HomeAdministrative Division
Show Map

West Virginia

State in USA

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in West Virginia as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, »race«, ethnicity).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Estimate
2019-07-01
West VirginiaState1,793,4771,808,1931,853,0181,792,147
BarbourCounty15,69915,55516,58716,441
BerkeleyCounty59,25375,899104,188119,171
BooneCounty25,87025,54824,62521,457
BraxtonCounty12,99814,69714,51913,957
BrookeCounty26,99225,42724,05121,939
CabellCounty96,82796,78396,29591,945
CalhounCounty7,8857,5877,6277,109
ClayCounty9,98310,3369,3848,508
DoddridgeCounty6,9947,3668,2018,448
FayetteCounty47,95247,59146,04942,406
GilmerCounty7,6697,1558,6957,823
GrantCounty10,42811,29211,92011,568
GreenbrierCounty34,69334,44835,48334,662
HampshireCounty16,49820,17123,96023,175
HancockCounty35,23332,68230,68828,810
HardyCounty10,97712,64714,02713,776
HarrisonCounty69,37168,63569,09467,256
JacksonCounty25,93828,00229,21428,576
JeffersonCounty35,92642,24653,49057,146
KanawhaCounty207,619200,111193,053178,124
LewisCounty17,22316,91416,37215,907
LincolnCounty21,38222,10721,70920,409
LoganCounty43,03237,70536,75432,019
MarionCounty57,24956,60356,43356,072
MarshallCounty37,35635,52933,13130,531
MasonCounty25,17825,95227,34826,516
McDowellCounty35,23327,33122,10917,624
MercerCounty64,98062,97862,26558,758
MineralCounty26,69727,08628,22526,868
MingoCounty33,73928,24726,83423,424
MonongaliaCounty75,50981,88696,184105,612
MonroeCounty12,40613,18413,49813,275
MorganCounty12,12814,92917,54117,884
NicholasCounty26,77526,56126,23324,496
OhioCounty50,87147,43244,42641,411
PendletonCounty8,0548,1867,6956,969
PleasantsCounty7,5467,5137,6027,460
PocahontasCounty9,0089,1148,7228,247
PrestonCounty29,03729,31533,51833,432
PutnamCounty42,83551,56355,48956,450
RaleighCounty76,81979,23778,86573,361
RandolphCounty27,80328,27429,40528,695
RitchieCounty10,23310,35110,4499,554
RoaneCounty15,12015,44714,92713,688
SummersCounty14,20414,38113,92612,573
TaylorCounty15,14416,06016,89116,695
TuckerCounty7,7287,3077,1416,839
TylerCounty9,7969,5839,2308,591
UpshurCounty22,86723,39424,25624,176
WayneCounty41,63642,91942,50639,402
WebsterCounty10,7299,7169,1508,114
WetzelCounty19,25817,69016,56315,065
WirtCounty5,1925,8655,7145,821
WoodCounty86,91587,95486,95383,518
WyomingCounty28,99025,70223,80420,394
USA [United States of America]Federal Republic248,709,873281,421,906308,758,105328,239,523

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (web).

Explanation: 2000 population in the boundaries of 2010. 2010 and 2019 population in the boundaries of 2019.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2019)
Males887,770
Females904,377
Age Groups (E 2019)
0-14 years296,497
15-64 years1,128,639
65+ years367,011
Age Distribution (E 2019)
0-9 years193,305
10-19 years209,168
20-29 years222,748
30-39 years208,549
40-49 years221,554
50-59 years240,113
60-69 years248,884
70-79 years163,844
80+ years83,982
»Race« (E 2019)
White1,675,122
Black/African American70,144
Indigenous4,585
Asian14,703
Pacific Islander530
2 or more32,597
Ethnicity (E 2019)
Hispanic or Latino31,162
Other1,760,985

See also:


USA: Counties