HomeAdministrative Division
Show Map

Pennsylvania

State in USA

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Pennsylvania as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, »race«, ethnicity).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Estimate
2019-07-01
PennsylvaniaState11,882,84212,280,54812,702,86812,801,989
AdamsCounty78,27491,207101,428103,009
AlleghenyCounty1,336,4491,281,7951,223,3031,216,045
ArmstrongCounty73,47872,34569,05964,735
BeaverCounty186,093181,448170,531163,929
BedfordCounty47,91949,89049,77647,888
BerksCounty336,523373,712411,570421,164
BlairCounty130,542129,105127,117121,829
BradfordCounty60,96762,74762,70060,323
BucksCounty541,174597,548625,256628,270
ButlerCounty152,013174,105183,880187,853
CambriaCounty163,062152,555143,695130,192
CameronCounty5,9135,9715,0854,447
CarbonCounty56,80358,76565,24464,182
CentreCounty124,812135,678154,005162,385
ChesterCounty376,389433,208499,133524,989
ClarionCounty41,69941,73939,98838,438
ClearfieldCounty78,09783,52981,60979,255
ClintonCounty37,18237,87939,25338,632
ColumbiaCounty63,20263,94767,29964,964
CrawfordCounty86,16690,35288,75084,629
CumberlandCounty195,257213,605235,387253,370
DauphinCounty237,813251,770268,126278,299
DelawareCounty547,658551,722558,757566,747
ElkCounty34,87835,11431,94629,910
ErieCounty275,575280,907280,584269,728
FayetteCounty145,351148,536136,601129,274
ForestCounty4,8024,9487,7097,247
FranklinCounty121,082129,495149,631155,027
FultonCounty13,83714,25914,84414,530
GreeneCounty39,55040,62638,68536,233
HuntingdonCounty44,16445,61346,00045,144
IndianaCounty89,99489,59388,88584,073
JeffersonCounty46,08345,91545,18943,425
JuniataCounty20,62522,81424,63724,763
LackawannaCounty219,097213,292214,415209,674
LancasterCounty422,822470,783519,443545,724
LawrenceCounty96,24694,56791,15785,512
LebanonCounty113,744120,202133,597141,793
LehighCounty291,130311,746349,675369,318
LuzerneCounty328,149319,429320,906317,417
LycomingCounty118,710120,003116,102113,299
McKeanCounty47,13145,90843,46140,625
MercerCounty121,003120,368116,663109,424
MifflinCounty46,19746,47146,67946,138
MonroeCounty95,681138,615169,841170,271
MontgomeryCounty678,193749,409799,840830,915
MontourCounty17,73518,23418,25618,230
NorthamptonCounty247,110267,446297,712305,285
NorthumberlandCounty96,77194,86794,47690,843
PerryCounty41,17243,63645,93146,272
PhiladelphiaCounty1,585,5771,517,5621,526,0121,584,064
PikeCounty28,03246,12557,33855,809
PotterCounty16,71718,08217,44716,526
SchuylkillCounty152,585150,263148,290141,359
SnyderCounty36,68037,50639,72140,372
SomersetCounty78,21880,04777,73173,447
SullivanCounty6,1046,5616,4296,066
SusquehannaCounty40,38042,22543,32740,328
TiogaCounty41,12641,34641,90440,591
UnionCounty36,17641,58344,96344,923
VenangoCounty59,38157,50054,98850,668
WarrenCounty45,05043,78441,81139,191
WashingtonCounty204,584203,014207,849206,865
WayneCounty39,94447,67952,87351,361
WestmorelandCounty370,321369,990365,071348,899
WyomingCounty28,07628,07228,28326,794
YorkCounty339,574381,791435,015449,058
USA [United States of America]Federal Republic248,709,873281,421,906308,758,105328,239,523

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (web).

Explanation: 2000 population in the boundaries of 2010. 2010 and 2019 population in the boundaries of 2019.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2018)
Males6,274,660
Females6,532,400
Age Groups (E 2018)
0-14 years2,183,844
15-64 years8,287,586
65+ years2,335,630
Age Distribution (E 2018)
0-9 years1,428,611
10-19 years1,565,533
20-29 years1,685,797
30-39 years1,613,124
40-49 years1,513,372
50-59 years1,776,983
60-69 years1,625,908
70-79 years980,190
80+ years617,542
»Race« (E 2018)
White10,476,085
Black/African American1,531,457
Indigenous49,563
Asian474,071
Pacific Islander10,056
2 or more265,828
Ethnicity (E 2018)
Hispanic or Latino976,143
Other11,830,917

See also:


USA: Counties