Home → → →
Show Map

San Bernardino

County in California

County

The population development of San Bernardino.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
San BernardinoCounty1,418,3801,709,4342,035,2102,181,6532,214,281
CaliforniaState29,760,02133,871,64837,253,95639,555,70339,431,263

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population development of the incorporated places in San Bernardino.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
AdelantoCitySan Bernardino6,86218,13531,76038,03838,798
Apple ValleyTownSan Bernardino46,14654,24969,14675,79075,247
BarstowCitySan Bernardino24,42822,73922,74725,40724,804
Big Bear LakeCitySan Bernardino5,4555,4245,0395,0375,018
ChinoCitySan Bernardino62,92969,77978,07491,85096,957
Chino HillsCitySan Bernardino37,96466,78974,79278,42477,519
ColtonCitySan Bernardino39,85048,07152,11853,88053,383
FontanaCitySan Bernardino101,484144,869196,457208,407221,223
Grand TerraceCitySan Bernardino10,92411,53612,03813,14712,936
HesperiaCitySan Bernardino50,67962,69490,09699,798102,605
HighlandCitySan Bernardino34,52844,68253,11056,94657,614
Loma LindaCitySan Bernardino18,43419,12523,28224,80825,221
MontclairCitySan Bernardino28,45834,06536,64937,88437,563
NeedlesCitySan Bernardino5,2084,8894,8264,9304,821
OntarioCitySan Bernardino135,001158,011163,931175,262187,013
Rancho CucamongaCitySan Bernardino101,482127,755165,373174,617177,856
RedlandsCitySan Bernardino62,67963,74468,69973,17074,128
RialtoCitySan Bernardino72,70692,03599,301103,944106,554
San BernardinoCitySan Bernardino171,246188,742210,309222,090222,044
Twentynine PalmsCitySan Bernardino22,44023,18025,04828,07025,939
UplandCitySan Bernardino63,35168,61173,71979,02979,446
VictorvilleCitySan Bernardino50,37964,090115,895134,826141,395
YucaipaCitySan Bernardino33,06041,14751,27954,54354,953
Yucca ValleyTownSan Bernardino16,66216,86320,65421,73721,887

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males1,078,849
Females1,102,805
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years552,612
18-64 years1,351,118
65+ years277,924
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years56,590
70-79 years121,239
60-69 years225,516
50-59 years268,612
40-49 years268,439
30-39 years302,874
20-29 years322,407
10-19 years328,387
0-9 years287,590
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural117,405
Urban2,064,249
»Race« (C 2020)
White782,691
Black/African American184,558
Indigenous41,663
Asian182,287
Pacific Islander7,461
Some other621,140
2 or more361,854
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino1,170,913
Other1,010,741