Home → →
Show Map

USA: Tennessee

flagContents: Tennessee (State)

Capital: Nashville


6,912,319 Population [2020] – census

7,227,750 Population [2025] – estimate

106,792km² Area

67.68/km² Density [2025]

Counties

The population of all counties in the State of Tennessee according to census results and latest offcial estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
AndersonCounty68,25071,33075,12977,17081,449
BedfordCounty30,41137,58645,05850,23754,228
BentonCounty14,52416,53716,48915,85816,173
BledsoeCounty9,66912,36712,87614,90715,591
BlountCounty85,969105,823123,010135,290142,211
BradleyCounty73,71287,96598,963108,620113,782
CampbellCounty35,07939,85440,71639,28040,238
CannonCounty10,46712,82613,80114,50815,142
CarrollCounty27,51429,47528,52228,43229,107
CarterCounty51,50556,74257,42456,36557,434
CheathamCounty27,14035,91239,10541,02342,604
ChesterCounty12,81915,54017,13117,34817,876
ClaiborneCounty26,13729,86232,21332,04133,070
ClayCounty7,2387,9767,8617,5797,857
CockeCounty29,14133,56535,66235,99737,596
CoffeeCounty40,33948,01452,79657,87361,285
CrockettCounty13,37814,53214,58613,91013,973
CumberlandCounty34,73646,80256,05361,15365,618
DavidsonCounty510,784569,891626,681715,887729,505
DecaturCounty10,47211,73111,75711,43411,800
DeKalbCounty14,36017,42318,72320,07421,747
DicksonCounty35,06143,15649,66654,31657,641
DyerCounty34,85437,27938,33536,79936,403
FayetteCounty25,55928,80638,41341,71744,476
FentressCounty14,66916,62517,95918,48720,129
FranklinCounty34,72539,27041,05242,76745,137
GibsonCounty46,31548,15249,68350,40951,422
GilesCounty25,74129,44729,48530,34530,971
GraingerCounty17,09520,65922,65723,53225,073
GreeneCounty55,85362,90968,83170,15373,398
GrundyCounty13,36214,33213,70313,52614,148
HamblenCounty50,48058,12862,54464,50767,715
HamiltonCounty285,536307,896336,463366,840386,256
HancockCounty6,7396,7866,8196,6617,038
HardemanCounty23,37728,10527,25325,46025,434
HardinCounty22,63325,57826,02626,96827,617
HawkinsCounty44,56553,56356,83356,71859,371
HaywoodCounty19,43719,79718,78717,86417,097
HendersonCounty21,84425,52227,76927,84428,183
HenryCounty27,88831,11532,33032,19732,883
HickmanCounty16,75422,29524,69024,91025,859
HoustonCounty7,0188,0888,4268,2738,538
HumphreysCounty15,79517,92918,53818,98919,554
JacksonCounty9,29710,98411,63811,62012,376
JeffersonCounty33,01644,29451,40754,66659,217
JohnsonCounty13,76617,49918,24417,94418,506
KnoxCounty335,749382,032432,226478,925506,748
LakeCounty7,1297,9547,8327,0016,422
LauderdaleCounty23,49127,10127,81525,13924,630
LawrenceCounty35,30339,92641,86944,15846,467
LewisCounty9,24711,36712,16112,58613,418
LincolnCounty28,15731,34033,36135,32236,751
LoudonCounty31,25539,08648,55654,88962,129
MaconCounty15,90620,38622,24825,21227,189
MadisonCounty77,98291,83798,29498,831100,409
MarionCounty24,86027,77628,23728,84129,826
MarshallCounty21,53926,76730,61734,31837,847
MauryCounty54,81269,49880,956100,957113,411
McMinnCounty42,38349,01552,26653,27256,754
McNairyCounty22,42224,65326,07525,86826,103
