Home → → →
Show Map

Chester

County in Pennsylvania

County

The population development of Chester.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
ChesterCounty376,396433,501498,886534,429
PennsylvaniaState11,881,64312,281,05412,702,37913,002,753

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Chester.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
AtglenBoroughChester8251,2111,4081,311
AvondaleBoroughChester1,3311,1101,2651,271
BerwynCensus-Designated PlaceChester3,8203,6753,6313,775
CalnCensus-Designated PlaceChester1,6211,5421,5191,494
Chadds FordCensus-Designated PlaceChester / Delaware8307706681,476
ChesterbrookCensus-Designated PlaceChester4,5614,6254,5895,610
Cheyney UniversityCensus-Designated PlaceChester / Delaware832708988565
CoatesvilleCityChester11,12910,79513,07113,358
CochranvilleCensus-Designated PlaceChester437364668631
DevonCensus-Designated PlaceChester1,2061,3921,5151,580
DilworthtownCensus-Designated PlaceChester / Delaware2171,1531,1091,150
DowningtownBoroughChester7,5827,7067,8877,868
EagleCensus-Designated PlaceChester......401498
EagleviewCensus-Designated PlaceChester...7741,6442,193
ElversonBoroughChester4709501,2211,334
ExtonCensus-Designated PlaceChester2,5504,2674,8425,622
FrazerCensus-Designated PlaceChester3,0103,4033,3823,635
GlenmooreCensus-Designated PlaceChester388611596872
HamortonCensus-Designated PlaceChester45560184179
HaytiCensus-Designated PlaceChester1,7651,9652,3912,890
Honey BrookBoroughChester1,2261,3021,7161,892
KenilworthCensus-Designated PlaceChester1,8901,5761,9072,148
Kennett SquareBoroughChester5,2335,2366,0505,944
KimbertonCensus-Designated PlaceChester382346384568
Lincoln UniversityCensus-Designated PlaceChester9481,2861,7261,739
LionvilleCensus-Designated PlaceChester6,3936,2986,1896,582
MalvernBoroughChester2,8623,0463,0123,415
MarshalltonCensus-Designated PlaceChester277196196500
ModenaBoroughChester563593537541
NottinghamCensus-Designated PlaceChester7999571,1851,260
OxfordBoroughChester3,7764,2915,0905,732
PaoliCensus-Designated PlaceChester5,6035,4255,5756,002
ParkesburgBoroughChester3,0613,3983,5913,868
PhoenixvilleBoroughChester15,17614,80016,43918,606
PomeroyCensus-Designated PlaceChester4646079341,085
PughtownCensus-Designated PlaceChester8487679849
SadsburyvilleCensus-Designated PlaceChester5775856761,001
South CoatesvilleBoroughChester1,2351,0321,3071,599
South PottstownCensus-Designated PlaceChester1,9662,1352,0812,150
Spring CityBoroughChester3,4823,3103,3213,486
ThorndaleCensus-Designated PlaceChester3,5183,5613,4073,669
ToughkenamonCensus-Designated PlaceChester1,2731,3751,4921,297
UnionvilleCensus-Designated PlaceChester4784961,296577
West ChesterBoroughChester17,96617,96918,45918,669
West GroveBoroughChester2,1602,6632,8572,773
WestwoodCensus-Designated PlaceChester9049109501,003

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males262,124
Females272,289
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years121,527
18-64 years320,758
65+ years92,128
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years21,627
70-79 years40,574
60-69 years66,404
50-59 years75,720
40-49 years66,234
30-39 years64,802
20-29 years61,954
10-19 years75,564
0-9 years61,534
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural103,207
Urban431,206
»Race« (C 2020)
White413,103
Black/African American29,526
Indigenous1,450
Asian35,252
Pacific Islander133
Some other18,878
2 or more36,071
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino43,542
Other490,871