Home → → →
Show Map

Lawrence

County in Ohio

County

The population development of Lawrence.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
LawrenceCounty61,83462,31962,45058,24355,829
OhioState10,847,11511,353,14011,536,50411,799,44511,883,304

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population development of the incorporated places in Lawrence.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
AthaliaVillageLawrence151325371274263
ChesapeakeVillageLawrence1,164852742757719
Coal GroveVillageLawrence1,8312,0392,1481,8901,808
Hanging RockVillageLawrence613268226208198
IrontonCityLawrence12,93311,44111,08510,59510,148
ProctorvilleVillageLawrence2,423620574522494
South PointVillageLawrence3,8503,8423,9563,8253,640

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males28,358
Females29,882
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years12,661
18-64 years33,941
65+ years11,638
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years2,555
70-79 years5,344
60-69 years7,971
50-59 years8,199
40-49 years7,256
30-39 years6,666
20-29 years6,187
10-19 years7,617
0-9 years6,445
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural26,370
Urban31,870
»Race« (C 2020)
White54,258
Black/African American1,115
Indigenous136
Asian225
Pacific Islander10
Some other260
2 or more2,236
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino618
Other57,622