Home  →    →  
Show Map

Canada: Manitoba

Contents: Census Divisions and Municipal Units

The population of the census divisions and municipal units (cities, towns, municipalities, etc.) of Manitoba by census years.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1996-05-14
Population
Census
2001-05-15
Population
Census
2006-05-16
Population
Census
2011-05-10
Population
Census
2016-05-10
Division No. 1Census Division16,23316,43217,47617,33117,060
AlexanderRural Municipality2,5372,7802,9782,9833,333
Buffalo Point 36Indian Reserve63117141162481
Lac du BonnetRural Municipality2,2802,4052,8122,9303,121
Lac du BonnetTown1,0701,0891,0091,0691,089
PinawaLocal Government District1,6721,5001,4501,4441,504
PineyRural Municipality1,6041,6881,7551,7201,726
Powerview-Pine FallsTown...1,4001,2941,3141,316
ReynoldsRural Municipality1,3141,2981,4101,2851,338
Shoal Lake (Part) 39AIndian Reserve......000
Shoal Lake (Part) 40Indian Reserve00000
StuartburnRural Municipality1,5631,6031,6291,5351,648
Unorganized Division No. 1Unorganized Area6936701,1309671,023
Victoria BeachRural Municipality227265388374398
WhitemouthRural Municipality1,6391,6171,4801,5481,557
Division No. 10Census Division8,9019,4649,90210,67311,902
CartierRural Municipality3,0093,1203,1623,1533,368
MacdonaldRural Municipality4,9005,3205,6536,2807,162
St. François XavierRural Municipality9921,0241,0871,2401,411
Division No. 11Census Division620,064621,451636,177666,832721,819
HeadingleyRural Municipality1,5871,9072,7263,2153,579
WinnipegCity618,477619,544633,451663,617705,244
Division No. 12Census Division18,70819,25119,75321,83023,487
BeausejourTown2,7122,7722,8233,1263,219
BrokenheadRural Municipality...3,8773,9404,6355,122
SpringfieldRural Municipality12,16212,60212,99014,06915,342
Division No. 13Census Division39,42242,18344,82946,88850,107
Brokenhead 4Indian Reserve332372467...516
DunnottarVillage392487692696763
East St. PaulRural Municipality6,4377,6778,7339,0469,372
SelkirkCity9,8819,7529,5159,83410,278
St. AndrewsRural Municipality10,14410,69511,35911,87511,913
St. ClementsRural Municipality8,5169,1159,70610,50510,876
West St. PaulRural Municipality3,7204,0854,3574,9325,368
Division No. 14Census Division17,05417,58918,11818,49719,614
RockwoodRural Municipality7,5047,6547,6927,9647,823
RosserRural Municipality1,3491,4121,3641,3521,372
StonewallTown3,6894,0124,3764,5364,809
TeulonTown1,0551,0581,1241,1241,201
WoodlandsRural Municipality3,4573,4533,5623,5213,416
Division No. 15Census Division.........20,83721,537
Birdtail Creek 57Indian Reserve306317345407411
Clanwilliam - EricksonMunicipality977915940901870
Ellice - Archie (incl. St. Lazare)Rural Municipality1,2561,1521,018971887
Gambler 63 (Part)Indian Reserve...51055
HamiotaMunicipality1,3621,3371,2601,2881,225
Harrison ParkMunicipality1,8551,7261,8151,7991,622
Keeseekoowenin 61Indian Reserve351402357450386
MinnedosaTown2,4432,4262,4742,5872,449
Minto-OdanahMunicipality1,2141,1891,2071,1771,189
NeepawaTown3,3013,3253,2983,6294,609
Oakview (Blanshard - Rapid City - Saskatchewan)Rural Municipality1,7241,7491,5951,5131,626
Prairie View (Birtle - Miniota)Municipality2,6092,4332,2322,1672,088
Rolling River 67Indian Reserve265290336343346
Rolling River 67BIndian Reserve......10046
RosedaleRural Municipality1,6441,5981,6581,6271,672
Yellowhead (Shoal Lake - Strathclair)Rural Municipality......2,0751,9731,948
Division No. 16Census Division10,69010,3369,9459,9289,886
Gambler 63 (Part)Indian Reserve...57837278
