Home → → →
Show Map

Wayne

County in Ohio

County

The population development of Wayne.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
WayneCounty101,461111,564114,520116,866116,632
OhioState10,847,11511,353,14011,536,50411,799,44511,883,304

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population development of the incorporated places in Wayne.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
Apple CreekVillageWayne8691,0401,1711,1871,183
BurbankVillageWayne285285205295291
CongressVillageWayne72192180127123
CrestonVillageWayne / Medina1,6671,9952,1562,1362,143
DaltonVillageWayne1,3941,6091,8701,9261,921
DoylestownVillageWayne2,8042,8263,0423,0503,085
FredericksburgVillageWayne495480415406405
MarshallvilleVillageWayne768838767792793
Mount EatonVillageWayne287253243171168
NortonCitySummit / Wayne11,47311,46712,10711,67111,493
OrrvilleCityWayne7,9688,5728,3568,4568,461
RittmanCityWayne / Medina6,1606,3446,4646,1356,120
ShreveVillageWayne1,5841,5691,5221,4951,495
SmithvilleVillageWayne1,3541,3241,2501,3381,333
West SalemVillageWayne1,6411,5081,4981,4301,430
WoosterCityWayne23,08525,20226,17727,24727,115

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males57,934
Females58,960
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years28,057
18-64 years67,077
65+ years21,760
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years5,203
70-79 years9,665
60-69 years14,839
50-59 years14,633
40-49 years12,725
30-39 years13,166
20-29 years15,458
10-19 years16,094
0-9 years15,111
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural65,274
Urban51,620
»Race« (C 2020)
White107,729
Black/African American1,786
Indigenous197
Asian966
Pacific Islander40
Some other1,155
2 or more5,021
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino2,755
Other114,139