Home  →    →  
United Kingdom Map

United Kingdom: Districts and Major Cities in Wales

Districts

The population of the districts of Wales according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameAbbr.StatusAdm.CapitalArea
A (km²)
Population
Census (C)
1991-04-05
Population
Census (C)
2001-04-29
Population
Census (C)
2011-03-27
Population
Estimate (E)
2015-06-30
 
United KingdomGBRKingd London242,50056,466,68058,789,19463,182,17865,110,034
Blaenau GwentBGWDistWAL 10972,25470,06469,81469,54410876
Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)BRDDistWAL 251128,836128,645139,178142,09225075
Caerphilly (Caerffili)CAEDistWAL 277169,577169,519178,806180,16427745
Cardiff (Caerdydd)CARDistWAL 139285,531305,353346,090357,16014038
Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)CMTDistWAL 2,371167,652172,842183,777185,123237035
CeredigionCERDistWAL 1,79462,69874,94175,92274,642178545
ConwyCONDistWAL 1,126106,320109,596115,228116,218112583
Denbighshire (Sir Ddinbych)DENDistWAL 83788,71193,06593,73494,69183674
Flintshire (Sir y Fflint)FLIDistWAL 438141,344148,594152,506154,07443754
GwyneddGWYDistWAL 2,535113,331116,843121,874122,864253494
Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)AGYDistWAL 71169,14966,82969,75169,97971124
Merthyr Tydfil (Merthyr Tudful)MTYDistWAL 11159,31755,98158,80259,32411139
Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)MMSDistWAL 84979,93684,88591,32392,47684915
Neath Port Talbot (Castell-nedd Port Talbot)NPTDistWAL 441138,223134,468139,812140,99244126
Newport (Casnewydd)NEWDistWAL 190133,318137,011145,736147,76919052
Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)PEMDistWAL 1,610113,193114,131122,439123,464161874
PowysPOWDistWAL 5,181119,018126,354132,976132,642518037
Rhondda Cynon TafRHODistWAL 424232,593231,946234,410237,41142413
Swansea (Abertawe)SWADistWAL 378223,205223,301239,023242,38237974
The Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)VOGDistWAL 331117,204119,292126,336127,59233095
Torfaen (Tor-faen)TORDistWAL 12690,52790,94991,07591,83612564
Wrexham (Wrecsam)WRXDistWAL 504123,136128,476134,844136,64750377
Wales (Cymru)WALCardiff20,7352,835,0732,903,0853,063,4563,099,0862073511

Major Cities

 NameAdm.Population
Estimate (E)
2015-06-30
1CardiffCAR345,810
2SwanseaSWA182,361
3NewportNEW130,086
4WrexhamWRX62,487
5BarryVOG55,406
6NeathNPT50,850
7BridgendBRD47,706
8CwmbranTOR47,079

Contents: Cities & Towns

The population of all cities and towns (i.e. of built-up areas or their subdivisions) with more than 15,000 inhabitants according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameAdm.Population
Census (C)
1991-04-05
Population
Census (C)
2001-04-29
Population
Census (C)
2011-03-27
Population
Estimate (E)
2015-06-30
Area 
AberdareRHO29,04029,61929,74830,575760
AberystwythCER11,15416,28018,09317,742458
BangorGWY12,33015,28017,98818,677401
BarryVOG49,88750,95054,67355,4061423
BlackwoodCAE27,73922,21024,04224,174642
BridgendBRD...40,44046,75747,7061563
BuckleyFLI17,75318,58919,63920,002508
CaerphillyCAE36,96939,21041,40242,0351127
CardiffCAR276,464296,960335,145345,8107138
CarmarthenCMT13,52414,84015,85416,113557
Colwyn BayCON29,88327,15629,40528,164872
Connah's QuayFLI14,44316,52616,77416,849468
CwmbranTOR46,02147,58046,91547,0791417
Ebbw ValeBGW19,48418,58818,09518,237563
GorseinonSWA...14,57015,75716,4980
LlandudnoCON14,57614,87215,37114,806393
LlanelliCMT44,95340,96043,87844,5071296
MaestegBRD20,57618,90718,88818,679364
Merthyr TydfilMTY44,76740,94043,82044,2651159
NeathNPT45,96548,15050,65850,8501362
NewportNEW115,522119,670128,060130,0863472
PenarthVOG23,43423,40027,22628,003654
PontypoolTOR35,56428,27028,33428,771806
PontypriddRHO28,48730,96030,45730,608882
PorthcawlBRD15,92215,64015,67215,479428
Port TalbotNPT37,64735,63037,27637,5751260
PrestatynDEN15,02016,57016,78316,915549
RhylDEN24,90925,39025,14925,444582
RiscaCAE15,12414,54714,95814,984350
ShottonFLI...15,84016,77517,304492
SwanseaSWA171,038167,440179,485182,3614908
Tonypandy (Rhondda)RHO...18,11517,78917,9860
TredegarBGW15,39014,80214,85514,910492
WrexhamWRX55,40457,62061,60362,4871622
Ystrad Mynach (Gelligaer)CAE15,90617,48019,20419,632506

Google Search for: Hotels - Restaurants - Shopping - Sights - Maps - Images

Wikipedia - Google: Satellite Map / Street Map - Open Street Map