HomeAdministrative Division
Show Map

Pennsylvania

State in USA

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Pennsylvania as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, »race«, ethnicity).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
PennsylvaniaState11,881,64312,281,05412,702,37913,002,700
AdamsCounty78,27491,292101,407103,852
AlleghenyCounty1,336,4491,281,6661,223,3481,250,578
ArmstrongCounty73,47872,39268,94165,558
BeaverCounty186,093181,412170,539168,215
BedfordCounty47,91949,98449,76247,577
BerksCounty336,523373,638411,442428,849
BlairCounty130,542129,144127,089122,822
BradfordCounty60,96762,76162,62259,967
BucksCounty541,174597,635625,249646,538
ButlerCounty152,013174,083183,862193,763
CambriaCounty163,029152,598143,679133,472
CameronCounty5,9135,9745,0854,547
CarbonCounty56,84658,80265,24964,749
CentreCounty123,786135,758153,990158,172
ChesterCounty376,396433,501498,886534,413
ClarionCounty41,69941,76539,98837,241
ClearfieldCounty78,09783,38281,64280,562
ClintonCounty37,18237,91439,23837,450
ColumbiaCounty63,20264,15167,29564,727
CrawfordCounty86,16990,36688,76583,938
CumberlandCounty195,257213,674235,406259,469
DauphinCounty237,813251,798268,100286,401
DelawareCounty547,651550,864558,979576,830
ElkCounty34,87835,11231,94630,990
ErieCounty275,572280,843280,566270,876
FayetteCounty145,351148,644136,606128,804
ForestCounty4,8024,9467,7166,973
FranklinCounty121,082129,313149,618155,932
FultonCounty13,83714,26114,84514,556
GreeneCounty39,55040,67238,68635,954
HuntingdonCounty44,16445,58645,91344,092
IndianaCounty89,99489,60588,88083,246
JeffersonCounty46,08345,93245,20044,492
JuniataCounty20,62522,82124,63623,509
LackawannaCounty219,039213,295214,437215,896
LancasterCounty422,822470,658519,445552,984
LawrenceCounty96,24694,64391,10886,070
LebanonCounty113,744120,327133,568143,257
LehighCounty291,130312,090349,497374,557
LuzerneCounty328,149319,250320,918325,594
LycomingCounty118,710120,044116,111114,188
McKeanCounty47,13145,93643,45040,432
MercerCounty121,003120,293116,638110,652
MifflinCounty46,19746,48646,68246,143
MonroeCounty95,709138,687169,842168,327
MontgomeryCounty678,111750,097799,874856,553
MontourCounty17,73518,23618,26718,136
NorthamptonCounty247,105267,066297,735312,951
NorthumberlandCounty96,77194,55694,52891,647
PerryCounty41,17243,60245,96945,842
PhiladelphiaCounty1,585,5771,517,5501,526,0061,603,797
PikeCounty27,96646,30257,36958,535
PotterCounty16,71718,08017,45716,396
SchuylkillCounty152,585150,336148,289143,049
SnyderCounty36,68037,54639,70239,736
SomersetCounty78,21880,02377,74274,129
SullivanCounty6,1046,5566,4285,840
SusquehannaCounty40,38042,23843,35638,434
TiogaCounty41,12641,37341,98141,045
UnionCounty36,17641,62444,94742,681
VenangoCounty59,38157,56554,98450,454
WarrenCounty45,05043,86341,81538,587
WashingtonCounty204,584202,897207,820209,349
WayneCounty39,94447,72252,82251,155
WestmorelandCounty370,321369,993365,169354,663
WyomingCounty28,07628,08028,27626,069
YorkCounty339,574381,751434,972456,438
USA [United States of America]Federal Republic248,709,873281,421,906308,745,538331,449,281

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (web).

Explanation: All population totals refer to 2020 boundaries.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2019)
Males6,274,361
Females6,527,628
Age Groups (E 2019)
0-14 years2,173,564
15-64 years8,235,063
65+ years2,393,362
Age Distribution (E 2019)
0-9 years1,423,977
10-19 years1,553,565
20-29 years1,660,602
30-39 years1,639,279
40-49 years1,495,820
50-59 years1,740,198
60-69 years1,650,489
70-79 years1,018,313
80+ years619,746
»Race« (C 2020)
White9,750,687
Black/African American1,423,169
Indigenous31,052
Asian510,501
Pacific Islander4,276
Some other508,531
2 or more774,484
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino1,049,615
Other11,953,085

See also:


USA: Counties