308,866
NorfolkCounty702,900754,300798,600859,426918,462945,427
BrecklandDistrict96,700107,900121,600131,009142,160148,095
BroadlandDistrict98,100106,600118,800124,740132,238139,652
Great YarmouthDistrict81,40088,60090,90097,424100,179100,957
King's Lynn and West NorfolkDistrict122,000131,100135,600147,936154,920156,943
North NorfolkDistrict83,30091,70098,500101,664103,239103,708
NorwichDistrict126,100125,000122,400132,158143,217145,676
South NorfolkDistrict95,200103,400110,800124,495142,509150,396
North East LincolnshireUnitary Authority161,300161,000158,000159,735157,188160,101
North East LincolnshireUnitary Authority161,300161,000158,000159,735157,188160,101
Northern IrelandCountry1,543,0001,607,3001,689,3001,814,3181,904,564...
Antrim and NewtownabbeyLocal Government District...121,700128,800138,651145,852...
Ards and North DownLocal Government District......149,600156,943163,827...
Armagh City, Banbridge and CraigavonLocal Government District......176,000200,298219,127...
BelfastLocal Government District......328,700333,895344,992...
Causeway Coast and GlensLocal Government District...121,300131,400140,907141,664...
Derry City and StrabaneLocal Government District...133,800143,800148,191150,834...
Fermanagh and OmaghLocal Government District...100,500105,800113,501116,926...
Lisburn and CastlereaghLocal Government District......124,600135,280149,272...
Mid and East AntrimLocal Government District...119,500127,500135,365139,127...
Mid UlsterLocal Government District......119,100139,011150,598...
Newry, Mourne and DownLocal Government District......153,700172,276182,345...
North LincolnshireUnitary Authority151,000152,900153,000167,516169,929171,421
North LincolnshireUnitary Authority151,000152,900153,000167,516169,929171,421
North NorthamptonshireUnitary Authority251,200266,500285,000317,959360,418379,569
North NorthamptonshireUnitary Authority251,200266,500285,000317,959360,418379,569
North SomersetUnitary Authority162,900179,200188,800203,091217,385227,160
North SomersetUnitary Authority162,900179,200188,800203,091217,385227,160
NorthumberlandUnitary Authority299,100305,500307,400316,278321,532333,975
NorthumberlandUnitary Authority299,100305,500307,400316,278321,532333,975
North YorkshireUnitary Authority511,300541,800570,100601,206618,627639,133
North YorkshireUnitary Authority511,300541,800570,100601,206618,627639,133
NottinghamUnitary Authority278,200279,400268,900303,899319,978325,765
NottinghamUnitary Authority278,200279,400268,900303,899319,978325,765
NottinghamshireCounty715,800735,100748,800786,796826,132862,326
AshfieldDistrict106,700108,900111,500119,522126,356130,581
BassetlawDistrict102,900104,800107,800113,003118,327126,454
BroxtoweDistrict104,300108,200107,500109,749110,796113,963
GedlingDistrict108,200110,500111,800113,741117,291121,105
MansfieldDistrict100,000101,00098,100104,551110,592113,682
Newark and SherwoodDistrict100,800103,100106,400114,982123,352128,684
RushcliffeDistrict93,00098,500105,800111,248119,418127,857
OxfordshireCounty541,800576,100607,300654,791726,727769,831
CherwellDistrict109,200124,100132,000142,252161,830172,178
OxfordDistrict130,400128,900135,500150,245160,379165,940
South OxfordshireDistrict117,100120,000128,300134,961150,002158,084
Vale of White HorseDistrict103,500112,100115,800121,891139,400152,217
West OxfordshireDistrict81,70091,00095,700105,442115,116121,412
PeterboroughUnitary Authority133,800154,200157,400184,457216,470224,757
PeterboroughUnitary Authority133,800154,200157,400184,457216,470224,757
PlymouthUnitary Authority253,300251,200241,000256,589264,768271,361
PlymouthUnitary Authority253,300251,200241,000256,589264,768271,361
PortsmouthUnitary Authority191,400186,800188,000205,433207,119211,475
PortsmouthUnitary Authority191,400186,800188,000205,433207,119211,475
ReadingUnitary Authority137,400134,800144,700155,339173,371183,762
ReadingUnitary Authority137,400134,800144,700155,339173,371183,762
Redcar and ClevelandUnitary Authority150,900145,900139,200135,164136,605139,541
Redcar and ClevelandUnitary Authority150,900145,900139,200135,164136,605139,541
