Home → → →
Show Map

Butler

County in Kansas

County

The population development of Butler.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
ButlerCounty50,58059,48265,88067,371
KansasState2,477,5742,688,4182,853,1182,937,986

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Butler.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
AndoverCityButler4,9367,47411,80014,905
AugustaCityButler7,9498,4789,4079,247
BeaumontCensus-Designated PlaceButler85835236
BentonCityButler673835886956
CassodayCityButler95130129108
DouglassCityButler1,7521,8161,6991,551
El DoradoCityButler11,56212,79313,23712,788
ElbingCityButler184216233226
LathamCityButler144149139100
LeonCityButler651666739657
PotwinCityButler448454453422
RosaliaCensus-Designated PlaceButler103124171149
Rose HillCityButler2,4893,4353,9344,185
TowandaCityButler1,3071,5541,4891,446
WhitewaterCityButler680670739659

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males34,216
Females33,164
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years17,310
18-64 years39,097
65+ years10,973
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years2,467
70-79 years4,669
60-69 years8,466
50-59 years8,430
40-49 years8,160
30-39 years8,818
20-29 years7,096
10-19 years10,592
0-9 years8,682
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural31,063
Urban36,317
»Race« (C 2020)
White58,119
Black/African American1,463
Indigenous569
Asian1,005
Pacific Islander39
Some other957
2 or more5,228
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino3,578
Other63,802