Home → → →
Show Map

Kortrijk

Arrondissement in West-Vlaanderen

Arrondissement

The population development of Kortrijk.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1970-12-31
Population
Census
1981-03-01
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Estimate
2001-01-01
Population
Census
2011-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
Population
Census
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
KortrijkArrondissement263,840271,613276,417277,786281,112286,471293,338306,298
West-Vlaanderen [West Flanders]Province1,054,4311,079,2531,106,8291,130,0401,164,9671,181,8281,203,3121,235,671

Contents: Cities and Municipalities

The population development of the cities and municipalities in Kortrijk.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, citizenship).

Name StatusArrondissementPopulation
Census
1970-12-31
Population
Census
1981-03-01
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Estimate
2001-01-01
Population
Census
2011-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
Population
Census
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
AnzegemMunicipalityKortrijk12,53313,11313,19713,80514,33014,58914,84515,294
AvelgemMunicipalityKortrijk8,5618,4888,9119,1949,6549,95610,24910,426
DeerlijkMunicipalityKortrijk10,16610,79211,26211,42611,28311,73812,18212,727
HarelbekeMunicipalityKortrijk24,21825,21425,83626,20226,75927,53628,61430,605
Kortrijk (Courtrai)MunicipalityKortrijk77,27175,91776,14174,54374,87575,50677,21381,523
KuurneMunicipalityKortrijk11,38812,55412,61012,68412,96813,14013,79414,308
LendeledeMunicipalityKortrijk5,1695,4095,4975,4915,6465,7465,7665,863
Menen (Menin)MunicipalityKortrijk34,43333,54232,64531,91832,73332,87733,70834,640
Spiere-Helkijn (Espierres-Helchin)MunicipalityKortrijk1,8581,8871,7971,8732,1262,1332,0762,051
WaregemMunicipalityKortrijk29,65232,81034,90235,84236,59337,60638,53540,737
WevelgemMunicipalityKortrijk26,76229,01930,56631,35731,06131,29131,50332,089
ZwevegemMunicipalityKortrijk21,82922,86823,05323,45124,10224,35324,85326,035

Source: Statistics Belgium.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2026)
Males151,803
Females154,495
Age Groups (E 2026)
0-17 years59,621
18-64 years178,365
65+ years68,312
Age Distribution (E 2026)
90+ years4,335
80-89 years16,785
70-79 years28,945
60-69 years39,213
50-59 years37,705
40-49 years37,904
30-39 years39,648
20-29 years35,028
10-19 years35,327
0-9 years31,408
Citizenship (E 2026)
Belgium280,046
Other Citizenship26,252