Home → → →
Show Map

Gage

County in Nebraska

County

The population development of Gage.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
GageCounty22,79422,99322,31121,709
NebraskaState1,578,3851,711,2631,826,3411,961,980

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Gage.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
AdamsVillageGage474492583598
BarnestonVillageGage11512211690
BeatriceCityGage12,46712,64612,68612,252
Blue SpringsCityGage427383331280
ClatoniaVillageGage296278231263
CortlandVillageGage401489489516
FilleyVillageGage159163132123
HolmesvilleCensus-Designated PlaceGage73795160
LibertyVillageGage74907633
OdellVillageGage286339306263
PickrellVillageGage201177199190
VirginiaVillageGage94676072
WymoreCityGage1,6161,6581,4571,377

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males10,778
Females10,926
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years4,909
18-64 years12,040
65+ years4,755
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years1,368
70-79 years1,917
60-69 years3,195
50-59 years2,936
40-49 years2,500
30-39 years2,479
20-29 years1,940
10-19 years2,818
0-9 years2,551
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural9,562
Urban12,142
»Race« (C 2020)
White20,298
Black/African American140
Indigenous100
Asian99
Pacific Islander2
Some other188
2 or more877
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino635
Other21,069