Home → → →
Show Map

Calvert

County in Maryland

County

The population development of Calvert.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
CalvertCounty51,37274,56388,73792,791
MarylandState4,781,4685,296,4865,773,5526,181,640

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Calvert.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
Broomes IslandCensus-Designated PlaceCalvert398401405379
Calvert BeachCensus-Designated PlaceCalvert2781,049808791
Chesapeake BeachTownCalvert2,5293,2065,7676,350
Chesapeake Ranch EstatesCensus-Designated PlaceCalvert3,0648,93410,51910,308
Drum PointCensus-Designated PlaceCalvert1,6192,5692,7312,553
DunkirkCensus-Designated PlaceCalvert1,3502,3632,5202,431
HuntingtownCensus-Designated PlaceCalvert1,6992,4363,3113,545
Long BeachCensus-Designated PlaceCalvert1,4501,4381,8211,739
LusbyCensus-Designated PlaceCalvert1,2121,6661,8352,072
North BeachTownCalvert1,1741,7511,9792,143
OwingsCensus-Designated PlaceCalvert1,0491,3252,1492,141
Prince FrederickCensus-Designated PlaceCalvert1,6372,0402,5383,226
SolomonsCensus-Designated PlaceCalvert6611,7962,3682,650
St. LeonardCensus-Designated PlaceCalvert276399742778

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males45,572
Females47,211
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years21,858
18-64 years56,147
65+ years14,778
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years3,197
70-79 years6,514
60-69 years11,675
50-59 years14,870
40-49 years11,143
30-39 years11,541
20-29 years9,660
10-19 years13,165
0-9 years11,018
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural57,424
Urban35,359
»Race« (C 2020)
White69,935
Black/African American12,100
Indigenous305
Asian1,581
Pacific Islander79
Some other1,298
2 or more7,485
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino4,202
Other88,581