Home → →
Show Map

Peru: La Libertad Region

Contents: La Libertad

Region


1,888,972 Population [2017] – census

2,056,445 Population [2025] – census

25,500km² Area

80.65/km² Density [2025]

Contents: Provinces and Districts

The population of the provinces and districts (distritos) in the La Libertad Region according to census results.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, literacy (a3+), ethnic group (a12+), religion (a12+), population).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1993-07-11
Population
Census
2007-10-21
Population
Census
2017-10-22
Population
Census
2025-08-04
AscopeProvince108,976116,229119,672127,621
AscopeDistrict...7,0126,7637,123
Casa Grande (← Ascope & Chocope)District...29,88429,28329,508
ChicamaDistrict14,17615,05615,56518,132
ChocopeDistrict...10,1389,69710,024
Magdalena de CaoDistrict2,3182,8842,6622,621
PaijánDistrict19,13323,19427,13030,002
RázuriDistrict8,0458,3309,01110,136
Santiago de CaoDistrict19,72819,73119,56120,075
BolívarProvince16,81416,65015,81116,128
BambamarcaDistrict2,9513,5373,1753,853
BolívarDistrict4,5544,7514,8793,987
CondormarcaDistrict2,5262,2222,1192,091
LongoteaDistrict2,4332,3062,2982,801
UchumarcaDistrict3,1162,8882,4452,511
UcunchaDistrict1,234946895885
ChepénProvince59,16775,98082,57196,337
ChepénDistrict39,77845,63947,37152,459
PacangaDistrict10,58517,97622,74830,671
Pueblo NuevoDistrict8,80412,36512,45213,207
Gran ChimúProvince29,18730,39928,16230,354
CascasDistrict13,97914,19114,05415,155
LucmaDistrict4,0345,7744,9474,626
MarmotDistrict3,1152,4412,4912,367
SayapulloDistrict8,0597,9936,6708,206
JulcánProvince36,79732,98530,79829,980
CalamarcaDistrict8,0576,4465,2325,389
CarabambaDistrict8,1917,1046,8287,091
HuasoDistrict4,9226,4236,1605,709
JulcánDistrict15,62713,01212,57811,791
OtuzcoProvince83,68788,81784,25292,560
AgallpampaDistrict9,6569,80210,09310,210
CharatDistrict3,5983,0952,6263,108
HuaranchalDistrict5,0875,0874,2255,250
La CuestaDistrict747708659604
MacheDistrict3,3433,1952,8812,988
OtuzcoDistrict21,78625,26526,03927,975
ParandayDistrict641689555501
SalpoDistrict6,9926,4376,4035,641
SinsicapDistrict7,6348,2717,5507,260
UsquilDistrict24,20326,26823,22129,023
PacasmayoProvince78,92794,377106,819123,507
GuadalupeDistrict27,00237,23941,81147,067
JequetepequeDistrict2,8813,4574,2584,866
PacasmayoDistrict23,70526,11830,23935,381
San JoséDistrict9,95811,41412,20515,403
San Pedro de LlocDistrict15,38116,14918,30620,790
PatazProvince63,42678,38382,03684,290
BuldibuyoDistrict3,8353,8364,0794,471
Chillia (Chilia)District9,53712,04312,63814,247
HuancaspataDistrict6,0646,3526,3925,943
HuaylillasDistrict1,0492,3381,2281,223
HuayoDistrict3,6304,1453,7793,555
OngónDistrict1,5251,6941,4011,288
ParcoyDistrict9,22616,43719,73820,285
PatazDistrict5,1957,4109,8258,144
PíasDistrict1,9301,5251,7901,696
Santiago de ChallasDistrict3,2362,7972,3512,066
TaurijaDistrict2,8923,0022,9803,118
TayabambaDistrict11,97113,78513,64115,542
UrpayDistrict3,3363,0192,1942,712
Sánchez CarriónProvince108,300136,221158,372173,503
ChugayDistrict14,69317,23618,57720,413
CochorcoDistrict7,7318,7519,60710,423
CurgosDistrict7,5488,1818,5239,477
HuamachucoDistrict37,70852,45972,26482,038
MarcabalDistrict11,82014,80711,82411,630
SanagoránDistrict10,08012,98314,22815,128
SarínDistrict7,8319,1569,5869,949
SartimbambaDistrict10,88912,64813,76314,445
Santiago de ChucoProvince52,99158,32055,30758,137
AngasmarcaDistrict4,2616,0525,0974,783
CachicadánDistrict4,7096,6635,8505,831
MollebambaDistrict1,4191,9551,8342,016
MollepataDistrict2,8642,7482,4582,909
QuiruvilcaDistrict13,44014,06013,51712,455
Santa Cruz de ChucaDistrict3,2563,2283,0292,750
Santiago de ChucoDistrict18,64219,86019,89723,545
SitabambaDistrict4,4003,7543,6253,848
TrujilloProvince597,315811,9791,028,4811,090,007
Alto Trujillo (← El Porvenir)District.........85,323
El PorvenirDistrict.........113,343
Florencia de Mora [← El Porvenir (parts)]District.........57,225
HuanchacoDistrict19,93544,80674,77399,367
La EsperanzaDistrict105,361151,845203,776204,746
LaredoDistrict28,01932,82540,03652,834
MocheDistrict22,02029,72739,06649,917
PorotoDistrict4,4013,6013,7934,403
SalaverryDistrict8,27813,89220,19729,110
SimbalDistrict3,6004,0824,3504,793
TrujilloDistrict247,028294,899328,664307,045
Víctor Larco HerreraDistrict42,16955,78171,86581,901
VirúProvince34,67476,71096,691134,021
Chao (← Virú)District...22,82634,42555,343
Guadalupito (← Virú)District...6,2327,2078,187
VirúDistrict...47,65255,05970,491
La LibertadRegion1,270,2611,617,0501,888,9722,056,445

Source: Instituto Nacional de Estadística e Informática, Peru.

Explanation: The tabulated results of the 1993 and the 2017 census are not adjusted for underenumeration. Area figures of districts are calculated by using geospatial data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2025)
Males1,010,716
Females1,045,729
Age Groups (C 2017)
0-14 years528,626
15-64 years1,203,191
65+ years157,155
Age Distribution (C 2017)
90+ years5,697
80-89 years31,330
70-79 years69,925
60-69 years114,652
50-59 years171,205
40-49 years222,216
30-39 years268,711
20-29 years321,292
10-19 years327,677
0-9 years356,266
Urbanization (C 2017)
Rural410,445
Urban1,478,527
Literacy (A3+) (C 2017)
yes1,570,943
no216,144
Ethnic Group (A12+) (C 2017)
Quechua43,095
Aymara1,381
Afro-Peruvian108,364
White153,813
Mestizo1,100,141
Other group23,158
Religion (A12+) (C 2017)
Catholics998,410
Evangelicals288,653
Other religion69,803
No religion105,908
Population (C 2025)
Counted1,992,917
Estimated63,528