Home → → → South Dakota
Show Map

Spink

County in South Dakota

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Spink as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
SpinkCounty7,9817,4546,4156,3586,108
AntelopeTownship9678585453
AshtonCity146151122106104
AtholTownship11088635654
Belle PlaineTownship11678798380
BelmontTownship6860656765
BentonTownship3533272322
BeotiaTownship5335312725
BrentfordTown6966778786
BuffaloTownship7766565150
CapitolaTownship227253138270267
CliftonTownship7860433836
CondeCity203186140144139
CondeTownship3238272725
CornwallTownship6155453838
CrandonTownship10372737573
DolandCity308296180202196
ExlineTownship7771546261
FrankfortCity192166149136132
FrankfortTownship6450394544
GarfieldTownship5941555353
Great BendTownship5634444040
GrovelandTownship8459445655
HarmonyTownship7062635251
HarrisonTownship5930382624
JeffersonTownship8069615150
LakeTownship9112510410198
La PrairieTownship7153405756
LincolnTownship216257241342335
LodiTownship8489805755
MelletteCity184243210200194
MelletteTownship178138130116113
NorthvilleTown107120143139135
NorthvilleTownship209226192157153
OleanTownship6641314340
Prairie CenterTownship474381116115
RedfieldCity2,7852,9422,3702,2142,114
RedfieldTownship639510426389384
RichfieldTownship3540252826
SpringTownship3134322120
SumnerTownship3724111413
TetonkaTownship11775584342
Three RiversTownship6771916563
TulareTown244221207211206
TulareTownship5561484645
TurtonTown7661485654
TurtonTownship4129252725
UnionTownship7862514746
South DakotaState696,004754,844814,180886,656924,669

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males3,173
Females3,188
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years1,480
18-64 years3,481
65+ years1,400
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years452
70-79 years513
60-69 years971
50-59 years816
40-49 years643
30-39 years756
20-29 years612
10-19 years813
0-9 years785
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural6,361
»Race« (C 2020)
White6,024
Black/African American25
Indigenous71
Asian2
Some other58
2 or more181
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino143
Other6,218