Home
Show Map

Canada: Manitoba

Contents: Census Divisions and Municipal Units

The population of the census divisions and municipal units (cities, towns, municipalities, etc.) of Manitoba according to official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, mother tongue).

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
2002-07-01
Population
Estimate
2007-07-01
Population
Estimate
2012-07-01
Population
Estimate
2017-07-01
Population
Estimate
2021-07-01
Division No. 1Census Division17,20217,80817,57418,53718,837
AlexanderRural Municipality2,9683,0723,1383,3813,587
Buffalo Point 36Indian Reserve125145161173173
Lac du BonnetRural Municipality2,5842,9593,0153,1933,111
Lac du BonnetTown1,0901,0151,0921,102946
PinawaLocal Government District1,5381,4641,4341,5311,531
PineyRural Municipality1,7571,7671,7231,7691,781
Powerview-Pine FallsTown1,4401,3211,3271,3271,357
ReynoldsRural Municipality1,3761,4091,2871,3711,379
Shoal Lake (Part) 39AIndian Reserve00000
Shoal Lake (Part) 40Indian Reserve00000
StuartburnRural Municipality1,6331,6481,5441,6981,842
Unorganized Division No. 1Unorganized Area8051,1101,0131,0261,073
Victoria BeachRural Municipality296388376400400
WhitemouthRural Municipality1,6431,5101,4641,5661,657
Division No. 10Census Division9,73910,28611,02312,62814,004
CartierRural Municipality3,1873,2283,2203,5623,840
MacdonaldRural Municipality5,5085,8766,4657,5918,544
St. François XavierRural Municipality1,0451,1821,3381,4751,620
Division No. 11Census Division642,863658,287690,805744,607771,901
HeadingleyRural Municipality2,1542,9223,3833,7684,401
WinnipegCity640,465655,365687,422740,839767,500
Division No. 12Census Division19,79920,68722,74024,48525,645
BeausejourTown2,8132,9453,2183,3213,454
BrokenheadRural Municipality3,9884,1635,0235,3085,593
SpringfieldRural Municipality13,03113,57914,49915,85616,598
Division No. 13Census Division43,83546,26848,70950,59153,239
Brokenhead 4Indian Reserve397455503539564
DunnottarVillage540702718781818
East St. PaulRural Municipality8,0909,0589,1369,64710,227
SelkirkCity9,9259,6889,97410,60711,001
St. AndrewsRural Municipality11,14111,73712,12412,25512,417
St. ClementsRural Municipality9,4969,97711,24111,22011,641
West St. PaulRural Municipality4,2504,6515,0135,5426,571
Division No. 14Census Division18,02718,69918,90819,21219,951
RockwoodRural Municipality7,8817,9898,1248,0798,771
RosserRural Municipality1,4171,3971,3801,4151,457
StonewallTown4,1444,5064,7014,9474,951
TeulonTown1,0681,1511,1561,2351,227
WoodlandsRural Municipality3,5133,6563,5473,5363,545
Division No. 15Census Division22,38320,87321,10821,67121,681
Birdtail Creek 57Indian Reserve336364446417482
Clanwilliam - EricksonMunicipality936948881874891
Ellice - Archie (incl. St. Lazare)Rural Municipality1,1521,015964899894
Gambler 63 (Part)Indian Reserve69555
HamiotaMunicipality1,3491,2871,3121,2231,192
Harrison ParkMunicipality1,7541,7861,7321,6511,590
Keeseekoowenin 61Indian Reserve396384424387399
MinnedosaTown2,5152,5342,5802,4862,465
Minto-OdanahMunicipality1,2281,1871,1961,2141,196
NeepawaTown3,4453,4163,8774,7285,154
Oakview (Blanshard - Rapid City - Saskatchewan)Rural Municipality1,7521,5921,5561,6351,641
Prairie View (Birtle - Miniota)Municipality2,4502,2612,1392,0912,065
Rolling River 67Indian Reserve312348350354312
Rolling River 67BIndian Reserve10884747
RosedaleRural Municipality1,6361,6631,6071,6971,617
Yellowhead (Shoal Lake - Strathclair)Rural Municipality2,2862,0712,0311,9631,731
Division No. 16Census Division10,54610,17910,13810,00210,029
Gambler 63 (Part)Indian Reserve6583748179
Hillsburg - Roblin - Shell RiverMunicipality3,6973,4233,3533,2683,268
Riding Mountain West (Shellmouth-Boulton - Silver Creek)Rural Municipality1,5301,4131,4121,4451,424
RossburnMunicipality1,0901,0751,074982995
Russell - BinscarthMunicipality2,6062,5362,5842,4852,445
Valley River 63AIndian Reserve407425377355358
Waywayseecappo First NationIndian Reserve1,1601,2241,2641,3861,460
Division No. 17Census Division23,32122,68722,37422,28922,098
AlonsaRural Municipality1,6311,4331,2721,2591,240
DauphinRural Municipality2,3262,3452,2492,3292,290
DauphinCity8,2978,1228,3498,4748,690
Ebb and Flow 52Indian Reserve1,0631,2491,3351,3691,350
EthelbertMunicipality791677602614624
Gilbert PlainsMunicipality1,6631,5991,6351,4811,400
GrandviewMunicipality1,6631,5791,5111,4911,430
Lakeshore (Lawrence - Ochre River)Rural Municipality1,5141,4471,4041,3791,351
McCrearyMunicipality1,056957931891892
Mossey River (incl. Winnipegosis)Rural Municipality1,3241,2201,1941,1581,069
Ste. Rose (incl. Ste. Rose du Lac)Municipality1,9451,8731,7901,7431,663
Unorganized Division No. 17Unorganized Area8618610210199
Division No. 18Census Division23,51024,28323,90324,60125,548
ArborgTown9981,0711,1791,2621,330
ArmstrongRural Municipality1,9771,9381,8571,8391,816
Bifrost - RivertonMunicipality3,6763,5193,5513,4603,614
ColdwellRural Municipality1,3551,3971,3381,2731,319
Dog Creek 46Indian Reserve666650737898951
Fairford (Part) 50Indian Reserve8749471,0381,2001,274
FisherRural Municipality2,0701,9281,7461,8501,955
GimliRural Municipality5,4695,9765,9796,2786,460
GrahamdaleRural Municipality1,5081,4301,3651,3651,459
Little Saskatchewan 48Indian Reserve296453400297314
St. LaurentRural Municipality1,2761,4461,3071,3651,474
Unorganized Division No. 18, East PartUnorganized Area5697131155164
Unorganized Division No. 18, West PartUnorganized Area00000
West Interlake (Eriksdale - Siglunes)Municipality2,4542,4032,2312,1922,120
Winnipeg BeachTown8651,0281,0441,1671,298
Division No. 19Census Division16,32616,87317,71517,21218,036
Berens River 13Indian Reserve6658131,0541,0931,262
Black River 9Indian Reserve420472565729758
Bloodvein 12Indian Reserve644597692726747
Chemawawin 3Indian Reserve1617111515
Crane River 51Indian Reserve383475524462433
Dauphin River 48AIndian Reserve92857100
Fairford (Part) 50Indian Reserve00000
Fisher River 44Indian Reserve9311,1481,2471,5251,643
Fisher River 44AIndian Reserve3741366164
Fort Alexander 3Indian Reserve2,0712,1402,1192,0132,008
Hole or Hollow Water 10Indian Reserve639635635597630
Jackhead 43Indian Reserve199272232215224
Little Grand Rapids 14Indian Reserve814817834841878
Pauingassi First NationIndian Reserve411367380323336
Peguis 1BIndian Reserve2,5722,5812,7052,8092,919
Pine Creek 66AIndian Reserve694642701660604
Poplar River 16Indian Reserve649697893904938
Shoal River Indian Reserve 65AIndian Reserve664660822832877
Swan Lake 65CIndian Reserve150134442324
The Narrows 49Indian Reserve54758068055
Unorganized Division No. 19Unorganized Area3,3473,3063,0783,0013,269
Waterhen 45Indian Reserve390394392378402
Division No. 2Census Division53,09960,45169,74479,50886,221
De SalaberryRural Municipality3,3243,4823,5483,7604,227
Emerson - FranklinMunicipality2,4852,4392,4952,6432,671
HanoverRural Municipality11,34212,75814,73016,56918,656
La BroquerieRural Municipality3,1244,1055,5266,4057,206
NivervilleTown2,0822,7893,8124,8806,001
RitchotRural Municipality5,1025,3185,7197,0988,548
Roseau Rapids 2AIndian Reserve102126112117134
Roseau River 2Indian Reserve587594600581625
Ste. AnneRural Municipality4,5504,7114,8665,2334,653
Ste. AnneTown1,5511,6501,7292,2272,613
SteinbachCity9,84211,93714,46416,67018,986
St-Pierre-JolysVillage9039131,1941,2311,519
TachéRural Municipality8,8969,62910,94912,09410,382