MeigsCounty8,03311,08611,75312,75613,937
MonroeCounty30,54138,96144,51946,24949,154
MontgomeryCounty100,498134,768172,331220,012246,025
MooreCounty4,7215,7406,3626,4676,773
MorganCounty17,30019,75721,98721,03721,954
ObionCounty31,71732,45031,80730,79530,261
OvertonCounty17,63620,11822,08322,51023,551
PerryCounty6,6127,6317,9158,3848,987
PickettCounty4,5484,9455,0775,0055,108
PolkCounty13,64316,05016,82517,53618,338
PutnamCounty51,37362,31572,32179,87484,894
RheaCounty24,34428,40031,80933,23534,759
RoaneCounty47,22751,91054,18153,54456,742
RobertsonCounty41,49454,43366,28372,80978,459
RutherfordCounty118,570182,023262,604341,482376,996
ScottCounty18,35821,12722,22821,85222,517
SequatchieCounty8,86311,37014,11215,82617,620
SevierCounty51,04371,17089,88998,677100,184
ShelbyCounty826,330897,472927,644930,012910,530
SmithCounty14,14317,71219,16619,90620,783
StewartCounty9,47912,37013,32413,65614,365
SullivanCounty143,596153,048156,823158,146162,703
SumnerCounty103,281130,449160,645196,289211,721
TiptonCounty37,56851,27161,08160,97662,187
TrousdaleCounty5,9207,2597,87011,60612,159
UnicoiCounty16,54917,66718,31317,91117,872
UnionCounty13,69417,80819,10919,80721,064
Van BurenCounty4,8465,5085,5486,1686,686
WarrenCounty32,99238,27639,83940,95343,619
WashingtonCounty92,315107,198122,979132,999139,642
WayneCounty13,93516,84217,02116,22915,974
WeakleyCounty31,97234,89535,02132,90833,162
WhiteCounty20,09023,10225,84127,35129,108
WilliamsonCounty81,021126,638183,182247,790269,136
WilsonCounty67,67588,809113,993147,745169,948
TennesseeState4,877,1855,689,2836,346,1056,912,3197,227,750

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population of all incorporated places in the State of Tennessee according to census results and latest offcial estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
AdamsCityRobertson585570627615668
AdamsvilleTownMcNairy / Hardin1,7331,8662,0202,0842,081
AlamoTownCrockett2,4472,4162,3552,3412,354
AlcoaCityBlount8,8468,1278,40110,98313,689
AlexandriaTownDeKalb727823767912951
AlgoodCityPutnam2,4012,9323,5163,9684,165
AllardtCityFentress609673626555606
AltamontTownGrundy8041,0821,0521,1141,203
ArdmoreCityGiles / Lincoln8891,1041,2201,2101,244
ArlingtonTownShelby2,0242,67311,50914,83015,703
Ashland CityTownCheatham2,9613,9244,5025,1915,650
AthensCityMcMinn12,25313,14413,70314,09515,263
AtokaTownTipton1,5303,6778,40010,01010,645
AtwoodTownCarroll1,083990949938966
AuburntownTownCannon354272257278293
BaileytonTownGreene319445427433464
BaneberryCityJefferson226359482524585
BartlettCityShelby30,59845,65156,93857,79256,416
BaxterTownPutnam1,3131,3591,3571,5742,128
Bean StationCityGrainger / Hawkins2,3562,6933,0922,9573,190
Beersheba SpringsTownGrundy597553473432457
Bell BuckleTownBedford332362497411419
Belle MeadeCityDavidson3,0162,9062,8942,9122,621
BellsCityCrockett1,6742,1762,4772,4662,473
BentonTownPolk1,1521,3991,3721,5241,476
Berry HillCityDavidson7776505352,1101,864
Bethel SpringsTownMcNairy935779746745756
Big SandyTownBenton479497539481489
BlaineCityGrainger1,4191,6341,8472,0772,212
Bluff CityCitySullivan1,4961,5751,6921,8151,836
BolivarCityHardeman6,4205,8995,3695,1995,043
BradenTownFayette354269280261252
BradfordTownGibson1,1561,1001,0511,0031,006
BrentwoodCityWilliamson18,71626,10337,06745,37745,313
BrightonTownTipton8351,6582,8862,8812,892
BristolCitySullivan24,75525,52126,76527,11528,107
BrownsvilleCityHaywood10,27810,76810,3319,9149,301
BrucetonTownCarroll1,6441,5491,4771,5061,522
Bulls GapTownHawkins696726746750768
BurlisonTownTipton567433421370368
BurnsTownDickson1,3671,4021,3621,5851,910
ByrdstownTownPickett1,018909811796823
CalhounTownMcMinn561502494538571
CamdenCityBenton4,1843,7743,5843,6763,690
CarthageTownSmith2,4152,2812,3032,2842,282
CaryvilleTownCampbell1,7452,2552,3222,2112,217
Cedar HillCityRobertson330291308301298
CelinaCityClay1,5141,3891,5001,4241,412
CentertownTownWarren614252243298326
CentervilleTownHickman3,6953,6463,6153,5253,589
Chapel HillTownMarshall9351,1681,4481,7131,905
CharlestonCityBradley653679731877923
CharlotteTownDickson9521,2151,5081,6611,647
ChattanoogaCityHamilton152,926159,925170,319181,659194,144
Church HillCityHawkins5,3015,9326,7336,9987,297
ClarksburgTownCarroll413433389377389
ClarksvilleCityMontgomery77,659103,601132,881166,789188,829
ClevelandCityBradley32,52236,96541,25147,81051,172
CliftonCityWayne7842,7342,6932,6562,344
ClintonCityAnderson9,3929,4499,74810,03710,466
CoalmontCityGrundy855829859793823
CollegedaleCityHamilton6,2997,0508,54411,10011,499
ColliervilleTownShelby15,71433,70645,59951,18351,909
CollinwoodCityWayne9811,029987896919
ColumbiaCityMaury28,77333,38134,64841,61350,072
CookevilleCityPutnam24,48526,87331,12034,84938,212
CoopertownTownRobertson1,6363,0234,2784,4774,843
CopperhillCityPolk511509343433458
CornersvilleTownMarshall8111,1091,1501,2461,385
Cottage GroveTownHenry9493896666
CovingtonCityTipton7,5518,6319,0248,6738,585
CowanCityFranklin1,8521,8241,7351,7641,799
Crab OrchardCityCumberland876838755719740
Cross PlainsCityRobertson1,2771,3961,7071,7841,919
CrossvilleCityCumberland7,2789,22310,82512,04813,113
CrumpCityHardin838832774908946
Cumberland CityTownStewart319316311306330
Cumberland GapTownClaiborne212206494315312
DandridgeTownJefferson1,7902,0862,9703,3453,947
DaytonCityRhea5,7286,3507,2677,3917,819
DecaturTownMeigs1,3611,5781,6431,5651,637
DecaturvilleTownDecatur887846869805813
DecherdCityFranklin2,4992,2692,3552,3762,499
DicksonCityDickson10,53512,84014,65216,07217,051
DoverCityStewart1,3591,4431,4111,8301,918
DowelltownTownDeKalb308319365343370
DoyleTownWhite467524542494540
DresdenTownWeakley2,7113,1153,0842,9902,911
DucktownCityPolk426436472459441
DunlapCitySequatchie3,9694,4574,8425,3526,089
DyerCityGibson2,3082,3802,3192,3032,333
DyersburgCityDyer16,81717,45717,13616,17415,906
EaglevilleCityRutherford472489624803964
East RidgeCityHamilton21,10420,68220,99122,17221,921
EastviewTownMcNairy561633730767775
ElizabethtonCityCarter13,58313,04914,25714,53114,350
ElktonCityGiles475471540534531
EnglewoodTownMcMinn1,6221,6501,5301,4791,610
EnvilleTownChester225214190185189
ErinCityHouston1,5841,4881,3451,2231,207
ErwinTownUnicoi5,7105,9116,0926,0806,019
Estill SpringsTownFranklin2,2402,4932,3572,7012,692
EthridgeTownLawrence619526461529563
EtowahCityMcMinn3,8293,6723,5063,5993,786
FairviewCityWilliamson4,4306,2037,7739,38510,877
FarragutTownKnox / Loudon12,83717,69120,66623,50525,121
FayettevilleCityLincoln7,2127,0696,7797,0737,068
FingerCityMcNairy269354298276279
Forest HillsCityDavidson4,2214,7284,8145,0374,473
FranklinCityWilliamson22,42745,83862,57283,55690,226
FriendshipCityCrockett483623683613618
FriendsvilleCityBlount801882884891916
GadsdenTownCrockett560506482473473
GainesboroTownJackson1,101916956932969
GallatinCitySumner19,14323,28730,34744,46354,590
GallawayCityFayette762669674520520
GarlandTownTipton315294308288286
GatesTownLauderdale645753649662645
GatlinburgCitySevier3,4033,4063,9703,5743,715
GermantownCityShelby33,01937,68238,83541,33440,001
GibsonTownGibson304309408364374
Gilt EdgeCityTipton429451468474472
GleasonTownWeakley1,4031,4721,4491,3571,353
GoodlettsvilleCitySumner / Davidson11,21913,58615,91217,77517,506
GordonsvilleTownSmith9151,0741,2131,3661,464
Grand JunctionCityHardeman / Fayette401485309334323
GraysvilleTownRhea1,3241,4031,5191,4811,506
GreenbackCityLoudon8871,1101,0961,0911,251
GreenbrierTownRobertson3,0134,9816,4756,9417,170
GreenevilleTownGreene14,64215,17815,04915,48816,141
GreenfieldCityWeakley2,1892,0862,2032,0232,020
Gruetli-LaagerCityGrundy1,8101,8571,7921,7361,786
GuysTownMcNairy500479442416420
HallsTownLauderdale2,4792,3052,2622,1052,035
HarrimanCityRoane / Morgan7,1736,9106,3495,9426,192
HarrogateCityClaiborne3,1753,3484,3684,3914,454
Hartsville/Trousdale CountyConsolidated GovernmentTrousdale5,9207,2567,85811,60612,623
HendersonCityChester5,0635,8006,2976,3196,590
HendersonvilleCitySumner32,66541,59451,33361,78464,266
HenningTownLauderdale1,0531,111982877874
HenryTownHenry327506440443457
Hickory ValleyTownHardeman1651471037980
HohenwaldCityLewis3,8253,7133,7373,6644,151
Hollow RockTownCarroll954953701679703
HornbeakTownObion448430499508503
HornsbyTownHardeman307289290261258
HumboldtCityGibson / Madison9,7529,4618,4817,8877,841
HuntingdonTownCarroll4,3974,3633,9784,4374,462
HuntlandTownFranklin974897879888887
HuntsvilleTownScott1,4961,8361,9491,7401,709
JacksboroTownCampbell1,6001,8642,0292,3032,235
JacksonCityMadison51,23259,95166,84468,20369,339
JamestownCityFentress1,8741,8411,9642,0182,135
JasperTownMarion3,0153,2603,3403,6083,636
Jefferson CityCityJefferson6,3208,0678,2398,4049,103
JellicoCityCampbell2,4472,5142,3292,1552,126
Johnson CityCityWashington / Carter / Sullivan51,98955,52363,37671,01274,943
JonesboroughTownWashington3,4744,1655,0495,8676,990
KentonTownGibson / Obion1,4381,3391,3361,2841,248
KimballTownMarion1,2571,3081,4201,5431,633
KingsportCitySullivan / Hawkins47,95452,14853,00655,52757,530
KingstonCityRoane4,8765,3505,9626,0856,299
Kingston SpringsTownCheatham1,8802,7772,7472,8202,758
KnoxvilleCityKnox173,820173,812178,137190,660202,021
La FolletteCityCampbell7,5648,1187,4847,4367,176
La GrangeTownFayette147141142125121
La VergneCityRutherford7,81818,69932,59738,70442,146
LafayetteCityMacon3,6953,9794,5335,6006,020
LakelandCityShelby3,2217,24112,41113,92414,422
LakesiteCityHamilton1,6651,8481,8011,8921,980
LawrenceburgCityLawrence11,14310,68110,50311,63012,236
LebanonCityWilson16,97820,46726,19338,49553,412
Lenoir CityCityLoudon6,3397,3368,55710,09112,530
LewisburgCityMarshall9,91910,35211,10812,29213,517
LexingtonCityHenderson6,8637,3477,6527,9368,130
LibertyTownDeKalb391346318333342
LindenTownPerry1,0991,0269191,0031,161
LivingstonTownOverton3,8083,7874,0723,9024,147
LobelvilleCityPerry831914876921994
Lookout MountainTownHamilton1,8931,9781,8632,0672,044
LorettoCityLawrence1,7171,7421,6891,7271,813
LoudonCityLoudon4,3844,6285,3415,9956,963
LouisvilleCityBlount2,7313,6324,0644,3784,562
LuttrellTownUnion8269981,0231,0221,118
Lynchburg (Moore County)Metro GovernmentMoore4,6965,6986,3456,4676,920
LynnvilleTownGiles344322280291331
MadisonvilleCityMonroe3,2803,9154,7055,1335,428
ManchesterCityCoffee8,1038,64110,11112,21113,776
MartinCityWeakley9,58310,53011,47110,83311,060
MaryvilleCityBlount20,13323,00427,43631,90032,442
MasonTownTipton3901,1071,5891,3481,342
Maury CityTownCrockett782730669592592
MaynardvilleCityUnion1,2941,7742,3602,4562,723
McEwenCityHumphreys1,5011,7201,7291,6501,790
McKenzieCityCarroll / Henry / Weakley5,2745,4265,2575,5275,632
McLemoresvilleTownCarroll291324349297301
McMinnvilleCityWarren12,33612,94313,63013,78713,943
MedinaCityGibson7511,0063,5695,1255,813
MedonCityMadison187187184190198
MemphisCityShelby687,580689,199651,874628,510609,647
MichieTownMcNairy738664639658669
MiddletonCityHardeman542604717655731
MilanCityGibson7,5697,8747,8518,1718,367
MilledgevilleTownChester / Hardin / McNairy314284270270275
MillersvilleCitySumner / Robertson3,7825,4866,3896,2996,438
MillingtonCityShelby18,60811,10610,81010,58012,953
Minor HillCityGiles377461525505527
MitchellvilleCitySumner195176188161221
MonteagleTownGrundy / Marion / Franklin1,3091,2961,2591,3861,439
MontereyTownPutnam2,5852,8122,8282,7472,827
MorrisonTownWarren603689694733785
MorristownCityHamblen / Jefferson23,01226,72228,94730,40133,517
MoscowCityFayette409449598567558
MosheimTownGreene1,7682,0592,3762,4752,547
Mount CarmelTownHawkins4,3204,8365,3815,4285,540
Mount JulietCityWilson9,73014,74924,78339,30845,172
Mount PleasantCityMaury4,3954,4854,5684,7845,103
Mountain CityTownJohnson2,1812,2822,5082,3962,490
MunfordCityTipton3,0174,8975,8966,3086,996
MurfreesboroCityRutherford48,30373,533109,100152,825171,178
Nashville (Nashville-Davidson)Metro GovernmentDavidson / Robertson490,134547,877603,465689,449721,074
New HopeCityMarion8541,0431,086996968
New JohnsonvilleCityHumphreys1,7611,9181,9181,8041,849
New MarketTownJefferson1,0991,4991,3431,3711,431
New TazewellTownClaiborne2,2552,8492,8172,7782,846
NewbernTownDyer2,8052,9953,3153,3453,222
