Home → → →
Show Map

Allegheny

County in Pennsylvania

County

The population development of Allegheny.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
AlleghenyCounty1,336,4491,281,6661,223,3481,250,581
PennsylvaniaState11,881,64312,281,05412,702,37913,002,753

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Allegheny.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
Allison ParkCensus-Designated PlaceAllegheny19,48720,81721,55221,864
AspinwallBoroughAllegheny2,9472,8602,7772,955
AvalonBoroughAllegheny6,2055,2804,7164,804
BairdfordCensus-Designated PlaceAllegheny741781817855
BakerstownCensus-Designated PlaceAllegheny1,0301,5181,8982,745
BaldwinBoroughAllegheny21,58319,91719,96721,526
Bell AcresBoroughAllegheny1,4291,3371,3861,505
BellevueBoroughAllegheny8,8938,7698,3538,297
Ben AvonBoroughAllegheny2,0641,9301,7781,920
Ben Avon HeightsBoroughAllegheny370392373397
Bethel ParkMunicipalityAllegheny33,78333,46832,38533,597
BlawnoxBoroughAllegheny1,6031,4541,4411,456
BostonCensus-Designated PlaceAllegheny478461545549
BrackenridgeBoroughAllegheny3,7113,5533,2563,246
BraddockBoroughAllegheny4,5752,9122,1731,720
Braddock HillsBoroughAllegheny2,1471,9791,8541,733
Bradford WoodsBoroughAllegheny1,3251,1551,1711,182
BrentwoodBoroughAllegheny10,86910,4629,63410,094
BridgevilleBoroughAllegheny5,4325,4235,0874,801
CarnegieBoroughAllegheny9,0928,3447,9848,141
Carnot-MoonCensus-Designated PlaceAllegheny10,58610,63711,37213,151
Castle ShannonBoroughAllegheny9,0798,5938,3188,246
ChalfantBoroughAllegheny979888800747
CheswickBoroughAllegheny1,9931,8831,7391,672
ChurchillBoroughAllegheny3,9273,5193,0333,170
ClairtonMunicipalityAllegheny9,6538,3736,7986,182
ClintonCensus-Designated PlaceAllegheny142114434905
CoraopolisBoroughAllegheny6,5896,1195,6425,555
CraftonBoroughAllegheny7,2106,7065,9946,094
CurtisvilleCensus-Designated PlaceAllegheny1,2851,1731,0641,097
DormontBoroughAllegheny9,8069,3238,6028,229
DravosburgBoroughAllegheny2,3752,0151,7901,612
DuquesneCityAllegheny8,5397,3195,5625,253
East McKeesportBoroughAllegheny2,6172,3302,1242,072
East PittsburghBoroughAllegheny2,1222,0691,8271,928
EdgewoodBoroughAllegheny3,5413,3663,1283,134
EdgeworthBoroughAllegheny1,6891,7151,6791,674
ElizabethBoroughAllegheny1,5841,5751,4941,397
EmsworthBoroughAllegheny2,7422,6442,4402,500
EnlowCensus-Designated PlaceAllegheny1,1631,1261,0131,138
EtnaBoroughAllegheny4,1733,9123,4403,434
Forest HillsBoroughAllegheny7,3206,9536,5406,432
Fox ChapelBoroughAllegheny5,2175,7305,1965,342
Franklin ParkBoroughAllegheny10,10011,35713,49015,490
GibsoniaCensus-Designated PlaceAllegheny2,8112,6302,7332,785
GlassportBoroughAllegheny5,5874,9904,4884,472
Glen OsborneBoroughAllegheny565545544587
GlenfieldBoroughAllegheny223236202210
GlenshawCensus-Designated PlaceAllegheny9,7419,5488,9818,945
Green TreeBoroughAllegheny5,0174,8374,3754,906
GreenockCensus-Designated PlaceAllegheny2,2621,8632,1951,989
HarwickCensus-Designated PlaceAllegheny911982899850
HaysvilleBoroughAllegheny80697781
HeidelbergBoroughAllegheny1,2441,2731,2431,294
HomesteadBoroughAllegheny4,1793,5763,1922,885
ImperialCensus-Designated PlaceAllegheny2,2412,3882,5412,722
IngramBoroughAllegheny4,0663,7043,3223,392
Jefferson HillsBoroughAllegheny9,6629,70810,62012,420
LeetsdaleBoroughAllegheny1,3821,2551,2031,156
LibertyBoroughAllegheny2,7892,6542,5522,359
LincolnBoroughAllegheny1,1951,2041,064930
McDonaldBoroughWashington / Allegheny2,2672,3022,1432,053
McKees RocksBoroughAllegheny7,8506,5886,0845,915
McKeesportCityAllegheny26,01624,09519,73017,731
MillvaleBoroughAllegheny4,2824,0943,8053,369
MonroevilleMunicipalityAllegheny29,04429,37028,34828,642
Mount LebanonMunicipalityAllegheny33,69333,11632,79634,068
Mount OliverBoroughAllegheny4,1463,9713,4123,391
MunhallBoroughAllegheny13,18112,26811,38110,779
NoblestownCensus-Designated PlaceAllegheny341182575797
North BraddockBoroughAllegheny7,1386,3134,8584,320
OakdaleBoroughAllegheny1,8771,5431,4551,480
OakmontBoroughAllegheny6,9566,9126,3036,760
Pennsbury VillageBoroughAllegheny774738661676
PitcairnBoroughAllegheny4,0913,6903,2843,106
PittsburghCityAllegheny369,962334,325305,306303,054
Pleasant HillsBoroughAllegheny8,8188,6308,2548,487
PlumBoroughAllegheny25,70726,84127,11027,147
Port VueBoroughAllegheny4,6674,2003,7973,672
RankinBoroughAllegheny2,4912,3152,1081,893
RennerdaleCensus-Designated PlaceAllegheny6725501,1501,103
Rosslyn FarmsBoroughAllegheny470460437441
RusselltonCensus-Designated PlaceAllegheny1,6911,5301,4401,330
SewickleyBoroughAllegheny4,0543,9183,8183,908
Sewickley HeightsBoroughAllegheny1,0521,011817859
Sewickley HillsBoroughAllegheny622638595690
SharpsburgBoroughAllegheny3,8193,6243,4673,146
SpringdaleBoroughAllegheny4,0273,8283,4053,400
SturgeonCensus-Designated PlaceAllegheny9776521,7101,611
SwissvaleBoroughAllegheny10,5689,7129,0068,625
TarentumBoroughAllegheny5,6785,0004,5364,344
ThornburgBoroughAllegheny424471430471
TraffordBoroughWestmoreland / Allegheny3,4113,2333,2233,321
Turtle CreekBoroughAllegheny6,4966,0265,3415,117
VeronaBoroughAllegheny2,9363,0242,5072,520
VersaillesBoroughAllegheny1,8471,7061,5191,480
WallBoroughAllegheny808706580518
West ElizabethBoroughAllegheny634565516403
West HomesteadBoroughAllegheny2,4332,1951,9271,866
West MifflinBoroughAllegheny23,65122,33320,30919,595
West ViewBoroughAllegheny7,7027,2386,7656,684
WhitakerBoroughAllegheny1,4051,3261,2801,182
White OakBoroughAllegheny8,7598,4717,8277,642
WhitehallBoroughAllegheny14,42114,52213,77215,054
WilkinsburgBoroughAllegheny20,95119,06815,85914,301
WilmerdingBoroughAllegheny2,1572,1812,1951,784

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males606,397
Females644,181
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years230,395
18-64 years777,323
65+ years242,860
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years62,301
70-79 years100,897
60-69 years170,246
50-59 years158,438
40-49 years137,327
30-39 years176,178
20-29 years182,242
10-19 years136,539
0-9 years126,410
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural30,197
Urban1,220,381
»Race« (C 2020)
White946,321
Black/African American163,678
Indigenous1,909
Asian58,541
Pacific Islander357
Some other14,066
2 or more65,706
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino34,325
Other1,216,253