Home
Show Map

Luxembourg: Administrative Division

Contents: Cantons and Communes

The population of the cantons and communes of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg according to census results and latest official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, nationality, main language).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1981-03-31
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Census
2001-02-15
Population
Census
2011-02-01
Population
Estimate
2021-01-01
Capellen (Kapellen)Canton27,14831,79137,13341,17350,733
Dippach (Dippech)Commune2,0082,5883,1893,5444,461
Garnich (Garnech)Commune1,1111,2641,4951,8612,221
Habscht (incl. Hobscheid, Septfontaines)Commune2,5472,7313,3403,8404,803
Käerjeng (incl. Bascharage, Clemency)Commune6,0726,6628,6959,67110,517
Kehlen (Kielen)Commune2,7274,3814,7925,0486,138
Koerich (Käerch)Commune1,3921,5171,8022,2832,642
Kopstal (Koplescht)Commune3,0232,9633,0023,0974,116
MamerCommune5,4236,2646,7537,47310,218
Steinfort (Stengefort)Commune2,8453,4214,0654,3565,617
Clervaux (Klierf)Canton9,88010,55912,83615,40519,382
Clervaux (Klierf, Cliärref; incl. Munshausen, Heinerscheid)Commune2,8342,9913,5574,3585,605
Parc Hosingen (Parc Housen; incl. Consthum, Hoscheid)Commune1,6731,8522,2232,9843,732
Troisvierges (Ëlwen)Commune1,8581,9932,5232,9193,367
Weiswampach (Wäisswampech)Commune8829761,1521,3622,104
Wincrange (Wëntger)Commune2,6332,7473,3813,7824,574
Diekirch (Dikrech)Canton20,93122,33125,60328,48933,944
Bettendorf (Bettenduerf)Commune1,7482,0192,3142,4892,902
Bourscheid (Buerschent)Commune9241,0271,1301,3361,701
Diekirch (Dikrech)Commune5,5855,5896,0686,3187,047
Erpeldange-sur-Sûre (Ierpeldeng op der Sauer)Commune1,1601,5482,0612,2952,452
Ettelbruck (Ettelbréck)Commune6,4546,5527,3447,8319,246
Feulen (Feelen)Commune1,0031,1691,3691,5852,263
Mertzig (Mäerzeg)Commune9201,0331,4391,7462,285
Reisdorf (Reisduerf)Commune5435317411,0431,288
SchierenCommune1,1731,2931,3581,4972,073
Vallée de l'Ernz (Ärenzdallgemeng; incl. Medernach, Ermsdorf)Commune1,4211,5701,7792,3492,687
Echternach (Iechternach)Canton10,64911,73414,13416,67019,463
Beaufort (Beefort)Commune9161,2021,5512,2542,901
BechCommune7157869461,0781,305
Berdorf (Bäerdref)Commune8529881,3041,6961,951
Consdorf (Konsdref)Commune1,1941,4341,7451,8232,123
Echternach (Iechternach)Commune4,1494,2164,6105,3365,650
Rosport-Mompach (Rouspert-Mompech)Commune2,1392,2642,8413,1413,631
Waldbillig (Waldbëlleg)Commune6848441,1371,3421,902
Esch-sur-Alzette (Esch-Uelzecht)Canton114,483116,501134,674152,479185,184
Bettembourg (Beetebuerg)Commune7,1318,0209,0639,79011,374
Differdange (Déifferdeng)Commune16,72615,74018,17221,93527,869
Dudelange (Diddeleng)Commune14,07214,67417,32018,78121,513
Esch-sur-Alzette (Esch-Uelzecht)Commune25,14424,01827,14630,12536,228
Frisange (Fréiseng)Commune1,6882,0532,8783,7504,769
Kayl (Keel, Käl)Commune6,3546,2927,0507,7679,668
Leudelange (Leideleng)Commune1,3401,4421,8512,1482,704
Mondercange (Monnerech)Commune3,9644,9426,0896,2286,982
Pétange (Péiteng)Commune12,12712,35213,74916,08520,084
Reckange-sur-Mess (Recken, Reckeng op der Mess)Commune1,4061,5561,7002,1382,634
Roeser (Réiser)Commune3,0383,4884,4575,3026,560
Rumelange (Rëmeleng)Commune3,7113,5004,3095,0385,613
Sanem (Suessem)Commune11,16211,55413,04114,47017,895
Schifflange (Schëffleng)Commune6,6206,8707,8498,92211,291
Grevenmacher (Gréiwemaacher)Canton16,40318,15221,65025,59931,378
Betzdorf (Betzder)Commune1,6541,9872,3693,2364,149
BiwerCommune1,0051,1331,4921,6531,884
Flaxweiler (Fluessweller)Commune1,0771,1531,4131,7692,158
Grevenmacher (Gréiwemaacher)Commune2,9963,0293,7344,3684,981
Junglinster (Jonglënster)Commune3,6574,7725,7536,4828,233
ManternachCommune9481,0231,3221,7612,216
