Home → →
Luxembourg Map

Luxembourg

Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

Cantons

The population of the cantons of Luxembourg according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameAbbr.CapitalArea
A (hect)
Population
Census (C)
1981-03-31
Population
Census (C)
1991-03-01
Population
Census (C)
2001-02-15
Population
Census (C)
2011-02-01
Population
Census (C)
2021-11-08
Population
Estimate (E)
2026-01-01
 
Capellen (Kapellen)CAPMamer19,92127,14831,79137,13341,17351,52356,56219921
Clervaux (Klierf)CLEClervaux34,2179,88010,55912,83615,40519,94422,17934217
Diekirch (Dikrech)DIEDiekirch20,45120,93122,33125,60328,48934,27836,53020451
Echternach (Iechternach)ECHEchternach18,55410,64911,73414,13416,67019,67920,68318554
Esch-sur-Alzette (Esch-Uelzecht)ESAEsch-sur-Alzette24,277114,483116,501134,674152,479186,224197,31424277
Grevenmacher (Gréiwemaacher)GREGrevenmacher21,13716,40318,15221,65025,59931,68234,00721137
Luxembourg (Lëtzebuerg)LUXLuxembourg23,846114,225117,471125,019151,592197,932213,76623846
Mersch (Miersch)MERMersch22,39016,54219,14123,31127,27634,65237,19122390
Redange (Réiden)REDRedange-sur-Attert26,74910,26811,07513,66616,14620,27921,70126749
Remich (Réimech)REMRemich12,78711,79412,94916,16419,26423,68424,82712787
Vianden (Veianen)VIAVianden7,8523,2773,3333,6454,4285,5025,8087852
Wiltz (Wolz)WILWiltz26,4558,9979,59711,70413,83218,56220,39126455
LuxembourgLUXLuxembourg258,636364,597384,634439,539512,353643,941690,959

Major Communes

 NameAdm.Population
Estimate (E)
2026-01-01
1LuxembourgLUX137,678
2Esch-sur-AlzetteESA38,275
3DifferdangeESA31,421
4DudelangeESA22,379
5PétangeESA21,290
6SanemESA19,611
7HesperangeLUX17,264

Major Agglomerations

 NameAdm.Population
Estimate (E)
2026-01-01
1LuxembourgLUX195,464
2Esch-sur-AlzetteESA100,981
3PétangeESA32,633
4EttelbruckDIE22,444
5DudelangeESA22,379
6KaylESA15,756
7MerschMER14,372

