Home → → →
Show Map

Clark

County in Ohio

County

The population development of Clark.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
ClarkCounty147,548144,742138,333135,975
OhioState10,847,11511,353,14011,536,50411,799,445

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Clark.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
CatawbaVillageClark247297285244
CliftonVillageGreene / Clark165174150134
Crystal LakesCensus-Designated PlaceClark1,5041,4111,4831,394
DonnelsvilleVillageClark303278270260
EnonVillageClark2,7812,5882,4442,467
Green MeadowsCensus-Designated PlaceClark2,5262,3182,3272,373
Holiday ValleyCensus-Designated PlaceClark1,0741,5691,5101,480
LawrencevilleCensus-Designated PlaceClark393324242667
MedwayCensus-Designated PlaceClark369293312627
New CarlisleCityClark6,0435,8535,7825,560
North HamptonVillageClark411410486466
NorthridgeCensus-Designated PlaceClark5,9396,8537,5727,518
Park LayneCensus-Designated PlaceClark4,7954,5194,3434,248
South CharlestonVillageClark1,6341,8741,6761,708
South ViennaVillageClark446464416409
SpringfieldCityClark71,00666,00860,56458,632
Tremont CityVillageClark453349377352

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males66,142
Females69,859
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years30,309
18-64 years77,999
65+ years27,693
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years6,672
70-79 years12,279
60-69 years18,251
50-59 years18,461
40-49 years15,483
30-39 years15,587
20-29 years15,461
10-19 years17,789
0-9 years16,018
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural34,524
Urban101,477
»Race« (C 2020)
White111,088
Black/African American12,200
Indigenous419
Asian902
Pacific Islander93
Some other2,635
2 or more8,664
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino5,313
Other130,688