Division No. 20Census Division11,23210,5229,9659,8469,528
Minitonas - BowsmanMunicipality2,0411,9361,7901,7041,569
Mountain (North)Rural Municipality936749623565552
Mountain (South)Rural Municipality637588427423389
Swan RiverTown4,1443,9533,9444,1114,004
Swan Valley West (Swan River - Benito)Municipality3,4073,1442,9912,8922,871
Unorganized Division No. 20, North PartUnorganized Area7441096764
Unorganized Division No. 20, South PartUnorganized Area59108818479
Division No. 21Census Division23,01821,86922,22922,63822,314
Chemawawin 2Indian Reserve1,0051,0261,1961,2991,270
Flin Flon (Part)City6,1085,6875,3465,1125,043
Grand RapidsTown365328301280273
Grand Rapids 33Indian Reserve616672771888882
KelseyRural Municipality2,5712,4222,4372,4782,375
Moose Lake 31AIndian Reserve7647601,0251,1591,141
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21AIndian Reserve231184191211211
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21BIndian Reserve3236334141
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21CIndian Reserve815211918
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21EIndian Reserve2,1232,2512,4092,5472,505
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21IIndian Reserve143162195291295
Snow LakeTown1,161789770919980
The PasTown5,9165,6495,6165,5015,427
Unorganized Division No. 21Unorganized Area1,9781,8881,9181,8931,853
Division No. 22Census Division36,94840,76242,61444,37144,417
Cross Lake 19Indian Reserve1,5531,6411,7921,6771,661
Cross Lake 19AIndian Reserve7521,7541,9482,0081,991
Cross Lake 19EIndian Reserve576637734877875
Garden Hill First NationIndian Reserve2,1552,5292,8512,7012,691
God's Lake 23Indian Reserve1,1811,1791,3531,2571,255
God's River 86AIndian Reserve506557631664666
IlfordIndian Settlement141104433736
MooseocootIndian Reserve00167371
Mystery LakeLocal Government District43700
Nelson House 170Indian Reserve1,8392,2172,4742,6632,696
Norway House 17Indian Reserve4,0954,3184,8615,1435,310
Oxford House 24Indian Reserve1,8271,9651,9162,0372,019
Red Sucker Lake 1976Indian Reserve692875821899902
Split Lake (Part) 171Indian Reserve1,6611,9462,1582,1241,931
St. Theresa PointIndian Reserve2,3162,8213,0573,4023,507
ThompsonCity13,79113,97713,36414,28114,126
Unorganized Division No. 22Unorganized Area2,2782,5582,6702,6022,738
WasagamackIndian Reserve1,1511,2461,4621,4611,454
York LandingIndian Reserve431435456465488
Division No. 23Census Division8,9918,5399,2239,5679,756
Black SturgeonIndian Reserve00000
Brochet 197Indian Reserve300332437527551
ChurchillTown973928861927902
Churchill 1Indian Reserve325333322338343
Fox Lake 2Indian Reserve135118195167170
GillamTown1,1971,2071,3961,3241,226
GillamIndian Settlement00000
Granville LakeIndian Settlement7687151010
Lac Brochet 197AIndian Reserve632661821767862
Leaf RapidsTown1,154527526609566
Lynn LakeTown713753640520533
Pukatawagan 198Indian Reserve1,5321,6091,9871,9742,019
Shamattawa 1Indian Reserve9109541,0121,0771,203
South Indian LakeIndian Settlement8298618311,0361,063
Split Lake (Part) 171Indian Reserve00000
Unorganized Division No. 23Unorganized Area215169180291308
Division No. 3Census Division43,72446,98152,67257,46261,152
AltonaTown3,5773,9174,1874,3924,729
CarmanTown2,8532,8383,0993,2873,499
DufferinRural Municipality2,4552,5302,4372,5592,744
MontcalmRural Municipality1,4071,3141,4171,3131,236
MordenCity6,3876,9788,1039,10710,510
MorrisRural Municipality2,7822,7753,0543,1933,600
MorrisTown1,7051,7481,8671,9641,978
Rhineland (incl. Gretna, Plum Coulee)Municipality5,6455,7405,9356,2476,110
RolandRural Municipality1,0541,0381,1301,1871,082
StanleyRural Municipality5,5257,0268,7209,4219,856
ThompsonRural Municipality1,3341,3241,4301,4911,584
