Home → →
Schleswig-Holstein (Germany) Map

Germany: Schleswig-Holstein

State of Schleswig-Holstein

State

The population development of the State of Schleswig-Holstein according to census results and latest official estimates.

Schleswig-HolsteinBLKiel15,8042,626,1272,804,2492,800,1192,927,5422,958,5191580400
GermanyFed RepBerlin357,68479,753,22782,440,30980,219,69582,711,28283,467,117

Major Cities

 NamePopulation
Estimate (E)
2025-12-31
1Kiel251,842
2Lübeck217,061
3Flensburg95,568
4Norderstedt83,196
5Neumünster80,145
6Elmshorn51,375
7Pinneberg44,941
8Wedel34,939
9Ahrensburg34,531
10Geesthacht33,955

Contents: Cities & Communes

The population of all cities and communes in Schleswig-Holstein with more than 15,000 inhabitants according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate (E)
1990-12-31
Population
Estimate (E)
2001-12-31
Population
Census (C)
2011-05-09
Population
Census (C)
2022-05-15
Population
Estimate (E)
2025-12-31
Area 
AhrensburgCity27,41829,70431,38034,19734,5313529
Bad BramstedtCity9,82412,89013,60515,16115,3632414
Bad OldesloeCity21,09723,63824,26324,78024,9815259
Bad SchwartauCity20,22420,12019,43620,10819,9181839
Bad SegebergCity14,91816,10316,59217,67118,5081887
BargteheideCity11,71913,79315,16416,12116,3851582
EckernfördeCity22,42623,29721,94321,41021,5992158
ElmshornCity43,68947,60347,45951,24851,3752136
EutinCity16,78416,92916,44917,05717,1774138
FlensburgCityCR86,97784,48082,25895,01595,5685673
GeesthachtCity26,24629,16928,75532,34333,9553325
GlindeCity15,29416,13316,64018,29518,8561121
HalstenbekCom15,26316,01416,37618,01218,1681258
HeideCity20,65920,52320,76821,48722,1253197
Henstedt-UlzburgCom21,40225,26626,65827,96628,3453946
HusumCity22,54322,57922,21523,62823,9762580
ItzehoeCity32,81733,44230,88532,25632,8502854
KaltenkirchenCity13,54718,36019,70923,11423,5852311
KielCityCR245,567232,242235,782249,132251,84211865
LübeckCityCR214,758213,496210,305215,958217,06121419
MöllnCity17,29218,38118,39819,39219,5132505
NeumünsterCityCR80,74379,64677,24979,62580,1457166
Neustadt in HolsteinCity14,77915,96315,02415,26915,9621973
NorderstedtCity68,45072,01673,91380,31683,1965810
PinnebergCity37,51839,50241,13743,92544,9412154
PreetzCity15,16515,54015,47116,24516,4641440
QuickbornCity18,48520,07519,72722,37222,6624316
RatekauCom14,40615,42915,21715,30315,4845962
RatzeburgCity12,18113,29513,61314,87314,9523029
ReinbekCity24,67024,74426,16927,99028,1463126
RellingenCom13,72913,57413,47614,56015,1351318
RendsburgCity31,17029,25127,59429,46230,3052375
SchenefeldCity15,31917,86318,19719,46519,875999
SchleswigCity26,99824,67923,70124,94625,5672430
SchwarzenbekCity11,43514,45114,97416,88916,9231165
StockelsdorfCom14,94016,20416,51716,38616,3095670
UetersenCity17,58818,08317,45618,34418,9361143
WedelCity30,75232,22131,24834,42034,9393381

Population Structure

Further information about the population structure.

Gender (E 2025)
Males1,447,377
Females1,511,142
Age Groups (E 2025)
0-17 years478,273
18-64 years1,760,495
65+ years719,751
Age Distribution (C 2022)
90+ years29,690
80-89 years200,148
70-79 years284,339
60-69 years391,258
50-59 years486,398
40-49 years343,953
30-39 years350,097
20-29 years307,861
10-19 years272,797
0-9 years261,001
Religion (C 2022)
Roman Catholics158,672
Protestants1,166,822
Other / No / Unknown1,602,045
Citizenship (C 2022)
Germany2,668,987
EU 27 (2020)86,454
Other Citizenship172,101
Citizenship (C 2022)
German2,668,987
Poland24,110
Turkey24,299
Romania15,592
Ukraine17,296
Syria31,895
Italy5,150
Other country140,213
Region of Birth (C 2022)
Germany2,518,745
EU 27 (2020)133,778
Other country275,019
Country of Birth (C 2022)
Germany2,518,745
Poland64,233
Turkey31,049
Russia30,073
Romania14,339
Kazakhstan23,940
Ukraine20,038
Syria29,563
Italy4,717
Other country190,845

Google Search for: Hotels - Restaurants - Shopping - Sights - Maps - Images

Wikipedia - Google: Satellite Map / Street Map - Open Street Map