Home → → →
Show Map

Crenshaw

County in Alabama

County

The population development of Crenshaw.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
CrenshawCounty13,63513,66513,90613,204
AlabamaState4,040,5874,447,1004,779,7365,025,437

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Crenshaw.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
BrantleyTownCrenshaw1,015925803825
DozierTownCrenshaw483395329292
GlenwoodTownCrenshaw197208184153
LuverneCityCrenshaw2,7102,7262,8032,742
PetreyTownCrenshaw80625864
RutledgeTownCrenshaw575489475356

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males6,326
Females6,868
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years2,834
18-64 years7,577
65+ years2,783
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years618
70-79 years1,304
60-69 years1,842
50-59 years1,835
40-49 years1,567
30-39 years1,474
20-29 years1,410
10-19 years1,725
0-9 years1,419
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural13,194
»Race« (C 2020)
White9,388
Black/African American3,103
Indigenous62
Asian83
Pacific Islander2
Some other77
2 or more479
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino187
Other13,007