WinklerCity8,4209,75311,29313,30114,224
Division No. 4Census Division10,05510,12110,14110,18510,262
ArgyleRural Municipality1,1451,0871,0691,0361,053
Cartwright-RoblinMunicipality1,2871,2591,2761,3341,350
Lorne (incl. Notre Dame de Lourdes, Somerset)Municipality3,2163,0333,0623,1152,989
Louise (incl. Crystal City, Pilot Mound)Municipality2,0581,9201,9551,9452,039
Pembina (incl. Manitou)Municipality2,5682,4552,3972,3942,416
Swan Lake 7Indian Reserve420367382361415
Division No. 5Census Division13,98813,30413,28913,36113,330
Boissevain - MortonMunicipality2,2722,2242,3312,3892,327
Brenda - WaskadaMunicipality811697673683604
Deloraine - WinchesterMunicipality1,6251,6021,5471,4981,500
Grassland (Cameron - Hartney - Whitewater)Municipality1,6641,4711,5581,5831,599
Killarney - Turtle MountainRural Municipality3,4723,3553,3483,4923,611
MelitaTown1,1031,0511,0951,0431,063
Prairie Lakes (Riverside - Strathcona)Rural Municipality1,5051,5171,4721,4761,478
Two Borders (Albert - Arthur - Edward)Municipality1,5341,3871,2651,1971,148
Division No. 6Census Division10,29610,02410,35210,50510,533
Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation (Oak Lake 59)Indian Reserve306298307319306
PipestoneRural Municipality1,5631,4501,5091,4831,504
Sifton (incl. Oak Lake)Rural Municipality1,1681,1771,2491,2661,307
Sioux Valley Dakota NationIndian Reserve1,0841,1181,1251,0471,047
VirdenTown3,1963,0663,2613,3733,294
Wallace - Woodworth (incl. Elkhorn)Rural Municipality3,0062,9152,9013,0173,075
Division No. 7Census Division58,79162,38267,14172,21074,864
BrandonCity40,92343,32447,55851,38153,785
CarberryTown1,5301,5581,7281,8201,786
CornwallisRural Municipality3,8864,2374,5094,7684,608
EltonRural Municipality1,3391,2941,2831,3331,384
Glenboro - South CypressMunicipality1,4991,4951,5191,6271,696
North Cypress - LangfordMunicipality2,7032,7372,6952,8662,979
Oakland - WawanesaMunicipality1,6361,6361,6871,7721,834
Riverdale (Rivers - Daly)Municipality2,0632,1492,0512,2392,186
Souris - GlenwoodMunicipality2,4302,5022,4862,6692,750
WhiteheadRural Municipality1,4751,4501,6251,7351,856
Division No. 8Census Division14,91413,68813,67914,11814,667
Glenella - LansdowneMunicipality1,3981,2791,2461,2231,263
Norfolk - TreherneMunicipality1,9241,8261,7481,8041,856
North Norfolk (incl. MacGregor)Municipality3,9353,7913,8514,0174,366
Sandy Bay 5Indian Reserve2,5302,5492,5692,6522,728
VictoriaRural Municipality1,1821,1411,1361,1571,075
WestLake - GladstoneMunicipality3,2943,1023,1293,2653,379
Division No. 9Census Division24,02923,87823,92925,18425,752
Dakota Plains 6AIndian Reserve101781077781
Dakota Tipi 1Indian Reserve124162167162166
Grey (incl. St. Claude)Rural Municipality2,7552,6182,5932,7202,621
Long Plain (Part) 6Indian Reserve8161,0111,1271,2811,281
Portage la PrairieRural Municipality6,9946,8366,6027,2007,225
Portage la PrairieCity13,25413,17313,33313,74414,378
ManitobaProvince1,156,6361,189,4511,249,9751,334,7901,383,765

Source: Statistics Canada (web).

Explanation: In contrast to census figures, population estimates are adjusted for underenumeration.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2016)
Males631,395
Females646,970
Age Groups (C 2016)
0-17 years293,250
18-64 years786,155
65+ years198,965
Age Distribution (C 2016)
0-9 years164,440
10-19 years161,820
20-29 years173,460
30-39 years166,290
40-49 years158,675
50-59 years177,605
60-69 years142,010
70-79 years79,535
80+ years54,525
Country of Birth (C 2016)
Canada991,075
America37,675
Europe59,770
Africa20,585
Asia130,755
Oceania830
Mother Tongue (C 2016)
English913,245
French41,430
Aboriginal language30,180
Other language261,600
Multiple languages31,905