Home → → → Administrative Division
Show Map

Remich

Canton in Luxembourg

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Remich as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, citizenship, country of birth, main language).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1981-03-31
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Census
2001-02-15
Population
Census
2011-02-01
Population
Census
2021-11-08
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
Remich (Réimech)Canton11,79412,94916,16419,26423,68424,827
Bous-Waldbredimus (Bus-Waldbriedemes)Commune1,4111,5461,9382,3042,9703,368
Dalheim (Duelem)Commune1,2291,4251,7061,9422,3992,377
Lenningen (Lenneng)Commune9121,0151,1691,6442,0472,114
Mondorf-les-Bains (Munneref)Commune2,5102,8833,6384,3935,4035,524
Remich (Réimech)Commune2,3762,5362,8833,3323,8194,156
Schengen (incl. Burmerange, Wellenstein)Commune2,6022,6623,5814,0935,0755,265
Stadtbredimus (Stadbriedemes)Commune7548821,2491,5561,9712,023
Luxembourg (Lëtzebuerg)Grand Duchy364,597384,634439,539512,353643,941690,959

Source: Le Portail des Statistiques du Luxembourg.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males11,743
Females11,941
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years3,610
15-64 years15,758
65+ years4,316
Age Distribution (C 2021)
90+ years202
80-89 years945
70-79 years1,825
60-69 years2,963
50-59 years3,687
40-49 years3,225
30-39 years3,170
20-29 years2,830
10-19 years2,404
0-9 years2,433
Citizenship (C 2021)
Luxembourg15,308
EU7,043
Other Citizenship1,313
Stateless5
Country of Birth (C 2021)
Luxembourg14,494
EU6,790
Other Country2,381
Main Language (C 2011)
Luxembourgish11,921
French1,763
German761
Portuguese2,316
Italian214
English364
Other Language952

See also: