Home → → →
Show Map

Coos

County in Oregon

County

The population development of Coos.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
CoosCounty60,27362,77963,04364,926
OregonState2,842,3213,421,3993,831,0744,237,282

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Coos.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
BandonCityCoos2,2972,8313,0403,324
BarviewCensus-Designated PlaceCoos1,4021,8721,8441,890
Bunker HillCensus-Designated PlaceCoos1,2421,4621,4441,465
Coos BayCityCoos15,10815,40416,00016,000
CoquilleCityCoos4,0684,2223,8844,007
GlasgowCensus-Designated PlaceCoos874302763785
LakesideCityCoos1,4571,4301,6991,906
Myrtle PointCityCoos2,7292,4942,5182,482
North BendCityCoos9,6869,5419,68410,306
PowersCityCoos686735685713
Saunders LakeCensus-Designated PlaceCoos8393176091,055

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males32,174
Females32,755
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years11,546
18-64 years35,637
65+ years17,746
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years3,840
70-79 years8,197
60-69 years11,324
50-59 years8,413
40-49 years6,870
30-39 years7,264
20-29 years6,218
10-19 years6,725
0-9 years6,078
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural24,764
Urban40,165
»Race« (C 2020)
White54,930
Black/African American289
Indigenous1,493
Asian747
Pacific Islander128
Some other1,549
2 or more5,793
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino4,292
Other60,637