Hillsburg - Roblin - Shell RiverMunicipality......3,3753,2843,214
Riding Mountain West (Shellmouth-Boulton - Silver Creek)Rural Municipality1,6411,4781,4041,3901,420
RossburnMunicipality1,2061,0921,0601,046976
Russell - BinscarthMunicipality......2,4692,5532,442
Valley River 63AIndian Reserve320380427364353
Waywayseecappo First NationIndian Reserve9641,1351,1271,2191,365
Division No. 17Census Division23,97522,89922,35822,20821,372
AlonsaRural Municipality1,7691,6411,4461,2701,247
DauphinRural Municipality2,4882,2732,3282,2002,388
DauphinCity8,2668,0857,9068,2518,457
Ebb and Flow 52Indian Reserve8719911,1891,2971,341
EthelbertMunicipality829794695629607
Gilbert PlainsMunicipality1,7241,6241,5941,6231,470
GrandviewMunicipality1,7601,6481,5751,5081,482
Lakeshore (Lawrence - Ochre River)Rural Municipality1,5881,4921,4301,4011,363
McCrearyMunicipality1,1191,047963948892
Mossey River (incl. Winnipegosis)Rural Municipality1,4821,3071,2421,1861,145
Ste. Rose (incl. Ste. Rose du Lac)Municipality1,9911,9421,7861,7941,712
Unorganized Division No. 17Unorganized Area8855204101101
Division No. 18Census Division22,27822,59323,86123,46923,301
ArborgTown1,0129591,0211,1521,232
ArmstrongRural Municipality1,8661,9051,9191,8351,792
Bifrost - RivertonMunicipality3,4173,5613,5093,5143,378
ColdwellRural Municipality1,3991,3201,3391,3511,254
Dog Creek 46Indian Reserve582649617680874
Fairford (Part) 50Indian Reserve8328209049891,169
FisherRural Municipality2,1542,0491,9441,7041,708
GimliRural Municipality...5,1585,7975,8456,181
GrahamdaleRural Municipality1,6251,5001,4161,3541,359
Little Saskatchewan 48Indian Reserve362250445399288
St. LaurentRural Municipality1,0201,1721,4541,3051,338
Unorganized Division No. 18, East PartUnorganized Area384788124156
Unorganized Division No. 18, West PartUnorganized Area00000
West Interlake (Eriksdale - Siglunes)Municipality2,5272,4022,3912,2062,162
Winnipeg BeachTown7468011,0171,0111,145
Division No. 19Census Division14,72215,80516,32117,24018,390
Berens River 13Indian Reserve7906257391,0281,128
Black River 9Indian Reserve340389460521698
Bloodvein 12Indian Reserve451637576643687
Chemawawin 3Indian Reserve016181015
Crane River 51Indian Reserve316358432503444
Dauphin River 48AIndian Reserve898984...0
Fairford (Part) 50Indian Reserve......000
Fisher River 44Indian Reserve1,0008671,1291,1601,473
Fisher River 44AIndian Reserve2333443058
Fort Alexander 3Indian Reserve1,6901,9982,1212,0991,929
Hole or Hollow Water 10Indian Reserve555622619627582
Jackhead 43Indian Reserve0161277229207
Little Grand Rapids 14Indian Reserve634792796847810
Pauingassi First NationIndian Reserve351417352388271
Peguis 1BIndian Reserve2,0762,5152,5132,6092,704
Pine Creek 66AIndian Reserve575696614685631
Poplar River 16Indian Reserve524644643848866
Shoal River Indian Reserve 65AIndian Reserve533659603802810
Swan Lake 65CIndian Reserve1281461524923
The Narrows 49Indian Reserve6385485058265
Unorganized Division No. 19Unorganized Area3,5213,2173,2553,1092,804
Waterhen 45Indian Reserve488376389383373
Division No. 2Census Division48,03950,86955,88666,04573,891
De SalaberryRural Municipality3,0673,2273,3493,4503,580
Emerson - FranklinMunicipality2,4612,4362,4572,4392,537
HanoverRural Municipality9,83310,78911,87114,02615,733
La BroquerieRural Municipality2,4932,8943,6595,1986,076
NivervilleTown1,7311,9212,4643,5404,610
RitchotRural Municipality5,2484,9585,0515,4786,679
Roseau Rapids 2AIndian Reserve7692125107114
Roseau River 2Indian Reserve467569568588558