Mertert (Mäertert)Commune3,0532,9263,2873,8524,703
Wormeldange (Wuermeldeng, Wormer)Commune2,0132,1292,2802,4783,054
Luxembourg (Lëtzebuerg)Canton114,225117,471125,019151,592193,509
Bertrange (Bartreng)Commune4,0004,2285,5146,2138,472
Contern (Konter)Commune2,2032,5683,0823,4193,968
Hesperange (Hesper)Commune9,0909,92110,40013,33515,657
Luxembourg (Lëtzebuerg)Commune78,91275,83376,68895,058124,509
Niederanven (Nidderaanwen)Commune3,3935,0535,4395,4246,349
SandweilerCommune2,0282,0202,5773,1373,659
Schuttrange (Schëtter)Commune1,7382,5033,2583,7214,272
Steinsel (Steesel)Commune2,4213,5214,4024,7175,500
Strassen (Stroossen)Commune4,2424,9205,9017,39910,249
Walferdange (Walfer)Commune5,3005,8196,4377,2408,418
Weiler-la-Tour (Weiler zum Tuerm)Commune8981,0851,3211,9292,456
Mersch (Miersch)Canton16,54219,14123,31127,27634,063
Bissen (Biissen)Commune1,6711,7812,4472,7843,269
Colmar-Berg (Kolmer-Bierg)Commune1,1761,3851,7111,9192,238
Fischbach (Fëschbech)Commune4654916358941,238
Heffingen (Hiefenech)Commune6546848241,0681,520
Helperknapp (incl. Boevange-sur-Attert, Tuntange)Commune1,7522,1442,7873,3124,538
Larochette (Fiels)Commune1,2801,2881,7422,0122,220
Lintgen (Lëntgen)Commune1,6161,8412,2262,6053,235
Lorentzweiler (Luerenzweiler)Commune2,4482,7732,9733,5314,348
Mersch (Miersch)Commune4,8175,9707,0127,97310,018
Nommern (Noumer)Commune6637849541,1781,439
Redange (Réiden)Canton10,26811,07513,66616,14619,866
Beckerich (Biekerech)Commune1,4921,6472,0712,2932,784
EllCommune5595958231,0891,511
Grosbous (Groussbus)Commune5776237278871,112
PréizerdaulCommune8098871,2441,3921,725
Rambrouch (Rammerech)Commune2,5402,7413,3323,8984,589
Redange-sur-Attert (Réiden)Commune1,7011,8502,1772,5642,910
Saeul (Sëll)Commune426440460673874
Useldange (Useldeng)Commune1,0401,0841,3011,5371,965
Vichten (Viichten)Commune5746338319881,360
Wahl (Wal)Commune5505757008251,036
Remich (Réimech)Canton11,79412,94916,16419,26423,529
Bous (Bus)Commune7478331,0911,4031,711
Dalheim (Duelem)Commune1,2291,4251,7061,9422,358
Lenningen (Lenneng)Commune9121,0151,1691,6442,071
Mondorf-les-Bains (Munneref)Commune2,5102,8833,6384,3935,404
Remich (Réimech)Commune2,3762,5362,8833,3323,787
Schengen (incl. Burmerange, Wellenstein)Commune2,6022,6623,5814,0934,956
Stadtbredimus (Stadbriedemes)Commune7548821,2491,5561,968
Waldbredimus (Waldbriedemes)Commune6647138479011,274
Vianden (Veianen)Canton3,2773,3333,6454,4285,482
Putscheid (Pëtscht, Pëtschent)Commune6006577169951,107
TandelCommune1,1771,1961,4181,7022,214
Vianden (Veianen, Veinen)Commune1,5001,4801,5111,7312,161
Wiltz (Wolz)Canton8,9979,59711,70413,83218,197
Boulaide (Bauschelt)Commune5335937349701,391
Esch-sur-Sûre (Esch-Sauer; incl. Neunhausen, Heiderscheid)Commune1,3921,3991,7142,2012,982
Goesdorf (Géisdref)Commune6557281,0251,2971,595
Kiischpelt (Kiischpelt)Commune6197458659991,209
Lac de la Haute-SûreCommune1,0061,1281,3281,5432,084
Wiltz (Wolz; incl. Eschweiler)Commune4,1914,3625,1765,7587,533
Winseler (Wanseler)Commune6016428621,0641,403
Luxembourg (Lëtzebuerg)Grand Duchy364,597384,634439,539512,353634,730

Source: Le Portail des Statistiques du Luxembourg (web).


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2011)
Males185,048
Females187,472
Age Groups (C 2011)
0-14 years63,009
15-64 years265,204
65+ years44,307
Age Distribution (C 2011)
0-9 years41,573
10-19 years42,826
20-29 years48,936
30-39 years58,626
40-49 years60,459
50-59 years48,307
60-69 years33,556
70-79 years23,816
80+ years14,421
Nationality (C 2011)
Luxembourger197,667
Foreigner174,853
Main Language (C 2011)
Luxembourgish176,796
French46,530
German9,753
Portuguese56,414
Italian12,572
English8,364
Other Language31,928

Luxembourg: Communes

Luxembourg: Communes