Home → → →
Show Map

Iowa

County in Wisconsin

County

The population development of Iowa.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
IowaCounty20,15022,78023,68723,713
WisconsinState4,891,7695,363,6755,686,9865,894,323

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Iowa.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
ArenaVillageIowa553688838848
AvocaVillageIowa454611637556
BarneveldVillageIowa6601,1121,2311,322
BlanchardvilleVillageLafayette / Iowa814840825814
CobbVillageIowa447444469483
DodgevilleCityIowa3,8834,1914,8484,986
EdmundCensus-Designated PlaceIowa10273173129
HighlandVillageIowa849863843874
HollandaleVillageIowa257283284311
LindenVillageIowa429615549507
LivingstonVillageGrant / Iowa576591664640
Mineral PointCityIowa2,4732,6122,4992,580
MontfortVillageGrant / Iowa664678710712
MuscodaVillageGrant / Iowa1,3041,4121,3241,302
ReweyVillageIowa237307294257
RidgewayVillageIowa578701652628

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males11,919
Females11,790
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years5,268
18-64 years13,686
65+ years4,755
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years993
70-79 years2,097
60-69 years3,631
50-59 years3,570
40-49 years2,785
30-39 years2,838
20-29 years2,074
10-19 years3,059
0-9 years2,662
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural18,811
Urban4,898
»Race« (C 2020)
White22,326
Black/African American114
Indigenous39
Asian180
Pacific Islander12
Some other207
2 or more831
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino455
Other23,254