Home → → → New Hampshire
Show Map

Merrimack

County in New Hampshire

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Merrimack as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
MerrimackCounty120,005136,225146,445153,816157,869
AllenstownTown4,6514,9584,3224,7094,882
AndoverTown1,8902,1152,3542,4002,456
BoscawenTown3,5263,6613,9763,9994,255
BowTown5,4357,1387,5338,2318,415
BradfordTown1,4341,4291,6561,6581,723
CanterburyTown1,7341,9722,3642,3832,463
ChichesterTown1,9462,2492,5262,6672,834
ConcordCity36,52640,68942,68644,00044,597
DanburyTown8971,0641,1701,2531,317
DunbartonTown1,7512,2282,7433,0033,233
EpsomTown3,4974,0044,5904,8355,057
FranklinCity8,2728,3938,4828,7408,839
HennikerTown4,1524,4324,8366,1866,256
HillTown8149941,0821,0131,048
HooksettTown9,00411,72013,46514,86015,346
HopkintonTown4,8065,3965,5875,9136,120
LoudonTown4,1144,4735,2885,5865,781
NewburyTown1,3471,7042,0722,1752,312
New LondonTown3,2134,1744,3894,4014,411
NorthfieldTown4,2164,5574,8244,8685,081
PembrokeTown6,6206,7947,1087,2027,579
PittsfieldTown3,7983,9274,1154,0764,148
SalisburyTown1,0511,1431,3871,4231,516
SuttonTown1,4591,5371,8381,9822,064
WarnerTown2,3042,7672,8262,9292,902
WebsterTown1,3721,6041,8811,9171,972
WilmotTown9331,1421,3521,4071,471
New HampshireState1,109,2521,235,7861,316,4701,377,5731,409,032

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males76,146
Females77,662
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years28,553
18-64 years95,371
65+ years29,884
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years6,388
70-79 years13,313
60-69 years22,417
50-59 years22,717
40-49 years18,241
30-39 years19,347
20-29 years19,080
10-19 years17,832
0-9 years14,473
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural84,056
Urban69,752
»Race« (C 2020)
White138,454
Black/African American2,650
Indigenous362
Asian3,026
Pacific Islander64
Some other1,336
2 or more7,916
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino3,880
Other149,928