Contents: Communes

The population of all communes in Luxembourg with more than 3,000 inhabitants according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameAdm.Population
Census (C)
1981-03-31
Population
Census (C)
1991-03-01
Population
Census (C)
2001-02-15
Population
Census (C)
2011-02-01
Population
Census (C)
2021-11-08
Population
Estimate (E)
2026-01-01
Area 
Beaufort (Beefort)ECH9161,2021,5512,2543,0043,1021374
Bertrange (Bartreng)LUX4,0004,2285,5146,2138,5349,4891739
Bettembourg (Beetebuerg)ESA7,1318,0209,0639,79011,40611,6512149
Bettendorf (Bettenduerf)DIE1,7482,0192,3142,4892,9433,0512324
Betzdorf (Betzder)GRE1,6541,9872,3693,2364,1264,1272608
Bissen (Biissen)MER1,6711,7812,4472,7843,3153,5642075
Bous-Waldbredimus (Bus-Waldbriedemes)GRE1,4111,5461,9382,3042,9703,3682800
Clervaux (Klierf, Cliärref)CLE2,8342,9913,5574,3585,7516,3278505
Contern (Konter)LUX2,2032,5683,0823,4194,1545,0062055
Diekirch (Dikrech)DIE5,5855,5896,0686,3187,1437,3981242
Differdange (Déifferdeng)ESA16,72615,74018,17221,93528,53231,4212218
Dippach (Dippech)CAP2,0082,5883,1893,5444,4924,7211742
Dudelange (Diddeleng)ESA14,07214,67417,32018,78121,56822,3792138
Echternach (Iechternach)ECH4,1494,2164,6105,3365,6906,0312049
Esch-sur-Alzette (Esch-Uelzecht)ESA25,14424,01827,14630,12536,11738,2751435
Esch-sur-Sûre (Esch-Sauer)WIL1,3921,3991,7142,2012,9913,3735126
Ettelbruck (Ettelbréck)DIE6,4546,5527,3447,8319,35310,2121518
Frisange (Fréiseng)ESA1,6882,0532,8783,7504,7685,0391843
Grevenmacher (Gréiwemaacher)GRE2,9963,0293,7344,3685,0505,2971648
Habscht (incl. Hobscheid, Septfontaines)CAP2,5472,7313,3403,8404,9185,3373251
Helperknapp (incl. Boevange-sur-Attert, Tuntange)MER1,7522,1442,7873,3124,6645,3263761
Hesperange (Hesper)LUX9,0909,92110,40013,33515,83517,2642722
Junglinster (Jonglënster)GRE3,6574,7725,7536,4828,4059,1395538
Käerjeng (Bascharage & Clemency)CAP6,0726,6628,6959,67110,76111,3433367
Kayl (Keel, Käl)ESA6,3546,2927,0507,7679,7019,9891486
Kehlen (Kielen)CAP2,7274,3814,7925,0486,1687,4492818
Kopstal (Koplescht)CAP3,0232,9633,0023,0974,1374,740790
LintgenMER1,6161,8412,2262,6053,4013,4841525
Lorentzweiler (Luerenzweiler)MER2,4482,7732,9733,5314,4204,7601745
Luxembourg (Lëtzebuerg)LUX78,91275,83376,68895,058128,097137,6785146
MamerCAP5,4236,2646,7537,47310,42611,5832754
Mersch (Miersch)MER4,8175,9707,0127,97310,16710,8884974
Mertert (Mäertert)GRE3,0532,9263,2873,8524,7605,6851525
Mondercange (Monnerech)ESA3,9644,9426,0896,2286,9797,3122140
Mondorf-les-Bains (Munneref)REM2,5102,8833,6384,3935,4035,5241366
Niederanven (Nidderaanwen)LUX3,3935,0535,4395,4246,4427,1614136
Parc Hosingen (Parc Housen)CLE1,6731,8522,2232,9843,8344,4077065
Pétange (Péiteng)ESA12,12712,35213,74916,08520,38521,2901193
Rambrouch (Rammerech)RED2,5402,7413,3323,8984,6975,0647909
Reckange-sur-Mess (Recken, Reckeng op der Mess) [Reckingen/Mess]ECH1,4061,5561,7002,1382,6842,9572042
Redange-sur-Attert (Réiden)RED1,7011,8502,1772,5642,9683,1493195
Remich (Réimech)REM2,3762,5362,8833,3323,8194,156529
Roeser (Réiser)ESA3,0383,4884,4575,3026,5987,1842380
Rosport-Mompach (Rouspert-Mompech)ECH2,1392,2642,8413,1413,6383,7955707
Rumelange (Rëmeleng)ESA3,7113,5004,3095,0385,6705,767683
SandweilerLUX2,0282,0202,5773,1373,7163,872773
Sanem (Suessem)ESA11,16211,55413,04114,47017,96419,6112442
SchengenREM2,6022,6623,5814,0935,0755,2653142
Schifflange (Schëffleng)ESA6,6206,8707,8498,92211,14811,674771
Schuttrange (Schëtter)LUX1,7382,5033,2583,7214,3064,5001610
Steinfort (Stengefort)CAP2,8453,4214,0654,3565,7176,1541216
Steinsel (Steesel)LUX2,4213,5214,4024,7175,5596,1862181
Strassen (Stroossen)LUX4,2424,9205,9017,39910,26110,8311071
Troisvierges (Ëlwen)CLE1,8581,9932,5232,9193,4633,7083786
Vallée de l'Ernz (Ärenzdallgemeng) [Ernztalgemeinde]DIE1,4211,5701,7792,3492,6972,9633973
Vianden (Veianen, Veinen)VIA1,5001,4801,5111,7312,1682,243967
Walferdange (Walfer)LUX5,3005,8196,4377,2408,5279,256706
Wiltz (Wolz)WIL4,1914,3625,1765,7587,6978,5383925
Wincrange (Wëntger)CLE2,6332,7473,3813,7824,6715,03811336
Wormeldange (Wuermeldeng, Wormer)GRE2,0132,1292,2802,4783,0553,2491725

Google Search for: Hotels - Restaurants - Shopping - Sights - Maps - Images

Wikipedia - Google: Satellite Map / Street Map - Open Street Map