RutlandUnitary Authority33,00033,00034,60037,58141,34241,629
RutlandUnitary Authority33,00033,00034,60037,58141,34241,629
ScotlandCountry5,180,2005,083,3305,064,2005,299,9005,418,4005,546,900
Aberdeen CityCouncil Area212,494214,120211,910222,460221,240231,780
AberdeenshireCouncil Area188,923215,870226,940253,650263,060265,080
AngusCouncil Area105,615108,400108,370116,200114,960114,810
Argyll and ButeCouncil Area90,94893,52091,30088,93087,99087,690
City of EdinburghCouncil Area445,985436,320449,020477,940507,460530,680
ClackmannanshireCouncil Area48,21848,10048,07051,50051,64052,110
Dumfries and GallowayCouncil Area145,502147,170147,780151,410146,330145,860
Dundee CityCouncil Area169,581155,550145,460147,200146,930149,880
East AyrshireCouncil Area127,363124,020120,310122,690120,520121,480
East DunbartonshireCouncil Area109,684110,170108,250105,000108,980109,970
East LothianCouncil Area80,71584,44090,18099,920111,350115,180
East RenfrewshireCouncil Area80,24485,77089,41090,81096,29099,830
FalkirkCouncil Area145,146142,500145,270156,250158,880160,020
FifeCouncil Area341,589347,360349,770365,300370,980374,760
Glasgow CityCouncil Area712,368629,220578,710593,060612,650650,300
HighlandCouncil Area194,903203,790208,920232,730235,860237,290
InverclydeCouncil Area101,18291,39084,15081,22078,43078,880
MidlothianCouncil Area83,57779,53080,95083,45095,69099,880
MorayCouncil Area83,48283,99087,00093,47094,26095,010
Na h-Eileanan Siar [Outer Hebrides]Council Area31,54829,33026,45027,69026,17026,020
North AyrshireCouncil Area137,304138,060135,820138,090133,910134,010
North LanarkshireCouncil Area341,691326,900321,180337,720341,410344,540
Orkney IslandsCouncil Area19,18219,52019,22021,42022,01022,020
Perth and KinrossCouncil Area121,859127,370134,950146,850150,780154,420
RenfrewshireCouncil Area185,083175,690172,850174,700182,560189,170
Scottish BordersCouncil Area101,256103,830106,950113,880117,070116,980
Shetland IslandsCouncil Area26,34722,53021,96023,24022,94023,190
South AyrshireCouncil Area113,187113,120112,160112,980111,580112,260
South LanarkshireCouncil Area309,958302,530302,340313,900325,500334,030
StirlingCouncil Area80,26180,93086,20090,33091,55094,210
West DunbartonshireCouncil Area105,80197,25093,32090,61088,56089,120
West LothianCouncil Area139,204145,040159,030175,300180,860186,440
ShropshireUnitary Authority255,300268,700283,300307,108324,669333,162
ShropshireUnitary Authority255,300268,700283,300307,108324,669333,162
SloughUnitary Authority100,700105,400120,600140,713158,448167,450
SloughUnitary Authority100,700105,400120,600140,713158,448167,450
SomersetUnitary Authority430,700465,700498,700531,581573,100590,972
SomersetUnitary Authority430,700465,700498,700531,581573,100590,972
SouthamptonUnitary Authority209,800204,800219,500235,870247,672259,230
SouthamptonUnitary Authority209,800204,800219,500235,870247,672259,230
Southend-on-SeaUnitary Authority157,600161,200160,400174,274180,655185,214
Southend-on-SeaUnitary Authority157,600161,200160,400174,274180,655185,214
South GloucestershireUnitary Authority203,100222,200246,000263,417290,886308,787
South GloucestershireUnitary Authority203,100222,200246,000263,417290,886308,787
South YorkshireMetropolitan County1,317,6001,288,7001,266,5001,343,8051,374,7921,434,478
BarnsleyMetropolitan Borough226,200223,200218,100231,865244,887252,784
DoncasterMetropolitan Borough290,800291,700286,900302,468308,697323,016
RotherhamMetropolitan Borough253,200253,700248,300257,716266,173279,161
SheffieldMetropolitan Borough547,500520,100513,100551,756555,035579,517
StaffordshireCounty765,800791,600807,200849,546877,808913,073
Cannock ChaseDistrict85,20089,30092,20097,582100,595104,299
East StaffordshireDistrict96,40097,900103,900113,858124,486131,541
LichfieldDistrict89,20093,10093,200100,911106,883113,270
Newcastle-under-LymeDistrict120,600120,800122,000123,878123,039128,093
South StaffordshireDistrict96,200104,600105,900108,318110,787114,811
StaffordDistrict117,300119,500120,700130,895137,201142,903
