Home → → →
Show Map

Harvey

County in Kansas

County

The population development of Harvey.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
HarveyCounty31,02832,86934,68434,029
KansasState2,477,5742,688,4182,853,1182,937,986

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Harvey.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
BurrtonCityHarvey863924901864
HalsteadCityHarvey2,0241,8812,0832,177
HesstonCityHarvey3,0143,4613,7073,494
NewtonCityHarvey16,77917,80119,11618,606
North NewtonCityHarvey1,2621,5281,7661,816
SedgwickCityHarvey / Sedgwick1,4741,5551,6871,600
WaltonCityHarvey226288230223

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males16,701
Females17,323
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years8,113
18-64 years18,798
65+ years7,113
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years2,110
70-79 years2,913
60-69 years4,438
50-59 years4,102
40-49 years3,771
30-39 years3,971
20-29 years3,670
10-19 years4,932
0-9 years4,117
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural13,646
Urban20,378
»Race« (C 2020)
White28,658
Black/African American650
Indigenous267
Asian261
Pacific Islander11
Some other1,482
2 or more2,695
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino4,055
Other29,969