Home
Show Map

Canada: Manitoba

Contents: Census Divisions and Municipal Units

The population of the census divisions and municipal units (cities, towns, municipalities, etc.) of Manitoba according to official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, mother tongue).

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
2002-07-01
Population
Estimate
2007-07-01
Population
Estimate
2012-07-01
Population
Estimate
2017-07-01
Population
Estimate
2020-07-01
Division No. 1Census Division17,20217,80817,57418,53718,781
AlexanderRural Municipality2,9683,0723,1383,3273,392
Buffalo Point 36Indian Reserve125145161171175
Lac du BonnetRural Municipality2,5842,9593,0153,2273,209
Lac du BonnetTown1,0901,0151,0921,0591,034
PinawaLocal Government District1,5381,4641,4341,4901,559
PineyRural Municipality1,7571,7671,7231,7091,765
Powerview-Pine FallsTown1,4401,3211,3271,3471,374
ReynoldsRural Municipality1,3761,4091,2871,3691,396
Shoal Lake (Part) 39AIndian Reserve00000
Shoal Lake (Part) 40Indian Reserve00000
StuartburnRural Municipality1,6331,6481,5441,7291,755
Unorganized Division No. 1Unorganized Area8051,1101,0131,0361,054
Victoria BeachRural Municipality296388376398406
WhitemouthRural Municipality1,6431,5101,4641,6751,662
Division No. 10Census Division9,73910,28611,02312,62813,709
CartierRural Municipality3,1873,2283,2203,5313,797
MacdonaldRural Municipality5,5085,8766,4657,6358,297
St. François XavierRural Municipality1,0451,1821,3381,4621,615
Division No. 11Census Division642,863658,287690,805744,607771,026
HeadingleyRural Municipality2,1542,9223,3833,9104,132
WinnipegCity640,465655,365687,422740,697766,894
Division No. 12Census Division19,79920,68722,74024,48525,208
BeausejourTown2,8132,9453,2183,3083,430
BrokenheadRural Municipality3,9884,1635,0235,3905,384
SpringfieldRural Municipality13,03113,57914,49915,78716,394
Division No. 13Census Division43,83546,26848,70950,59152,660
Brokenhead 4Indian Reserve397455503537559
DunnottarVillage540702718778810
East St. PaulRural Municipality8,0909,0589,1369,6869,857
SelkirkCity9,9259,6889,97410,60811,211
St. AndrewsRural Municipality11,14111,73712,12412,02312,388
St. ClementsRural Municipality9,4969,97711,24111,28211,563
West St. PaulRural Municipality4,2504,6515,0135,6776,272
Division No. 14Census Division18,02718,69918,90819,21219,807
RockwoodRural Municipality7,8817,9898,1248,2058,592
RosserRural Municipality1,4171,3971,3801,4121,450
StonewallTown4,1444,5064,7014,8614,986
TeulonTown1,0681,1511,1561,1951,224
WoodlandsRural Municipality3,5133,6563,5473,5393,555
Division No. 15Census Division22,38320,87321,10821,67121,922
Birdtail Creek 57Indian Reserve336364446404496
Clanwilliam - EricksonMunicipality936948881932979
Ellice - Archie (incl. St. Lazare)Rural Municipality1,1521,015964899903
Gambler 63 (Part)Indian Reserve69555
HamiotaMunicipality1,3491,2871,3121,2321,236
Harrison ParkMunicipality1,7541,7861,7321,5851,526
Keeseekoowenin 61Indian Reserve396384424388415
MinnedosaTown2,5152,5342,5802,4862,493
Minto-OdanahMunicipality1,2281,1871,1961,2031,210
NeepawaTown3,4453,4163,8774,7925,200
Oakview (Blanshard - Rapid City - Saskatchewan)Rural Municipality1,7521,5921,5561,6491,658
Prairie View (Birtle - Miniota)Municipality2,4502,2612,1392,0741,990
Rolling River 67Indian Reserve312348350338304
Rolling River 67BIndian Reserve10884747
RosedaleRural Municipality1,6361,6631,6071,7331,644
Yellowhead (Shoal Lake - Strathclair)Rural Municipality2,2862,0712,0311,9041,816
Division No. 16Census Division10,54610,17910,13810,00210,023
Gambler 63 (Part)Indian Reserve6583748079
Hillsburg - Roblin - Shell RiverMunicipality3,6973,4233,3533,2693,215
