Home → →
Show Map

Luxembourg: Canton Redange

flagContents: Redange (Canton)

Capital: Redange/Attert


19,866 Population [2021] – estimate

21,701 Population [2026] – estimate

267.5km² Area

81.13/km² Density [2026]

Communes

The population of all communes in Redange canton according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1981-03-31
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Census
2001-02-15
Population
Census
2011-02-01
Population
Estimate
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
Beckerich (Biekerech)Commune1,4921,6472,0712,2932,7842,913
EllCommune5595958231,0891,5111,668
Groussbus-WalCommune1,1271,1981,4271,7122,1482,390
PréizerdaulCommune8098871,2441,3921,7251,802
Rambrouch (Rammerech)Commune2,5402,7413,3323,8984,5895,064
Redange-sur-Attert (Réiden)Commune1,7011,8502,1772,5642,9103,149
Saeul (Sëll)Commune4264404606738741,081
Useldange (Useldeng)Commune1,0401,0841,3011,5371,9652,181
Vichten (Viichten)Commune5746338319881,3601,453
Redange (Réiden)Canton10,26811,07513,66616,14619,86621,701

Contents: Localities

The population of all localities in Redange canton according to census results and latest official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender).

Name StatusCommunePopulation
Census
1981-03-31
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Census
2001-02-15
Population
Census
2011-02-01
Population
Estimate
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
Arsdorf (Uerschdref)LocalityRambrouch233241228312406415
Beckerich (Biekerech)LocalityBeckerich516526635671834887
Bettborn (Bieberech)LocalityPréizerdaul148172218238406492
Bigonville (Bungeref)LocalityRambrouch370398450550546579
Bigonville-Poteau (Kimm)LocalityRambrouch............2328
Bilsdorf (Bilschdref)LocalityRambrouch7878114114167185
BrattertLocalityGroussbus-Wal............2425
Buschrodt (Bëschrued)LocalityGroussbus-Wal101110112103123134
Calmus (Kaalmes)LocalitySaeul807272133148217
Colpach-Bas (Nidderkolpech)LocalityEll517510579137137
Colpach-Haut (Uewerkolpech)LocalityEll4855144234329315
DellenLocalityGroussbus-Wal98103108113102115
Ehner (Iener, Éiner)LocalitySaeul......10183252
EllLocalityEll322302340422515612
Eltz (Elz)LocalityRedange-sur-Attert......32314556
Elvange (Ielwen)LocalityBeckerich92939196127129
Eschette (Eschent)LocalityRambrouch343132313134
Everlange (Iewerleng)LocalityUseldange239265350437533605
Flatzbour (Flatzbuer)LocalityRambrouch............2229
Folschette (Foulscht)LocalityRambrouch204242273316414529
Grevels (Gréiwels)LocalityGroussbus-Wal151179220268284312
Grosbous (Groussbus)LocalityGroussbus-Wal4795206197749911,081
Haut-Martelange (Uewermaarteleng)LocalityRambrouch462730231616
Heispelt (Heeschpelt)LocalityGroussbus-Wal68617784117120
Holtz (Holz)LocalityRambrouch171174185227226310
Hostert (Hueschtert)LocalityRambrouch190186341381418458
Hovelange (Huewel)LocalityBeckerich198214270305395424
Huttange (Hitten, Hëtten)LocalityBeckerich373935152727
Kapweiler (Kapweiler)LocalitySaeul171928485146
Koetschette (Kietscht)LocalityRambrouch5163118167180183
Kuborn (Kéiber)LocalityGroussbus-Wal59667197118115
LannenLocalityRedange-sur-Attert9494105107132115
Lehrhof (Léierhaff)LocalityGroussbus-Wal............1717
Levelange (Liewel)LocalityBeckerich27314164107109
Michelbouch (Méchelbuch)LocalityVichten4359108140159192
Nagem (Nojem)LocalityRedange-sur-Attert166172204208263280
Niederpallen (Nidderpallen)LocalityRedange-sur-Attert153231351432438434
Noerdange (Näerden)LocalityBeckerich253306441510599613
Oberpallen (Uewerpallen)LocalityBeckerich200271374434440428
Ospern (Osper)LocalityRedange-sur-Attert210215261330405427
Perlé (Pärel)LocalityRambrouch454520612737883964
Petit-Nobressart (Kleng-Elcher)LocalityEll323684124166182
PlatenLocalityPréizerdaul228279507543537519
Pratz (Proz)LocalityPréizerdaul316306347431533550
Rambrouch (Rammerech)LocalityRambrouch357367379404528593
Redange/Attert (Réiden op der Atert)LocalityRedange-sur-Attert9751,0211,0991,3171,4411,658
Reichlange (Räichel)LocalityRedange-sur-Attert103117125139186180
Reimberg (Rëmmereg)LocalityPréizerdaul117130172180249240
Riesenhof (Riesenhaff)LocalityRambrouch............1915
RippweilerLocalityUseldange105117145183199188
Rombach-Martelange (Rombech)LocalityRambrouch156158231215208207
Roodt (Ell) (Rued)LocalityEll106127150230364422
Saeul (Sëll)LocalitySaeul271292298397511540
SchandelLocalityUseldange170172184180225240
Schwebach (Schweebech)LocalitySaeul59575277132225
Schweich (Schweech)LocalityBeckerich169167184198255296
Useldange (Useldeng)LocalityUseldange5265306227371,0081,148
Vichten (Viichten)LocalityVichten5335747238481,2011,261
Wahl (Wal)LocalityGroussbus-Wal171159220273369475
Wolwelange (Wolwen)LocalityRambrouch196256339421503521

Source: Le Portail des Statistiques du Luxembourg, Centre des technologies de l’information de l’État.