Home → →
Show Map

Luxembourg: Luxembourg

flagContents: Luxembourg (Canton)

Capital: Luxembourg


193,509 Population [2021] – estimate

213,766 Population [2026] – estimate

238.5km² Area

896.4/km² Density [2026]

Communes

The population of all communes in Luxembourg canton according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1981-03-31
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Census
2001-02-15
Population
Census
2011-02-01
Population
Estimate
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
Bertrange (Bartreng)Commune4,0004,2285,5146,2138,4729,489
Contern (Konter)Commune2,2032,5683,0823,4193,9685,006
Hesperange (Hesper)Commune9,0909,92110,40013,33515,65717,264
Luxembourg (Lëtzebuerg)Commune78,91275,83376,68895,058124,509137,678
Niederanven (Nidderaanwen)Commune3,3935,0535,4395,4246,3497,161
SandweilerCommune2,0282,0202,5773,1373,6593,872
Schuttrange (Schëtter)Commune1,7382,5033,2583,7214,2724,500
Steinsel (Steesel)Commune2,4213,5214,4024,7175,5006,186
Strassen (Stroossen)Commune4,2424,9205,9017,39910,24910,831
Ville de Luxembourg (Stad Lëtzebuerg)City78,92475,83376,68895,058...137,678
Walferdange (Walfer)Commune5,3005,8196,4377,2408,4189,256
Weiler-la-Tour (Weiler zum Tuerm)Commune8981,0851,3211,9292,4562,523
Luxembourg (Lëtzebuerg)Canton114,225117,471125,019151,592193,509213,766

Contents: Localities

The population of all localities in Luxembourg canton according to census results and latest official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender).

Name StatusCommunePopulation
Census
1981-03-31
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Census
2001-02-15
Population
Census
2011-02-01
Population
Estimate
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
Alzingen (Alzeng)LocalityHesperange9391,3341,3531,7212,2243,096
Bereldange (Bäreldeng)LocalityWalferdange2,9143,3663,5703,9614,4544,843
Bertrange (Bartreng)LocalityBertrange4,0004,2285,5146,2138,4729,489
Contern (Konter)LocalityContern7968951,0651,2731,5872,187
Ernster (Iernster)LocalityNiederanven203304346305395457
Fentange (Fenteng)LocalityHesperange1,1341,1351,2802,2232,6652,675
FindelLocalitySandweiler152117103838028
Hassel (Haassel)LocalityWeiler-la-Tour318389428549653752
Heisdorf (Heeschdref)LocalitySteinsel8148521,5531,7041,8682,164
Helmsange (Helsem)LocalityWalferdange1,6261,8332,1392,3252,9283,339
Hesperange (Hesper)LocalityHesperange1,2411,5801,9002,2792,8043,031
Hostert (Hueschtert)LocalityNiederanven......358383508592
Howald (Houwald)LocalityHesperange4,1344,0664,0605,1135,5945,933
Itzig (Izeg)LocalityHesperange1,6451,8061,8071,9992,3702,525
Luxembourg (Lëtzebuerg)LocalityLuxembourg78,92475,83376,68895,058124,529137,663
Medingen (Méideng)LocalityContern114112100109132124
Moutfort (Mutfert)LocalityContern8149661,1481,2561,4061,614
Mullendorf (Mëlleref)LocalitySteinsel5948191,0051,0431,1421,331
Munsbach (Mënsbech)LocalitySchuttrange422515566560735764
Neuhaeusgen (Neihaischen)LocalitySchuttrange103225235227255270
Niederanven (Nidderaanwen)LocalityNiederanven7041,2651,4761,4281,4471,569
Oberanven (Ueweraanwen)LocalityNiederanven288525672705739861
Oetrange (Éiter)LocalityContern4795957697818431,081
Rameldange (Rammeldang)LocalityNiederanven......671800865917
SandweilerLocalitySandweiler1,8761,8952,4743,0543,5793,845
Schrassig (Schraasseg)LocalitySchuttrange3438171,0271,152831877
Schuttrange (Schëtter)LocalitySchuttrange5525458251,1431,6781,816
Senningen (Senneng)LocalityNiederanven326379370419694771
Senningerberg (Sennengerbierg)LocalityNiederanven......1,5461,3781,7001,991
Steinsel (Steesel)LocalitySteinsel1,0111,8501,8441,9702,4902,690
Strassen (Stroossen)LocalityStrassen4,2434,9205,9017,39910,24910,831
Syren (Siren)LocalityWeiler-la-Tour247321416562709727
Uebersyren (Iwwersiren)LocalitySchuttrange316401605639773769
Waldhof (Waldhaff)LocalityNiederanven.........61...
Walferdange (Walfer)LocalityWalferdange7466207289541,0361,076
Weiler-la-Tour (Weiler zum Tuerm)LocalityWeiler-la-Tour3373754778181,0941,044

Source: Le Portail des Statistiques du Luxembourg, Centre des technologies de l’information de l’État.