Home → → →
Show Map

Grundy

County in Illinois

County

The population development of Grundy.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
GrundyCounty32,33737,53550,06352,55953,835
IllinoisState11,430,60212,419,29312,830,63212,821,74112,710,158

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population development of the incorporated places in Grundy.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
BracevilleVillageWill / Grundy603790799724732
BraidwoodCityWill / Grundy3,6665,2766,2166,1966,259
Carbon HillVillageGrundy369393345377381
ChannahonVillageWill / Grundy4,7437,64512,57113,43314,530
Coal CityVillageGrundy / Will4,0234,8525,7005,7125,831
DiamondVillageGrundy / Will1,1171,3862,5312,6372,714
DwightVillageLivingston / Grundy4,2344,3654,2624,0254,005
East BrooklynVillageGrundy1001111107375
GardnerVillageGrundy1,2371,4391,4761,3631,366
GodleyVillageWill / Grundy322595601569637
KinsmanVillageGrundy112109999191
MazonVillageGrundy7739021,015984984
MinookaVillageGrundy / Kendall / Will2,9164,20910,95912,73212,899
MorrisCityGrundy10,33411,94113,63714,20114,669
SenecaVillageLaSalle / Grundy1,9802,1642,3542,3532,310
South WilmingtonVillageGrundy678654681709719
VeronaVillageGrundy242253215206207

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males26,227
Females26,306
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years13,150
18-64 years31,406
65+ years7,977
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years1,760
70-79 years3,566
60-69 years5,896
50-59 years7,155
40-49 years6,894
30-39 years6,836
20-29 years5,976
10-19 years7,752
0-9 years6,698
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural13,148
Urban39,385
»Race« (C 2020)
White45,106
Black/African American865
Indigenous185
Asian482
Pacific Islander26
Some other1,778
2 or more4,091
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino5,712
Other46,821