Riding Mountain West (Shellmouth-Boulton - Silver Creek)Rural Municipality1,5301,4131,4121,4451,429
RossburnMunicipality1,0901,0751,074972952
Russell - BinscarthMunicipality2,6062,5362,5842,4802,451
Valley River 63AIndian Reserve407425377363359
Waywayseecappo First NationIndian Reserve1,1601,2241,2641,3931,538
Division No. 17Census Division23,32122,68722,37422,28922,234
AlonsaRural Municipality1,6311,4331,2721,2581,250
DauphinRural Municipality2,3262,3452,2492,3132,315
DauphinCity8,2978,1228,3498,5498,725
Ebb and Flow 52Indian Reserve1,0631,2491,3351,3691,361
EthelbertMunicipality791677602609605
Gilbert PlainsMunicipality1,6631,5991,6351,4811,402
GrandviewMunicipality1,6631,5791,5111,4981,433
Lakeshore (Lawrence - Ochre River)Rural Municipality1,5141,4471,4041,3711,363
McCrearyMunicipality1,056957931873862
Mossey River (incl. Winnipegosis)Rural Municipality1,3241,2201,1941,1171,128
Ste. Rose (incl. Ste. Rose du Lac)Municipality1,9451,8731,7901,7501,689
Unorganized Division No. 17Unorganized Area86186102101101
Division No. 18Census Division23,51024,28323,90324,60125,571
ArborgTown9981,0711,1791,2601,336
ArmstrongRural Municipality1,9771,9381,8571,8341,955
Bifrost - RivertonMunicipality3,6763,5193,5513,4703,587
ColdwellRural Municipality1,3551,3971,3381,2321,271
Dog Creek 46Indian Reserve666650737902956
Fairford (Part) 50Indian Reserve8749471,0381,2071,281
FisherRural Municipality2,0701,9281,7461,8182,016
GimliRural Municipality5,4695,9765,9796,2496,403
GrahamdaleRural Municipality1,5081,4301,3651,3831,466
Little Saskatchewan 48Indian Reserve296453400298315
St. LaurentRural Municipality1,2761,4461,3071,3631,388
Unorganized Division No. 18, East PartUnorganized Area5697131157166
Unorganized Division No. 18, West PartUnorganized Area00000
West Interlake (Eriksdale - Siglunes)Municipality2,4542,4032,2312,2472,179
Winnipeg BeachTown8651,0281,0441,1811,252
Division No. 19Census Division16,32616,87317,71517,21217,981
Berens River 13Indian Reserve6658131,0541,1121,207
Black River 9Indian Reserve420472565730769
Bloodvein 12Indian Reserve644597692719757
Chemawawin 3Indian Reserve1617111515
Crane River 51Indian Reserve383475524437473
Dauphin River 48AIndian Reserve92857100
Fairford (Part) 50Indian Reserve00000
Fisher River 44Indian Reserve9311,1481,2471,5601,614
Fisher River 44AIndian Reserve3741366265
Fort Alexander 3Indian Reserve2,0712,1402,1191,9491,975
Hole or Hollow Water 10Indian Reserve639635635606638
Jackhead 43Indian Reserve199272232216227
Little Grand Rapids 14Indian Reserve814817834845890
Pauingassi First NationIndian Reserve411367380323340
Peguis 1BIndian Reserve2,5722,5812,7052,8083,042
Pine Creek 66AIndian Reserve694642701616610
Poplar River 16Indian Reserve649697893902950
Shoal River Indian Reserve 65AIndian Reserve664660822844889
Swan Lake 65CIndian Reserve150134442324
The Narrows 49Indian Reserve54758068055
Unorganized Division No. 19Unorganized Area3,3473,3063,0783,0533,083
Waterhen 45Indian Reserve390394392387408
Division No. 2Census Division53,09960,45169,74479,50884,384
De SalaberryRural Municipality3,3243,4823,5483,7584,080
Emerson - FranklinMunicipality2,4852,4392,4952,5552,685
HanoverRural Municipality11,34212,75814,73016,58118,010
La BroquerieRural Municipality3,1244,1055,5266,4086,957
NivervilleTown2,0822,7893,8124,8845,532
RitchotRural Municipality5,1025,3185,7197,3968,086
Roseau Rapids 2AIndian Reserve102126112119129
Roseau River 2Indian Reserve587594600563582
Ste. AnneRural Municipality4,5504,7114,8665,1864,622
Ste. AnneTown1,5511,6501,7292,2332,501
SteinbachCity9,84211,93714,46416,61918,539
St-Pierre-JolysVillage9039131,1941,2581,415
TachéRural Municipality8,8969,62910,94911,94811,246
