Home → → →
Show Map

Walworth

County in Wisconsin

County

The population development of Walworth.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
WalworthCounty75,00093,759102,228105,222106,029
WisconsinState4,891,7695,363,6755,686,9865,894,3235,960,975

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population development of the incorporated places in Walworth.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
Bloomfield (incl. Pell Lake)VillageWalworth3,4985,3906,1546,4316,369
BurlingtonCityRacine / Walworth9,0269,98310,50711,04610,951
DarienVillageWalworth1,2331,5591,5831,5761,530
DelavanCityWalworth6,1318,1618,4428,5059,228
East TroyVillageWalworth2,7683,5724,3144,6914,988
ElkhornCityWalworth5,4527,29010,06610,25710,045
Fontana-on-Geneva LakeVillageWalworth1,6141,7551,6841,9021,886
Genoa CityVillageWalworth / Kenosha1,3161,9693,0542,9592,866
Lake GenevaCityWalworth6,0187,2107,5358,2918,818
MukwonagoVillageWaukesha / Walworth4,5906,2347,3708,2448,544
SharonVillageWalworth1,2671,6001,5931,5881,550
WalworthVillageWalworth1,6292,3202,8192,7622,759
WhitewaterCityWalworth / Jefferson12,73213,45814,37016,14116,038
Williams BayVillageWalworth2,3212,4222,5582,9422,935

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males53,266
Females53,212
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years21,508
18-64 years64,902
65+ years20,068
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years4,480
70-79 years8,788
60-69 years14,636
50-59 years14,718
40-49 years11,846
30-39 years11,597
20-29 years14,633
10-19 years15,104
0-9 years10,676
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural39,296
Urban67,182
»Race« (C 2020)
White90,957
Black/African American1,223
Indigenous479
Asian1,016
Pacific Islander15
Some other4,948
2 or more7,840
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino12,550
Other93,928