Home → → →
Show Map

Schwandorf

County in Bayern

County

The population development of Schwandorf.

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
1990-12-31
Population
Estimate
2001-12-31
Population
Census
2011-05-09
Population
Census
2022-05-15
Population
Estimate
2025-12-31
 
SchwandorfCounty135,254144,370142,407147,256149,363
Bayern [Bavaria]State11,448,82312,329,71412,397,61413,038,72413,245,503

Contents: Cities and Communes

The population development of the cities and communes in Schwandorf.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, religion, citizenship, region of birth, country of birth).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Estimate
1990-12-31
Population
Estimate
2001-12-31
Population
Census
2011-05-09
Population
Census
2022-05-15
Population
Estimate
2025-12-31
 
AltendorfCommuneSchwandorf977976955811880
BodenwöhrCommuneSchwandorf3,6443,9944,1944,1494,218
Bruck i.d. OPf.MarketSchwandorf4,2904,4594,2574,2294,151
BurglengenfeldCitySchwandorf10,57911,79912,12614,45914,681
DieterskirchenCommuneSchwandorf1,0491,0801,008991987
FensterbachCommuneSchwandorf2,2272,3992,3702,3862,401
GleiritschCommuneSchwandorf727685653643623
GuteneckCommuneSchwandorf891885891811816
Maxhütte-HaidhofCitySchwandorf9,21610,44010,45211,85212,075
NabburgCitySchwandorf6,1716,2176,1686,1326,256
Neukirchen-BalbiniMarketSchwandorf1,2391,2241,1471,1251,152
Neunburg vorm WaldCitySchwandorf7,5608,3167,9547,9498,155
NiedermurachCommuneSchwandorf1,3551,3711,2671,2691,261
NittenauCitySchwandorf7,6998,4058,3638,8869,067
OberviechtachCitySchwandorf4,8525,1184,9464,9274,908
PfreimdCitySchwandorf5,2345,5605,4134,9974,965
SchmidgadenCommuneSchwandorf2,5252,8142,8842,9473,124
SchönseeCitySchwandorf2,9612,7292,5842,3122,222
SchwandorfCitySchwandorf26,39327,99727,55629,09629,836
Schwarzach b. NabburgCommuneSchwandorf1,4321,5361,5131,3611,367
SchwarzenfeldMarketSchwandorf6,0976,4156,2516,2566,262
SchwarzhofenMarketSchwandorf1,6941,5551,4961,3811,364
StadlernCommuneSchwandorf774650513526534
Steinberg am SeeCommuneSchwandorf1,4961,7461,8571,9431,927
StullnCommuneSchwandorf1,3581,6311,6821,6501,705
TeublitzCitySchwandorf7,0167,4977,3707,8208,114
TeunzCommuneSchwandorf1,8132,0041,9071,8561,832
ThansteinCommuneSchwandorf9671,0141,012944928
TrausnitzCommuneSchwandorf9901,036975915883
WackersdorfCommuneSchwandorf4,1784,9195,0235,2455,379
WeidingCommuneSchwandorf657629532472450
Wernberg-KöblitzMarketSchwandorf5,7335,7965,6555,5865,490
WinklarnMarketSchwandorf1,4601,4741,4331,3301,350

Source: Statistisches Bundesamt Deutschland, Statistical Offices of the German States.

Explanation: For privacy reasons, the statistical office skewed the 2022 census numbers by small amounts. To avoid inconsistencies and negative values, further adjustments are applied here.