Home → → →
Show Map

Turnhout

Arrondissement in Antwerpen

Arrondissement

The population development of Turnhout.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1970-12-31
Population
Census
1981-03-01
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Estimate
2001-01-01
Population
Census
2011-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
Population
Census
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
TurnhoutArrondissement332,728359,407383,179407,672435,219453,123467,146485,368
Antwerpen [Antwerp]Province1,521,7261,553,3371,586,9281,627,9081,746,1211,805,1791,856,2611,931,891

Contents: Cities and Municipalities

The population development of the cities and municipalities in Turnhout.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, citizenship).

Name StatusArrondissementPopulation
Census
1970-12-31
Population
Census
1981-03-01
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Estimate
2001-01-01
Population
Census
2011-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
Population
Census
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
ArendonkMunicipalityTurnhout9,89510,56111,12711,88312,86913,14213,20713,426
Baarle-Hertog (Baerle-Duc)MunicipalityTurnhout2,1462,1112,1262,1562,5942,6632,9353,103
BalenMunicipalityTurnhout17,63518,16218,67819,41021,30322,16822,85323,916
BeerseMunicipalityTurnhout11,19712,78614,01815,85017,03317,82918,19418,780
DesselMunicipalityTurnhout7,5058,0748,2848,4899,1779,4209,65910,191
GeelMunicipalityTurnhout29,66431,46332,48733,87937,48339,22540,78142,650
GrobbendonkMunicipalityTurnhout7,5688,6259,69110,48311,05011,20411,24911,608
HerentalsMunicipalityTurnhout23,11123,79724,50025,58227,12227,72828,19429,163
HerenthoutMunicipalityTurnhout6,7737,1997,8408,3158,7238,8069,1859,464
HerseltMunicipalityTurnhout10,93811,34012,73013,65314,38714,49114,64914,777
HoogstratenMunicipalityTurnhout13,50314,36815,77817,87020,05221,18321,56022,525
HulshoutMunicipalityTurnhout6,7127,0567,5218,6909,97010,25510,55310,652
KasterleeMunicipalityTurnhout12,21814,61216,24617,63318,13718,33119,05219,835
LaakdalMunicipalityTurnhout12,12013,29714,22114,80115,43015,85116,29317,032
LilleMunicipalityTurnhout10,31812,00213,73315,10716,39116,40416,51717,175
MeerhoutMunicipalityTurnhout8,5678,6139,1419,2049,80410,16210,27910,365
MerksplasMunicipalityTurnhout5,0656,1367,2198,0588,5598,6428,6168,974
MolMunicipalityTurnhout28,82329,79830,76331,76634,44636,03437,02138,793
OlenMunicipalityTurnhout8,1389,25510,36210,92011,78212,24212,60012,945
Oud-TurnhoutMunicipalityTurnhout8,20710,73311,58912,44412,91513,30714,20115,211
RavelsMunicipalityTurnhout9,53310,32811,55213,13814,44014,73515,10415,953
RetieMunicipalityTurnhout7,6408,3599,0599,79710,80611,09611,58212,076
RijkevorselMunicipalityTurnhout8,3278,9859,71810,48211,27111,82312,26212,552
TurnhoutMunicipalityTurnhout38,00737,45337,87438,71441,26442,96545,87448,490
VorselaarMunicipalityTurnhout5,5066,2156,8657,3527,5587,7777,9958,056
VosselaarMunicipalityTurnhout7,1488,6209,4509,97210,47510,93511,44311,933
WesterloMunicipalityTurnhout16,46419,45920,60722,02424,19824,70525,28825,723

Source: Statistics Belgium.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2026)
Males243,040
Females242,328
Age Groups (E 2026)
0-17 years88,795
18-64 years285,674
65+ years110,899
Age Distribution (E 2026)
90+ years5,359
80-89 years24,092
70-79 years48,724
60-69 years69,150
50-59 years64,757
40-49 years62,271
30-39 years59,570
20-29 years51,878
10-19 years53,880
0-9 years45,687
Citizenship (E 2026)
Belgium425,576
Other Citizenship59,792