Home → → → Michigan
Show Map

Kent

County in Michigan

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Kent as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
KentCounty500,631574,335602,622657,965673,002
AdaTownship7,5659,89313,12314,38014,769
AlgomaTownship5,4397,5949,93912,01012,454
AlpineTownship9,87413,98913,31914,07914,034
BowneTownship1,9072,7413,0823,2883,339
ByronTownship13,22817,49220,32026,93728,685
CaledoniaTownship6,2548,98112,34015,80817,171
CannonTownship7,93712,02713,33714,37714,615
Cascade charterTownship12,87515,11217,15719,67220,201
Cedar SpringsCity2,6083,1783,4873,6263,789
CourtlandTownship3,9415,8527,7039,0119,321
East Grand RapidsCity10,82610,78210,68711,40911,663
Gaines charterTownship14,54020,14125,15128,79730,659
Grand RapidsCity189,093198,057187,999198,843201,183
Grand Rapids charterTownship10,69014,06016,71218,90819,442
GrandvilleCity15,62016,27415,37416,07717,018
GrattanTownship2,8783,5823,6273,8143,896
KentwoodCity37,77945,24848,69854,32054,776
LowellCity4,0173,9373,7904,1394,134
Lowell charterTownship4,7785,2205,9476,2796,500
NelsonTownship3,4084,1854,7744,8925,054
OakfieldTownship3,8425,0855,7816,1046,190
Plainfield charterTownship24,92530,19030,94733,53534,770
RockfordCity3,7424,6395,7046,1786,313
SolonTownship3,6404,6225,9846,4956,652
SpartaTownship8,5168,9239,1119,3929,617
SpencerTownship3,1843,6603,9614,1734,288
TyroneTownship3,7594,2974,7295,0185,262
VergennesTownship2,4543,7014,1804,7364,968
WalkerCity17,32621,78923,54525,14525,881
WyomingCity63,98669,17072,11776,52378,588
MichiganState9,295,2979,938,4449,883,64010,079,36210,140,459

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males323,061
Females334,913
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years155,619
18-64 years407,430
65+ years94,925
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years22,246
70-79 years40,012
60-69 years72,229
50-59 years78,997
40-49 years75,617
30-39 years93,805
20-29 years101,145
10-19 years89,043
0-9 years84,880
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural106,517
Urban551,457
»Race« (C 2020)
White480,003
Black/African American64,499
Indigenous4,013
Asian21,980
Pacific Islander214
Some other37,268
2 or more49,997
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino75,228
Other582,746