Home → →
Show Map

USA: Vermont

flagContents: Vermont (State)

Capital: Montpelier


643,077 Population [2020] – census

648,493 Population [2025] – estimate

23,873km² Area

27.16/km² Density [2025]

Counties

The population of all counties in the State of Vermont according to census results and latest offcial estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
AddisonCounty32,95335,97436,82137,37138,047
BenningtonCounty35,84536,99437,12537,35237,039
CaledoniaCounty27,84629,70231,22730,22930,535
ChittendenCounty131,761146,571156,545168,324170,851
EssexCounty6,4056,4596,3065,9226,037
FranklinCounty39,98045,41747,74649,95051,066
Grand IsleCounty5,3186,9016,9707,2937,528
LamoilleCounty19,73523,23324,47525,94826,248
OrangeCounty26,14928,22628,93629,28130,050
OrleansCounty24,05326,27727,23127,40027,726
RutlandCounty62,14263,40061,64260,56060,198
WashingtonCounty54,92858,03959,53459,80759,844
WindhamCounty41,58844,21644,51345,90945,627
WindsorCounty54,05557,41856,67057,73157,697
VermontState562,758608,827625,741643,077648,493

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population of all incorporated places in the State of Vermont according to census results and latest offcial estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
AlbanyVillageOrleans180167193182176
Alburgh (Alburg)VillageGrand Isle358488497596606
BarreCityWashington9,5269,2889,0508,4818,214
BartonVillageOrleans857703728754715
Bellows FallsVillageWindham3,2613,2253,1432,7932,706
BurlingtonCityChittenden39,10439,81442,41344,74444,019
CambridgeVillageLamoille301228233200192
Derby CenterVillageOrleans685649606648632
Derby LineVillageOrleans908804675684663
Enosburg FallsVillageFranklin1,4161,4701,3261,3531,329
Essex JunctionCityChittenden8,3878,5999,29110,60410,921
Hyde ParkVillageLamoille600415462431424
JacksonvilleVillageWindham265237219215214
JeffersonvilleVillageLamoille507564729782747
JohnsonVillageLamoille1,5031,4091,4181,3621,326
LudlowVillageWindsor1,173946806781767
ManchesterVillageBennington545614732773757
MarshfieldVillageWashington259266269268267
MontpelierCityWashington8,2268,0357,8528,0757,823
MorrisvilleVillageLamoille2,0422,0151,9722,1372,404
NewburyVillageOrange415404365442459
NewfaneVillageWindham1641191169392
NewportCityOrleans4,4795,0104,5914,4584,274
North BenningtonVillageBennington1,5111,4171,6431,7161,688
North TroyVillageOrleans729596620609600
Old BenningtonVillageBennington235181139128122
OrleansVillageOrleans812848816804761
PoultneyVillageRutland1,7291,5961,6011,0901,072
RutlandCityRutland18,32717,36716,46415,82315,363
Saxtons RiverVillageWindham576515566478464
South BurlingtonCityChittenden12,84715,77717,90520,22921,394
St. AlbansCityFranklin7,9327,4466,9196,8296,939
SwantonVillageFranklin2,4392,5642,3402,3452,380
VergennesCityAddison2,7712,7072,6262,5502,559
Wells RiverVillageOrange424332397435449
West BurkeVillageCaledonia357360343278275
WestminsterVillageWindham383280289283277
WinooskiCityChittenden6,6216,5527,2628,0078,239
WoodstockVillageWindsor1,022988941929903

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males317,173
Females325,904
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years118,595
18-64 years392,177
65+ years132,305
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years28,183
70-79 years59,261
60-69 years94,944
50-59 years91,205
40-49 years73,834
30-39 years79,194
20-29 years78,946
10-19 years76,208
0-9 years61,302
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural417,227
Urban225,850
»Race« (C 2020)
White577,751
Black/African American9,034
Indigenous2,289
Asian11,549
Pacific Islander181
Some other5,247
2 or more37,026
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino15,504
Other627,573