Home → → →
Show Map

Oudenaarde

Arrondissement in Oost-Vlaanderen

Arrondissement

The population development of Oudenaarde.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1970-12-31
Population
Census
1981-03-01
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Estimate
2001-01-01
Population
Census
2011-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
Population
Census
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
OudenaardeArrondissement113,845112,501112,374114,390119,995123,008125,020129,084
Oost-Vlaanderen [East Flanders]Province1,326,3891,347,7311,354,0321,381,4161,464,4831,505,6791,551,0081,611,409

Contents: Cities and Municipalities

The population development of the cities and municipalities in Oudenaarde.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, citizenship).

Name StatusArrondissementPopulation
Census
1970-12-31
Population
Census
1981-03-01
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Estimate
2001-01-01
Population
Census
2011-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
Population
Census
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
BrakelMunicipalityOudenaarde14,39113,79513,58813,68914,18014,78714,76215,169
HorebekeMunicipalityOudenaarde1,9181,9041,8911,9212,0772,0002,0092,020
KluisbergenMunicipalityOudenaarde6,2456,2746,0966,1006,4796,4456,6826,939
KruisemMunicipalityOudenaarde13,68613,58013,90514,44715,34515,66415,75016,035
LierdeMunicipalityOudenaarde6,2196,0786,1496,3026,4976,5506,6266,880
MaarkedalMunicipalityOudenaarde6,4436,2586,3346,4476,4496,2816,3626,289
Oudenaarde (Audenarde)MunicipalityOudenaarde27,19227,31827,16228,02829,96330,99031,65033,105
Ronse (Renaix)MunicipalityOudenaarde25,05624,30223,99823,74025,17625,92526,51027,731
Wortegem-PetegemMunicipalityOudenaarde5,4765,7685,8466,0296,2726,3266,4456,542
ZwalmMunicipalityOudenaarde7,2197,2247,4057,6878,0958,0408,2248,374

Source: Statistics Belgium.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2026)
Males63,825
Females65,259
Age Groups (E 2026)
0-17 years24,648
18-64 years75,699
65+ years28,737
Age Distribution (E 2026)
90+ years1,991
80-89 years6,467
70-79 years12,283
60-69 years17,285
50-59 years17,620
40-49 years16,617
30-39 years15,444
20-29 years13,557
10-19 years15,368
0-9 years12,452
Citizenship (E 2026)
Belgium121,446
Other Citizenship7,638