Home → → → Administrative Division
Show Map

Redange

Canton in Luxembourg

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Redange as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, citizenship, country of birth, main language).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1981-03-31
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Census
2001-02-15
Population
Census
2011-02-01
Population
Census
2021-11-08
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
Redange (Réiden)Canton10,26811,07513,66616,14620,27921,701
Beckerich (Biekerech)Commune1,4921,6472,0712,2932,7762,913
EllCommune5595958231,0891,5471,668
Groussbus-WalCommune1,1271,1981,4271,7122,1732,390
PréizerdaulCommune8098871,2441,3921,7641,802
Rambrouch (Rammerech)Commune2,5402,7413,3323,8984,6975,064
Redange-sur-Attert (Réiden)Commune1,7011,8502,1772,5642,9683,149
Saeul (Sëll)Commune4264404606739601,081
Useldange (Useldeng)Commune1,0401,0841,3011,5372,0292,181
Vichten (Viichten)Commune5746338319881,3651,453
Luxembourg (Lëtzebuerg)Grand Duchy364,597384,634439,539512,353643,941690,959

Source: Le Portail des Statistiques du Luxembourg.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males10,173
Females10,106
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years3,382
15-64 years14,071
65+ years2,826
Age Distribution (C 2021)
90+ years109
80-89 years549
70-79 years1,239
60-69 years2,253
50-59 years3,173
40-49 years2,814
30-39 years2,969
20-29 years2,615
10-19 years2,300
0-9 years2,258
Citizenship (C 2021)
Luxembourg14,540
EU4,861
Other Citizenship870
Stateless4
Country of Birth (C 2021)
Luxembourg13,957
EU4,705
Other Country1,603
Main Language (C 2011)
Luxembourgish11,236
French2,311
German258
Portuguese1,055
Italian104
English115
Other Language700

See also: