Home → → → Michigan
Show Map

Barry

County in Michigan

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Barry as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
BarryCounty50,05756,75559,17362,42864,025
AssyriaTownship1,7891,9341,9861,9982,048
BaltimoreTownship1,7061,8391,8661,9462,000
BarryTownship3,2223,4773,3753,4153,502
CarltonTownship2,0182,3542,3922,3662,429
CastletonTownship3,2973,4693,4773,3273,425
HastingsCity6,5327,0597,3507,5187,490
Hastings charterTownship2,9112,9812,9383,0173,091
HopeTownship2,9763,2543,2423,1543,218
IrvingTownship1,8952,6803,2503,7383,836
JohnstownTownship2,9363,0093,0142,8432,917
Maple GroveTownship1,4021,4831,5911,5961,635
OrangevilleTownship2,9123,3763,3103,3983,497
PrairievilleTownship3,3943,2483,4033,3383,393
Rutland charterTownship2,8813,6073,9874,1334,308
ThornappleTownship5,2266,6927,8809,3259,692
WoodlandTownship2,0172,1312,0471,9932,048
Yankee SpringsTownship2,9434,1834,0695,3235,462
MichiganState9,295,2979,938,4449,883,64010,079,36210,140,459

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males31,183
Females31,240
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years14,189
18-64 years36,357
65+ years11,877
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years2,616
70-79 years5,309
60-69 years8,695
50-59 years9,118
40-49 years7,200
30-39 years7,236
20-29 years6,591
10-19 years8,166
0-9 years7,492
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural54,382
Urban8,041
»Race« (C 2020)
White57,488
Black/African American313
Indigenous261
Asian247
Pacific Islander15
Some other759
2 or more3,340
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino2,142
Other60,281