Ste. AnneRural Municipality4,2134,4274,5094,6865,003
Ste. AnneTown1,5111,5131,5341,6262,114
SteinbachCity8,4789,22711,06613,52415,829
St-Pierre-JolysVillage9258938391,0991,170
TachéRural Municipality8,2738,5789,08310,28411,568
Division No. 20Census Division11,44611,01310,4059,9529,446
Minitonas - BowsmanMunicipality2,1492,0101,9171,8161,653
Mountain (North)Rural Municipality1,142946766637559
Mountain (South)Rural Municipality766643570467419
Swan RiverTown3,9864,0323,8693,9074,014
Swan Valley West (Swan River - Benito)Municipality3,3673,3383,1442,9232,829
Unorganized Division No. 20, North PartUnorganized Area852412065
Unorganized Division No. 20, South PartUnorganized Area28391158282
Division No. 21Census Division23,15022,55621,60621,39321,680
Chemawawin 2Indian Reserve8599649831,1341,252
Flin Flon (Part)City6,5726,0005,5945,4054,982
Grand RapidsTown404355336279268
Grand Rapids 33Indian Reserve546591651716868
KelseyRural Municipality...2,5202,4532,3302,424
Moose Lake 31AIndian Reserve5567406989631,124
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21AIndian Reserve219235181181210
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21BIndian Reserve3130373239
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21CIndian Reserve45152018
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21EIndian Reserve1,7762,0252,1872,3192,473
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21IIndian Reserve140137158162294
Snow LakeTown1,3101,207837723899
The PasTown5,9455,8005,5895,5135,369
Unorganized Division No. 21Unorganized Area2,0421,9471,8871,8501,763
Division No. 22Census Division35,58435,07738,42140,92344,127
Cross Lake 19Indian Reserve1,5291,4911,5861,7511,607
Cross Lake 19AIndian Reserve1,1225021,6631,8891,922
Cross Lake 19EIndian Reserve506551605682846
Garden Hill First NationIndian Reserve1,8022,0211,8982,7762,591
God's Lake 23Indian Reserve1,1431,1561,1051,341982
God's River 86AIndian Reserve455471556596643
IlfordIndian Settlement.........43106
MooseocootIndian Reserve.........00
Mystery LakeLocal Government District......0100
Nelson House 170Indian Reserve1,7601,7102,0962,3992,547
Norway House 17Indian Reserve3,4023,9504,0714,7584,927
Oxford House 24Indian Reserve1,6151,7311,9471,8641,950
Red Sucker Lake 1976Indian Reserve565629845781675
Split Lake (Part) 171Indian Reserve1,5001,5811,8192,1072,044
St. Theresa PointIndian Reserve1,8782,1842,6322,8713,262
ThompsonCity14,38513,25613,44613,12313,678
Unorganized Division No. 22Unorganized Area.........2,6232,539
WasagamackIndian Reserve1,0061,1221,1601,4111,403
York LandingIndian Reserve300421416450443
Division No. 23Census Division9,6788,9898,2528,5909,508
Black SturgeonIndian Reserve.........00
Brochet 197Indian Reserve242287306406383
ChurchillTown1,089963923813899
Churchill 1Indian Reserve319316330321324
Fox Lake 2Indian Reserve154144103193156
GillamTown1,5341,1781,2091,3321,265
GillamIndian Settlement00000
Granville LakeIndian Settlement7769981610
Lac Brochet 197AIndian Reserve615629604816728
Leaf RapidsTown1,5041,309539498582
Lynn LakeTown1,038699714674494
Pukatawagan 198Indian Reserve1,2011,4641,4781,8261,724
Shamattawa 1Indian Reserve7498979209981,019
South Indian LakeIndian Settlement887808857767981
Split Lake (Part) 171Indian Reserve......000
Unorganized Division No. 23Unorganized Area269226171182406
Division No. 3Census Division40,48542,18444,87350,67955,735
AltonaTown3,3183,4343,7094,0884,212
CarmanTown2,7042,8312,7813,0273,164