NewportCityCocke7,3917,1906,9066,8467,049
NiotaCityMcMinn745815719769833
NolensvilleTownWilliamson1,9473,0045,96513,81715,789
NormandyTownBedford118143136108109
NorrisCityAnderson1,4901,7401,5951,5961,621
Oak HillCityDavidson4,3194,4724,5214,8874,581
Oak RidgeCityAnderson / Roane27,32227,35029,32831,40035,395
OakdaleTownMorgan268244206191201
OaklandTownFayette5451,6546,6308,98510,835
ObionTownObion1,2651,1651,124994958
Oliver SpringsTownAnderson / Roane / Morgan3,6983,5383,4003,2873,433
OneidaTownScott3,7713,6553,7873,7813,899
OrlindaCityRobertson5176118729511,028
OrmeTownMarion1501161118885
PalmerTownGrundy769671687556584
ParisCityHenry10,1429,87410,13010,30610,468
Parker's CrossroadsCityHenderson206290326284287
ParrottsvilleTownCocke137236278212228
ParsonsCityDecatur2,3702,5792,3602,0932,162
PegramTownCheatham1,5172,1482,0922,0712,036
PetersburgTownLincoln / Marshall505581543527562
PhiladelphiaCityLoudon463548652608704
Pigeon ForgeCitySevier4,9195,9956,1906,4106,598
PikevilleCityBledsoe1,7801,7851,6101,8051,872
PipertonCityFayette1,2549921,4452,2662,889
Pittman CenterTownSevier483476480456462
PlainviewCityUnion1,1481,8462,1222,0572,263
Pleasant HillTownCumberland504543561544542
Pleasant ViewCityCheatham1,6752,9124,1524,8185,797
PortlandCitySumner / Robertson5,7587,93311,48713,11413,658
Powells CrossroadsTownMarion1,1051,3101,3581,2921,296
PulaskiCityGiles8,1337,9467,8588,3888,394
PuryearCityHenry671673672706719
RamerCityMcNairy292361304327327
Red BankCityHamilton12,33012,18511,64511,90012,405
Red Boiling SpringsCityMacon9681,0581,1101,2041,201
RidgelyTownLake1,8161,7961,7951,6891,616
RidgesideCityHamilton400383391447441
RidgetopCityRobertson / Davidson1,7081,6451,8662,1132,156
RipleyCityLauderdale7,4037,9848,4207,8047,499
RivesTownObion346326328247244
RockfordCityBlount761820856846842
RockwoodCityRoane5,9525,4555,5735,4435,607
Rocky Top (Lake City)CityAnderson / Campbell2,1861,8971,7731,6321,681
RogersvilleTownHawkins4,3474,2724,4524,6714,690
RossvilleTownFayette4004196601,0461,215
RutherfordTownGibson1,3061,2591,1501,1581,147
RutledgeTownGrainger1,1221,3051,2811,3431,411
SaltilloTownHardin442410536427441
SamburgTownObion360259210208198
SardisTownHenderson458434404406417
SaulsburyTownHardeman130113102111113
SavannahCityHardin6,9097,0556,9697,3627,689
Scotts HillTownHenderson / Decatur805908981864893
SelmerTownMcNairy4,6584,5244,3324,4734,575
SeviervilleCitySevier8,76412,11314,77918,19919,010
SharonTownWeakley1,043978975927919
ShelbyvilleCityBedford14,54616,12420,32223,54326,146
Signal MountainTownHamilton7,1458,1838,2598,8468,824
SilertonTownHardeman / Chester59107112101100
SlaydenTownDickson112205191172186
SmithvilleCityDeKalb3,8464,0634,5275,0125,620
SmyrnaTownRutherford / Williamson18,47628,72840,42053,10063,321
SneedvilleTownHancock1,4461,2631,3811,2791,349
Soddy-DaisyCityHamilton10,00011,38812,91813,07113,474
SomervilleTownFayette2,9092,6443,1163,4263,622
South CarthageTownSmith9361,3091,3161,4841,576
South FultonCityObion2,7182,5612,3882,2422,158