Division No. 20Census Division11,23210,5229,9659,8469,546
Minitonas - BowsmanMunicipality2,0411,9361,7901,6681,592
Mountain (North)Rural Municipality936749623570549
Mountain (South)Rural Municipality637588427416396
Swan RiverTown4,1443,9533,9444,1454,039
Swan Valley West (Swan River - Benito)Municipality3,4073,1442,9912,8982,827
Unorganized Division No. 20, North PartUnorganized Area7441096663
Unorganized Division No. 20, South PartUnorganized Area59108818380
Division No. 21Census Division23,01821,86922,22922,63822,374
Chemawawin 2Indian Reserve1,0051,0261,1961,2611,400
Flin Flon (Part)City6,1085,6875,3465,1104,954
Grand RapidsTown365328301277276
Grand Rapids 33Indian Reserve616672771897856
KelseyRural Municipality2,5712,4222,4372,4792,313
Moose Lake 31AIndian Reserve7647601,0251,1601,157
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21AIndian Reserve231184191215215
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21BIndian Reserve3236334141
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21CIndian Reserve815211818
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21EIndian Reserve2,1232,2512,4092,5472,540
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21IIndian Reserve143162195300299
Snow LakeTown1,161789770939927
The PasTown5,9165,6495,6165,5095,498
Unorganized Division No. 21Unorganized Area1,9781,8881,9181,8851,880
Division No. 22Census Division36,94840,76242,61444,37144,628
Cross Lake 19Indian Reserve1,5531,6411,7921,6701,689
Cross Lake 19AIndian Reserve7521,7541,9482,0022,025
Cross Lake 19EIndian Reserve576637734880891
Garden Hill First NationIndian Reserve2,1552,5292,8512,7052,737
God's Lake 23Indian Reserve1,1811,1791,3531,2621,276
God's River 86AIndian Reserve506557631669676
IlfordIndian Settlement141104433737
MooseocootIndian Reserve00167272
Mystery LakeLocal Government District43700
Nelson House 170Indian Reserve1,8392,2172,4742,6992,782
Norway House 17Indian Reserve4,0954,3184,8615,1045,342
Oxford House 24Indian Reserve1,8271,9651,9162,0302,054
Red Sucker Lake 1976Indian Reserve692875821907918
Split Lake (Part) 171Indian Reserve1,6611,9462,1582,1462,189
St. Theresa PointIndian Reserve2,3162,8213,0573,4053,552
ThompsonCity13,79113,97713,36414,18813,712
Unorganized Division No. 22Unorganized Area2,2782,5582,6702,6402,688
WasagamackIndian Reserve1,1511,2461,4621,4611,478
York LandingIndian Reserve431435456494510
Division No. 23Census Division8,9918,5399,2239,5679,752
Black SturgeonIndian Reserve00000
Brochet 197Indian Reserve300332437535552
ChurchillTown973928861965878
Churchill 1Indian Reserve325333322353337
Fox Lake 2Indian Reserve135118195165171
GillamTown1,1971,2071,3961,2411,093
GillamIndian Settlement00000
Granville LakeIndian Settlement7687151010
Lac Brochet 197AIndian Reserve632661821751845
Leaf RapidsTown1,154527526606559
Lynn LakeTown713753640517532
Pukatawagan 198Indian Reserve1,5321,6091,9872,0262,177
Shamattawa 1Indian Reserve9109541,0121,0681,228
South Indian LakeIndian Settlement8298618311,0321,063
Split Lake (Part) 171Indian Reserve00000
Unorganized Division No. 23Unorganized Area215169180298307
Division No. 3Census Division43,72446,98152,67257,46260,325
AltonaTown3,5773,9174,1874,4744,808
CarmanTown2,8532,8383,0993,2933,452
DufferinRural Municipality2,4552,5302,4372,6262,703
MontcalmRural Municipality1,4071,3141,4171,2591,223
MordenCity6,3876,9788,1039,21610,046
MorrisRural Municipality2,7822,7753,0543,2303,267
MorrisTown1,7051,7481,8671,8922,035
Rhineland (incl. Gretna, Plum Coulee)Municipality5,6455,7405,9356,2246,320
RolandRural Municipality1,0541,0381,1301,1621,240
StanleyRural Municipality5,5257,0268,7209,3349,541
ThompsonRural Municipality1,3341,3241,4301,4921,564