Staffordshire MoorlandsDistrict95,90095,70094,60097,20995,97596,764
TamworthDistrict65,20070,50074,60076,89578,84281,392
Stockton-on-TeesUnitary Authority173,900175,200183,800191,824197,032207,158
Stockton-on-TeesUnitary Authority173,900175,200183,800191,824197,032207,158
Stoke-on-TrentUnitary Authority252,300249,400240,400248,719258,102272,282
Stoke-on-TrentUnitary Authority252,300249,400240,400248,719258,102272,282
SuffolkCounty601,600649,100669,900730,133763,349789,850
BaberghDistrict74,00080,20083,50087,90192,72497,833
East Suffolk (incl. Suffolk Coastal, Waveney)District196,900221,300227,700239,946246,776250,106
IpswichDistrict120,100118,400117,200133,729139,638139,457
Mid SuffolkDistrict70,70079,00087,00097,076103,398113,047
West Suffolk (incl. St Edmundsbury, Forest Heath)District139,800150,200154,400171,481180,813189,407
SurreyCounty1,010,8001,023,3001,060,2001,135,3671,205,9941,255,255
ElmbridgeDistrict112,400113,700122,700131,428139,453142,484
Epsom and EwellDistrict69,30067,30067,10075,19181,00683,370
GuildfordDistrict124,900126,000129,800137,580144,013152,148
Mole ValleyDistrict77,50079,20080,30085,63787,59988,808
Reigate and BansteadDistrict117,100118,300126,700138,375151,497159,413
RunnymedeDistrict72,80074,30078,10080,50187,83093,013
SpelthorneDistrict91,00088,40090,40095,852103,036107,188
Surrey HeathDistrict76,00079,60080,30086,37890,65395,094
TandridgeDistrict75,90074,90079,30083,17888,12790,322
WaverleyDistrict112,000115,100115,700121,754128,880137,218
WokingDistrict82,00086,60089,90099,493103,900106,197
SwindonUnitary Authority151,600171,500180,100209,709233,760245,286
SwindonUnitary Authority151,600171,500180,100209,709233,760245,286
Telford and WrekinUnitary Authority125,500141,300158,600166,831185,857199,378
Telford and WrekinUnitary Authority125,500141,300158,600166,831185,857199,378
ThurrockUnitary Authority127,400128,700143,300158,268175,933181,664
ThurrockUnitary Authority127,400128,700143,300158,268175,933181,664
TorbayUnitary Authority113,100122,000130,000131,193139,440139,486
TorbayUnitary Authority113,100122,000130,000131,193139,440139,486
Tyne and WearMetropolitan County1,156,3001,123,8001,086,8001,104,1411,126,1491,177,073
GatesheadMetropolitan Borough213,400201,700191,200200,349196,179202,509
Newcastle upon TyneMetropolitan Borough284,200275,000266,200279,092298,545320,838
North TynesideMetropolitan Borough198,700194,600192,000201,206209,128215,401
South TynesideMetropolitan Borough161,900156,700152,800148,164147,919151,255
SunderlandMetropolitan Borough298,100295,900284,600275,330274,378287,070
Wales (Cymru)Country2,813,5002,873,0002,910,2003,063,7583,105,6333,175,181
Blaenau GwentDistrict75,70072,70070,00069,81266,98967,593
Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)District126,200129,500128,700139,410145,738146,986
Caerphilly (Caerffili)District171,800170,600169,500178,782175,999176,078
Cardiff (Caerdydd)District286,800296,900310,100345,442359,824381,516
Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)District165,100169,700173,700183,961188,172190,037
CeredigionDistrict61,20065,90075,40075,29370,67672,696
ConwyDistrict99,000108,000109,700115,326114,788114,421
Denbighshire (Sir Ddinbych)District86,70089,40093,10093,91996,04798,247
Flintshire (Sir y Fflint)District138,600142,000148,600152,666155,045155,954
GwyneddDistrict111,900115,000116,800121,523117,072120,295
Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)District68,00069,10067,80069,91368,93768,607
Merthyr Tydfil (Merthyr Tudful)District60,50059,60056,20058,85158,86958,362
Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)District76,50080,20085,00091,50893,16395,329
Neath Port Talbot (Castell-nedd Port Talbot)District142,700138,800134,400139,880141,934142,028
Newport (Casnewydd)District132,400135,500137,600145,785159,687168,584
Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)District107,400112,400113,100122,613123,633125,849
PowysDistrict112,200119,700126,400133,071133,521134,843
Rhondda Cynon TafDistrict238,400234,900231,900234,373237,545241,015
Swansea (Abertawe)District229,300229,700223,500238,691237,897249,429
The Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)District90,700118,100119,300126,679132,491135,362
Torfaen (Tor-faen)District113,20091,00090,90091,19092,45493,973
Wrexham (Wrecsam)District119,200124,200128,500135,070135,152137,977
WarringtonUnitary Authority170,200184,700191,200202,709211,182215,425
WarringtonUnitary Authority170,200184,700191,200202,709211,182215,425
WarwickshireCounty477,200487,100506,200546,554599,115644,021
North WarwickshireDistrict60,00061,00061,80062,08965,33867,688
Nuneaton and BedworthDistrict113,900117,500119,200125,409134,303144,042
RugbyDistrict87,50085,00087,500100,496114,835125,594
Stratford-on-AvonDistrict100,600105,400111,600120,824135,946148,772
WarwickDistrict115,300118,100126,100137,736148,693157,925
West BerkshireUnitary Authority122,600138,800144,500154,148161,864165,523
West BerkshireUnitary Authority122,600138,800144,500154,148161,864165,523
West MidlandsMetropolitan County2,682,8002,618,8002,568,0002,739,7332,918,2513,027,190
BirminghamMetropolitan Borough1,029,2001,004,500984,6001,074,2831,143,2851,176,960
CoventryMetropolitan Borough319,000303,900302,800316,915344,151364,766
DudleyMetropolitan Borough301,200307,700305,100313,261323,591333,941
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough309,700292,600284,600309,042341,895352,918
SolihullMetropolitan Borough198,600200,400199,600206,856216,677221,449
WalsallMetropolitan Borough267,300261,300253,300269,524284,392295,722
WolverhamptonMetropolitan Borough257,800248,500238,000249,852264,260281,434
Westmorland and FurnessUnitary Authority211,600217,400224,300225,271226,941231,307
Westmorland and FurnessUnitary Authority211,600217,400224,300225,271226,941231,307
West NorthamptonshireUnitary Authority281,300317,500345,900376,008426,707444,218
West NorthamptonshireUnitary Authority281,300317,500345,900376,008426,707444,218
West SussexCounty668,300710,000755,000808,919885,048921,240
AdurDistrict58,60058,50059,70061,33464,63264,802
ArunDistrict118,600130,500141,000149,811165,219172,326
ChichesterDistrict98,800101,800106,500113,995124,517130,224
CrawleyDistrict82,10088,300100,400107,053118,607124,462
HorshamDistrict100,400109,700122,300131,540147,500152,016
Mid SussexDistrict117,300124,000127,400140,188152,919163,566
WorthingDistrict92,50097,20097,700104,998111,654113,844
West YorkshireMetropolitan County2,066,5002,061,7002,083,1002,227,3712,350,4072,424,324
BradfordMetropolitan Borough464,300468,800470,800523,115546,839557,758
CalderdaleMetropolitan Borough192,800192,900192,400204,170206,828210,734
KirkleesMetropolitan Borough377,300379,000389,000422,970433,458445,832
LeedsMetropolitan Borough717,700706,700715,600750,683809,479840,550
WakefieldMetropolitan Borough314,500314,300315,400326,433353,803369,450
WiltshireUnitary Authority375,200398,700433,500474,319513,240526,392
WiltshireUnitary Authority375,200398,700433,500474,319513,240526,392
Windsor and MaidenheadUnitary Authority135,400133,700133,500145,098153,922159,776
Windsor and MaidenheadUnitary Authority135,400133,700133,500145,098153,922159,776
WokinghamUnitary Authority117,000141,100150,300154,943178,231189,024
WokinghamUnitary Authority117,000141,100150,300154,943178,231189,024
WorcestershireCounty478,400512,400542,200566,557604,902624,209
BromsgroveDistrict79,50083,20087,90093,73299,449101,973
Malvern HillsDistrict68,10070,00072,20074,70679,96984,380
RedditchDistrict67,70078,80078,80084,31886,98187,548
WorcesterDistrict77,10083,30093,40098,679103,628106,954
WychavonDistrict94,200101,900113,100117,074133,084139,175
Wyre ForestDistrict91,70095,20096,90098,048101,791104,179
YorkUnitary Authority165,400172,300181,300197,783201,851209,118
YorkUnitary Authority165,400172,300181,300197,783201,851209,118
Great Britain and Northern IrelandUnited Kingdom56,357,50057,438,70059,113,00063,285,14566,983,48869,487,000

Source: UK National Statistics, National Records of Scotland, The Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency.

Explanation: Population estimates for Northern Ireland in 2025 are not yet available.