DufferinRural Municipality2,4082,4052,2982,3942,435
MontcalmRural Municipality1,5671,4001,3171,3091,260
MordenCity5,6896,1596,5717,8128,668
MorrisRural Municipality2,8162,7232,6622,9993,047
MorrisTown1,6451,6731,6431,7971,885
Rhineland (incl. Gretna, Plum Coulee)Municipality5,4395,4715,4695,7725,945
RolandRural Municipality9841,0351,0021,0581,129
StanleyRural Municipality4,6165,1226,3678,3569,038
ThompsonRural Municipality1,3211,3331,2591,3971,422
WinklerCity7,2417,9439,10610,67012,591
Division No. 4Census Division.........9,9899,488
ArgyleRural Municipality1,2201,1451,0731,0711,025
Cartwright-RoblinMunicipality1,3131,2591,2461,2401,308
Lorne (incl. Notre Dame de Lourdes, Somerset)Municipality3,2583,1113,0243,0063,041
Louise (incl. Crystal City, Pilot Mound)Municipality2,2392,0791,8491,9321,918
Pembina (incl. Manitou)Municipality2,6312,5442,4302,3692,347
Swan Lake 7Indian Reserve370423347371347
Division No. 5Census Division14,76613,84813,30112,92213,447
Boissevain - MortonMunicipality2,3762,2552,2152,2702,353
Brenda - WaskadaMunicipality1,014824748652674
Deloraine - WinchesterMunicipality1,6661,5991,5711,4851,489
Grassland (Cameron - Hartney - Whitewater)Municipality1,7651,6671,4811,4801,561
Killarney - Turtle MountainRural Municipality......3,2993,2333,429
MelitaTown1,1521,1111,0511,0691,042
Prairie Lakes (Riverside - Strathcona)Rural Municipality1,6441,4841,5361,4231,453
Two Borders (Albert - Arthur - Edward)Municipality1,7621,5411,4001,3101,175
Division No. 6Census Division10,51010,1109,81410,02510,495
Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation (Oak Lake 59)Indian Reserve290303295288305
PipestoneRural Municipality1,7101,5671,4191,4471,458
Sifton (incl. Oak Lake)Rural Municipality1,1281,1251,1591,1721,256
Sioux Valley Dakota NationIndian Reserve1,0301,0501,0791,1471,028
VirdenTown3,1373,1093,0103,1143,322
Wallace - Woodworth (incl. Elkhorn)Rural Municipality3,2152,9562,8522,8572,948
Division No. 7Census Division57,21957,14859,16865,08468,648
BrandonCity39,17539,71641,51146,06148,859
CarberryTown1,4931,5131,5021,6691,738
CornwallisRural Municipality4,2793,7794,0584,3784,520
EltonRural Municipality1,4061,3211,2851,2571,273
Glenboro - South CypressMunicipality1,5251,4771,4671,4831,565
North Cypress - LangfordMunicipality2,6222,6372,6892,6272,745
Oakland - WawanesaMunicipality1,5711,6271,5681,6181,690
Riverdale (Rivers - Daly)Municipality2,0122,0252,0612,0192,133
Souris - GlenwoodMunicipality...2,3802,4122,4392,562
WhiteheadRural Municipality1,5351,4571,4021,5331,661
Division No. 8Census Division.........13,44414,670
Glenella - LansdowneMunicipality1,5211,3951,2671,2451,181
Norfolk - TreherneMunicipality1,9571,8901,8161,7411,751
North Norfolk (incl. MacGregor)Municipality3,9223,8233,6633,7623,853
Sandy Bay 5Indian Reserve2,2272,4462,5182,5092,515
VictoriaRural Municipality1,2751,1811,1491,1191,514
WestLake - GladstoneMunicipality3,3693,2493,0503,0683,154
Division No. 9Census Division23,19523,32223,08623,48923,768
Dakota Plains 6AIndian Reserve841086511176
Dakota Tipi 1Indian Reserve......156164156
Grey (incl. St. Claude)Rural Municipality2,8102,7052,5922,6152,648
Long Plain (Part) 6Indian Reserve5977427521,0781,232
Portage la PrairieRural Municipality6,6276,7916,7936,5256,975
Portage la PrairieCity13,07712,97612,72812,99613,304
ManitobaProvince1,113,8981,119,5831,148,4011,208,2681,293,378

Source: Statistics Canada (web).

Explanation: Census divisions and municipal units in the boundaries of 2016.