Home → → →
Show Map

Cherry

County in Nebraska

County

The population development of Cherry.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
CherryCounty6,3076,1485,7135,458
NebraskaState1,578,3851,711,2631,826,3411,961,980

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Cherry.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
BrownleeCensus-Designated PlaceCherry......1513
CodyVillageCherry177152154166
CrookstonVillageCherry99996971
KilgoreVillageCherry79947766
MerrimanVillageCherry15113112887
NenzelVillageCherry8192018
ValentineCityCherry2,8692,8932,7372,630
Wood LakeVillageCherry59726349

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males2,738
Females2,717
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years1,222
18-64 years2,982
65+ years1,251
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years330
70-79 years539
60-69 years848
50-59 years635
40-49 years640
30-39 years662
20-29 years474
10-19 years674
0-9 years653
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural5,455
»Race« (C 2020)
White4,830
Black/African American11
Indigenous292
Asian7
Some other35
2 or more280
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino148
Other5,307