Home → → →
Show Map

Braunau

City in Braunau District

City

The population development of Braunau.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-05-15
Population
Census
2011-10-31
Population
Estimate
2022-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
Braunau am InnCity16,33216,19717,48617,534

Contents: Localities

The population development of the localities in Braunau.

Name StatusCommunePopulation
Census
2001-05-15
Population
Census
2011-10-31
Population
Estimate
2022-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
BlankenbachLocalityBraunau869510588
Braunau am InnLocalityBraunau4,0924,0634,3084,184
Braunau NeustadtLocalityBraunau1,3671,3202,0372,091
GasteigLocalityBraunau42283027
HaidenLocalityBraunau80689195
HaselbachLocalityBraunau2,7432,8582,9403,041
HimmellindachLocalityBraunau146159178180
LaabLocalityBraunau3,3193,0793,0693,138
LachLocalityBraunau1361309689
MaierhofLocalityBraunau112111114141
Neue HeimatLocalityBraunau9019511,0151,002
OsternbergLocalityBraunau506539502489
RanshofenLocalityBraunau2,1022,1422,3722,336
RoithLocalityBraunau30262124
ScheuhubLocalityBraunau448446400410
TalLocalityBraunau73578995
UnterrothenbuchLocalityBraunau42313130

Source: Statistik Austria.

Explanation: Localities are defined independently of the type of settlement by municipal and state laws; they may be, e.g., closed settlements, scattered settlements or combinations thereof.