South PittsburgCityMarion3,2913,2993,1083,0912,927
SpartaCityWhite4,6294,6214,8535,0165,038
SpencerCityVan Buren1,5711,7201,6091,4571,636
Spring CityTownRhea2,1991,8751,8631,9461,989
Spring HillCityMaury / Williamson2,0488,26129,35650,67661,336
SpringfieldCityRobertson12,21514,30916,45418,78920,090
St. JosephCityLawrence867877789792829
StantonTownHaywood492629459420418
StantonvilleTownMcNairy270314263335343
SunbrightCityMorgan429578529520549
SurgoinsvilleTownHawkins1,5021,6711,8041,8681,920
SweetwaterCityMonroe / McMinn5,2355,6645,7986,4176,706
TazewellTownClaiborne2,2032,2922,2392,3372,363
Tellico PlainsTownMonroe606792854755778
Tennessee RidgeTownHouston1,2751,3421,3641,3121,341
Thompson's StationTownWilliamson9841,4922,1967,4449,469
Three WayCityMadison4981,3521,7131,8861,933
TiptonvilleTownLake2,1854,2984,4773,9793,333
TooneTownHardeman287383372264264
TownsendCityBlount411430419543640
Tracy CityTownGrundy1,5971,7101,4581,3931,427
TrentonCityGibson4,8324,7674,2874,2374,137
TrezevantTownCarroll849898877791815
TrimbleTownDyer / Obion728722631546533
TroyTownObion1,1111,2681,3981,4111,399
TullahomaCityCoffee / Franklin16,94518,25018,63420,33621,279
TusculumCityGreene2,1922,0892,6703,2953,421
UnicoiTownUnicoi2,7433,6163,6143,8133,861
Union CityCityObion10,58710,96710,90111,18110,814
VanleerTownDickson377320413566609
ViolaTownWarren123142131102111
VonoreTownMonroe / Blount6801,1391,4861,5771,715
WaldenTownHamilton1,6451,9381,9081,9801,965
WartburgCityMorgan1,0579791,091915957
WartraceTownBedford491539656654667
WataugaCityCarter / Washington385365379352364
WatertownCityWilson1,3031,3651,4721,5521,691
WaverlyCityHumphreys3,6944,0234,0754,3024,430
WaynesboroCityWayne2,1672,4612,4442,3162,319
WestmorelandTownSumner1,8842,0922,3382,7932,879
White BluffTownDickson2,0682,4293,2093,8634,516
White HouseCityRobertson / Sumner3,7417,43110,25613,01417,872
White PineTownJefferson / Hamblen1,8352,0552,2792,4802,619
WhitevilleTownHardeman1,1584,6294,6484,5854,482
WhitwellCityMarion1,6571,6741,7311,6521,596
WillistonCityFayette413337401352338
WinchesterCityFranklin7,0167,5358,6079,38210,438
WinfieldTownScott6439221,0209621,037
WoodburyTownCannon2,2742,4362,6452,7022,828
Woodland MillsCityObion349346379342334
YorkvilleCityGibson356285271232228

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males3,366,400
Females3,544,440
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years1,526,367
18-64 years4,204,902
65+ years1,179,571
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years250,362
70-79 years538,863
60-69 years836,446
50-59 years901,713
40-49 years850,831
30-39 years897,324
20-29 years922,076
10-19 years899,709
0-9 years813,516
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural2,333,558
Urban4,577,282
»Race« (C 2020)
White4,990,938
Black/African American1,092,948
Indigenous28,044
Asian135,615
Pacific Islander4,115
Some other246,282
2 or more412,898
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino479,187
Other6,431,653