Home → → →
Show Map

Dickinson

County in Kansas

County

The population development of Dickinson.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
DickinsonCounty18,95819,34419,75418,410
KansasState2,477,5742,688,4182,853,1182,937,986

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Dickinson.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
AbileneCityDickinson6,3336,5626,8446,459
CarltonCityDickinson39374237
ChapmanCityDickinson1,2881,2661,4081,377
DetroitCensus-Designated PlaceDickinson9160114102
EnterpriseCityDickinson867837859714
HeringtonCityDickinson / Morris2,6922,5542,5292,114
HopeCityDickinson384341364315
ManchesterCityDickinson80999748
NavarreCensus-Designated PlaceDickinson64695252
SolomonCityDickinson / Saline9391,0691,095988
TalmageCensus-Designated PlaceDickinson90679978
WoodbineCityDickinson184207169160

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males9,135
Females9,267
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years4,303
18-64 years10,214
65+ years3,885
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years1,061
70-79 years1,577
60-69 years2,703
50-59 years2,560
40-49 years2,043
30-39 years2,135
20-29 years1,612
10-19 years2,555
0-9 years2,156
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural11,797
Urban6,605
»Race« (C 2020)
White16,814
Black/African American117
Indigenous87
Asian80
Pacific Islander21
Some other248
2 or more1,035
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino905
Other17,497