Home → → → Administrative Division
Show Map

Luxembourg

Canton in Luxembourg

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Luxembourg as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, citizenship, country of birth, main language).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1981-03-31
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Census
2001-02-15
Population
Census
2011-02-01
Population
Census
2021-11-08
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
Luxembourg (Lëtzebuerg)Canton114,225117,471125,019151,592197,932213,766
Bertrange (Bartreng)Commune4,0004,2285,5146,2138,5349,489
Contern (Konter)Commune2,2032,5683,0823,4194,1545,006
Hesperange (Hesper)Commune9,0909,92110,40013,33515,83517,264
Luxembourg (Lëtzebuerg)Commune78,91275,83376,68895,058128,097137,678
Niederanven (Nidderaanwen)Commune3,3935,0535,4395,4246,4427,161
SandweilerCommune2,0282,0202,5773,1373,7163,872
Schuttrange (Schëtter)Commune1,7382,5033,2583,7214,3064,500
Steinsel (Steesel)Commune2,4213,5214,4024,7175,5596,186
Strassen (Stroossen)Commune4,2424,9205,9017,39910,26110,831
Walferdange (Walfer)Commune5,3005,8196,4377,2408,5279,256
Weiler-la-Tour (Weiler zum Tuerm)Commune8981,0851,3211,9292,5012,523
Luxembourg (Lëtzebuerg)Grand Duchy364,597384,634439,539512,353643,941690,959

Source: Le Portail des Statistiques du Luxembourg.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males100,776
Females97,156
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years28,705
15-64 years142,286
65+ years26,941
Age Distribution (C 2021)
90+ years1,541
80-89 years6,131
70-79 years11,561
60-69 years17,427
50-59 years25,997
40-49 years31,686
30-39 years37,895
20-29 years28,645
10-19 years17,522
0-9 years19,527
Citizenship (C 2021)
Luxembourg72,822
EU100,483
Other Citizenship24,539
Stateless43
Country of Birth (C 2021)
Luxembourg67,854
EU88,234
Other Country41,729
Main Language (C 2011)
Luxembourgish53,580
French24,008
German5,862
Portuguese15,920
Italian6,244
English6,077
Other Language18,348

See also: