Home → →
Rhode Island (USA) Map

USA: Rhode Island

State of Rhode Island

State

The population development of the State of Rhode Island according to census results and latest official estimates.

Rhode IslandRIFStProvidence2,6781,003,4641,048,3191,052,5671,097,3791,114,521133900
USAUSAFed RepWashington9,149,429248,709,873281,421,906308,745,538331,449,281341,784,857

Major Cities

 NamePopulation
Estimate (E)
2025-07-01
1Providence195,310
2Cranston84,647
3Warwick84,187
4Pawtucket77,065
5East Providence48,249
6Woonsocket44,580
7North Providence34,833
8West Warwick31,487

Contents: Cities, Towns & Places

The population of all cities and unincorporated places in Rhode Island with more than 7,500 inhabitants according to census results and latest official estimates. In addition, selected towns are listed.

NameStatusPopulation
Census (C)
1990-04-01
Population
Census (C)
2000-04-01
Population
Census (C)
2010-04-01
Population
Census (C)
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate (E)
2025-07-01
Area 
BarringtonTown15,84816,82716,28117,14916,9612120
BristolTown21,62622,48922,92022,48021,9702535
Central FallsCity17,85718,98119,40822,58623,124309
CranstonCity76,25679,31080,66682,90584,6477341
Cumberland HillCDP6,3797,7387,9348,1408,250824
East ProvidenceCity50,46048,70547,07147,12848,2493441
GreenvilleCDP8,3038,6268,6589,0619,2701440
KingstonCDP6,5045,4466,9747,8258,270403
NewportCity28,44726,47024,92425,16424,2511983
Newport EastCDP11,81111,46311,76912,33711,9201490
North ProvidenceTown32,54232,46232,15134,11334,8331460
PawtucketCity72,53172,86271,16075,64177,0652245
ProvidenceCity160,591173,525177,732190,898195,3104767
TivertonCDP7,2597,2827,5577,8097,9401082
Valley FallsCDP11,17511,59911,54712,09412,380919
Wakefield-Peace DaleCDP7,1348,4688,4878,9259,1501277
WarwickCity85,54085,85882,68782,83684,1879065
WesterlyCDP16,47717,68217,93618,42318,2504101
West WarwickTown29,26729,35029,45430,99731,4872028
WoonsocketCity44,30543,22241,20243,22744,5802006

Google Search for: Hotels - Restaurants - Shopping - Sights - Maps - Images

Wikipedia - Google: Satellite Map / Street Map - Open Street Map