WinklerCity8,4209,75311,29313,26014,126
Division No. 4Census Division10,05510,12110,14110,18510,416
ArgyleRural Municipality1,1451,0871,0691,0401,066
Cartwright-RoblinMunicipality1,2871,2591,2761,3351,367
Lorne (incl. Notre Dame de Lourdes, Somerset)Municipality3,2163,0333,0623,0853,257
Louise (incl. Crystal City, Pilot Mound)Municipality2,0581,9201,9551,9571,885
Pembina (incl. Manitou)Municipality2,5682,4552,3972,3902,444
Swan Lake 7Indian Reserve420367382378397
Division No. 5Census Division13,98813,30413,28913,36113,311
Boissevain - MortonMunicipality2,2722,2242,3312,4092,373
Brenda - WaskadaMunicipality811697673664600
Deloraine - WinchesterMunicipality1,6251,6021,5471,5231,488
Grassland (Cameron - Hartney - Whitewater)Municipality1,6641,4711,5581,5861,579
Killarney - Turtle MountainRural Municipality3,4723,3553,3483,4803,580
MelitaTown1,1031,0511,0951,0571,052
Prairie Lakes (Riverside - Strathcona)Rural Municipality1,5051,5171,4721,4681,461
Two Borders (Albert - Arthur - Edward)Municipality1,5341,3871,2651,1741,178
Division No. 6Census Division10,29610,02410,35210,50510,572
Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation (Oak Lake 59)Indian Reserve306298307287285
PipestoneRural Municipality1,5631,4501,5091,5371,518
Sifton (incl. Oak Lake)Rural Municipality1,1681,1771,2491,2611,318
Sioux Valley Dakota NationIndian Reserve1,0841,1181,1251,0511,063
VirdenTown3,1963,0663,2613,3123,319
Wallace - Woodworth (incl. Elkhorn)Rural Municipality3,0062,9152,9013,0573,069
Division No. 7Census Division58,79162,38267,14172,21074,739
BrandonCity40,92343,32447,55851,66753,734
CarberryTown1,5301,5581,7281,7741,764
CornwallisRural Municipality3,8864,2374,5094,5404,716
EltonRural Municipality1,3391,2941,2831,3341,379
Glenboro - South CypressMunicipality1,4991,4951,5191,6361,692
North Cypress - LangfordMunicipality2,7032,7372,6952,8732,970
Oakland - WawanesaMunicipality1,6361,6361,6871,7701,830
Riverdale (Rivers - Daly)Municipality2,0632,1492,0512,1872,214
Souris - GlenwoodMunicipality2,4302,5022,4862,6612,638
WhiteheadRural Municipality1,4751,4501,6251,7681,802
Division No. 8Census Division14,91413,68813,67914,11814,651
Glenella - LansdowneMunicipality1,3981,2791,2461,2201,273
Norfolk - TreherneMunicipality1,9241,8261,7481,8191,823
North Norfolk (incl. MacGregor)Municipality3,9353,7913,8514,0124,262
Sandy Bay 5Indian Reserve2,5302,5492,5692,6352,749
VictoriaRural Municipality1,1821,1411,1361,1701,139
WestLake - GladstoneMunicipality3,2943,1023,1293,2623,405
Division No. 9Census Division24,02923,87823,92925,18425,643
Dakota Plains 6AIndian Reserve101781077981
Dakota Tipi 1Indian Reserve124162167163166
Grey (incl. St. Claude)Rural Municipality2,7552,6182,5932,7142,648
Long Plain (Part) 6Indian Reserve8161,0111,1271,2471,336
Portage la PrairieRural Municipality6,9946,8366,6027,1477,164
Portage la PrairieCity13,25413,17313,33313,83414,248
ManitobaProvince1,156,6361,189,4511,249,9751,334,7901,379,263

Source: Statistics Canada (web).

Explanation: In contrast to census figures, population estimates are adjusted for underenumeration.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2016)
Males631,395
Females646,970
Age Groups (C 2016)
0-17 years293,250
18-64 years786,155
65+ years198,965
Age Distribution (C 2016)
0-9 years164,440
10-19 years161,820
20-29 years173,460
30-39 years166,290
40-49 years158,675
50-59 years177,605
60-69 years142,010
70-79 years79,535
80+ years54,525
Country of Birth (C 2016)
Canada991,075
America37,675
Europe59,770
Africa20,585
Asia130,755
Oceania830
Mother Tongue (C 2016)
English913,245
French41,430
Aboriginal language30,180
Other language261,600
Multiple languages31,905