Home → → →
Show Map

Sangamon

County in Illinois

County

The population development of Sangamon.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
SangamonCounty178,386188,951197,465196,405194,345
IllinoisState11,430,60212,419,29312,830,63212,821,74112,710,158

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population development of the incorporated places in Sangamon.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
AuburnCitySangamon3,7654,4614,8134,5504,442
BerlinVillageSangamon237154176146144
BuffaloVillageSangamon503498499447437
CantrallVillageSangamon123146139141138
ChathamVillageSangamon6,2648,61411,73014,39114,579
CurranVillageSangamon261247210212209
DawsonVillageSangamon541520505517507
DivernonVillageSangamon1,1601,1971,1731,1401,107
GrandviewVillageSangamon1,6371,5341,4381,4181,389
IlliopolisVillageSangamon925926891847832
JeromeVillageSangamon1,9321,7691,6941,6771,627
Leland GroveCitySangamon1,6851,5701,4951,4461,401
LoamiVillageSangamon819812747811790
MechanicsburgVillageSangamon531464590659661
New BerlinVillageSangamon7931,0521,3481,3811,361
PawneeVillageSangamon2,3822,6352,7782,6852,686
Pleasant PlainsVillageSangamon704772803824823
RivertonVillageSangamon2,6783,1143,4663,5553,471
RochesterVillageSangamon2,7272,8753,7113,8654,093
ShermanVillageSangamon2,0932,8854,1524,6764,644
Southern ViewVillageSangamon2,0121,7451,6621,5881,540
SpauldingVillageSangamon455581859799790
SpringfieldCitySangamon107,460112,514116,995114,570112,989
ThayerVillageSangamon730771693634615
VirdenCityMacoupin / Sangamon3,6233,4203,5243,2333,149
WilliamsvilleVillageSangamon1,1351,4381,4731,4371,437

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males94,395
Females101,948
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years43,155
18-64 years116,491
65+ years36,697
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years8,329
70-79 years16,074
60-69 years26,222
50-59 years26,654
40-49 years23,487
30-39 years25,085
20-29 years22,542
10-19 years25,184
0-9 years22,766
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural37,078
Urban159,265
»Race« (C 2020)
White151,998
Black/African American25,958
Indigenous496
Asian4,335
Pacific Islander65
Some other1,886
2 or more11,605
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino5,309
Other191,034