Home  →    →  
Show Map

Switzerland: Vaud

Districts

The population of all districts of the Canton of Vaud according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1980-12-02
Population
Census
1990-12-04
Population
Census
2000-12-05
Population
Estimate
2010-12-31
Population
Estimate
2018-12-31
 
District d'AigleDistrict27,32032,51635,24840,14345,579
District de la Broye-VullyDistrict26,51829,84330,86235,33743,124
District de la Riviera-Pays-d'EnhautDistrict63,76270,81972,02379,43184,967
District de LausanneDistrict141,109145,961144,764150,362166,307
District de Lavaux-OronDistrict40,86647,38951,34756,82462,316
District de l'Ouest lausannoisDistrict53,52261,06963,24268,23276,194
District de MorgesDistrict48,14258,29064,49973,74782,597
District de NyonDistrict46,34061,20474,08389,601100,669
District du Gros-de-VaudDistrict20,93826,94831,40137,91745,253
District du Jura-Nord vaudoisDistrict60,23067,77773,18881,68791,956
Vaud (Waadt)Canton528,747601,816640,657713,281798,962

Contents: Cities and Communes

The population of all cities and communes in the Canton of Vaud according to census results and latest official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, citizenship).

Name StatusDistrictPopulation
Census
1980-12-02
Population
Census
1990-12-04
Population
Census
2000-12-05
Population
Estimate
2010-12-31
Population
Estimate
2018-12-31
 
AclensCommuneDistrict de Morges251322363464535
AgiezCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois200214224254326
AigleCityDistrict d'Aigle6,2337,8257,9559,25510,117
AllamanCommuneDistrict de Morges341398392392442
ApplesCommuneDistrict de Morges8331,0211,1591,2431,468
Arnex-sur-NyonCommuneDistrict de Nyon62109136135235
Arnex-sur-OrbeCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois472546530592630
Arzier-Le MuidsCommuneDistrict de Nyon8571,4461,8112,2832,697
AssensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud5166428311,0031,077
AubonneCityDistrict de Morges2,0182,4742,6352,9493,241
AvenchesCityDistrict de la Broye-Vully2,4632,8532,8943,3324,292
BallaiguesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois8818858719261,064
BallensCommuneDistrict de Morges402373342437536
BassinsCommuneDistrict de Nyon4537098321,1391,344
BaulmesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois8208679709921,027
BavoisCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois437496727759941
BegninsCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,0561,1841,3351,6651,950
Belmont-sur-LausanneCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron1,4152,0772,3583,3673,721
Belmont-sur-YverdonCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois187190247290384
BercherCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud5517748781,1091,238
BerolleCommuneDistrict de Morges150157212282304
BettensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud209213330339590
BexCommuneDistrict d'Aigle4,8435,7275,9736,5007,771
BièreCommuneDistrict de Morges1,1971,4081,3531,4801,590
Bioley-MagnouxCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois143164169167226
Bioley-OrjulazCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud181233288452512
BlonayCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut3,1094,2394,6955,8056,173
BofflensCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois151172157179196
Bogis-BosseyCommuneDistrict de Nyon187736847934888
BonvillarsCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois299317344492505
BorexCommuneDistrict de Nyon5307518658571,133
BottensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud5807809171,0861,297
Bougy-VillarsCommuneDistrict de Morges261305370448488
BoulensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud173182211287384
Bourg-en-Lavaux (incl. Cully, Grandvaux)CommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron4,1754,6914,9074,9525,369
BournensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud183221251280402
BoussensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud221331743872969
BremblensCommuneDistrict de Morges253358360460548
Bretigny-sur-MorrensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud296439563724841
BretonnièresCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois159171200209264
BuchillonCommuneDistrict de Morges454506604611651
BulletCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois436477522580655
BursinelCommuneDistrict de Nyon164271342479471
BursinsCommuneDistrict de Nyon353461522737755
BurtignyCommuneDistrict de Nyon269287311336391
BussignyCommuneDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois4,9096,8067,4988,0658,733
Bussy-ChardonneyCommuneDistrict de Morges225285337379375
Bussy-sur-MoudonCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully165193186173214
ChamblonCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois296406513565542
ChampagneCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois4985666538111,035
ChamptaurozCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully9598100121122
ChampventCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois364432476584685
ChardonneCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut1,8602,1502,6012,6512,944
Château-d'ŒxCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut2,8723,1102,9493,2313,459
Chavannes-de-BogisCommuneDistrict de Nyon3419861,0481,0351,285
Chavannes-des-BoisCommuneDistrict de Nyon224317450555982
Chavannes-le-ChêneCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois238232233253308
Chavannes-le-VeyronCommuneDistrict de Morges90105125124142
Chavannes-près-RenensCommuneDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois4,9086,1026,0636,9207,724
Chavannes-sur-MoudonCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully180200197209215
ChavornayCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois1,9642,7633,2154,0525,000
Chêne-PâquierCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois103110104116140
Cheseaux-NoréazCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois339534528629718
Cheseaux-sur-LausanneCommuneDistrict de Lausanne2,3932,8572,9393,8864,342
ChéserexCommuneDistrict de Nyon4857481,0431,2201,221
ChesselCommuneDistrict d'Aigle191222314350426
ChevillyCommuneDistrict de Morges152178211245314
ChevrouxCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully276299383403481
ChexbresCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron1,7331,8622,0412,0712,238
ChignyCommuneDistrict de Morges202206258318359
ClarmontCommuneDistrict de Morges109130142134190
CoinsinsCommuneDistrict de Nyon236338368394497
CommugnyCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,4622,0262,6032,6802,874
ConciseCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois615593684779995
CoppetCityDistrict de Nyon1,5531,8272,3603,0993,145
CorbeyrierCommuneDistrict d'Aigle270369347389438
Corcelles-le-JoratCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully353380412411442
Corcelles-près-ConciseCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois251259278279403
Corcelles-près-PayerneCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully1,3081,4121,6441,9122,480
CorseauxCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut1,9012,1462,0792,1532,282
Corsier-sur-VeveyCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut3,1643,2823,2003,2493,390
CossonayCityDistrict de Morges1,5532,0432,5583,3683,875
Cottens (VD)CommuneDistrict de Morges254260343438486
Crans-près-CélignyCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,2941,5931,9632,0932,186
CrassierCommuneDistrict de Nyon4685127691,1181,177
CrissierCommuneDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois4,7075,8786,5777,1827,928
CronayCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois242297308309385
CroyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois265258267325406
CuarnensCommuneDistrict de Morges294369395383478
CuarnyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois150166171168243
CudrefinCityDistrict de la Broye-Vully6106988771,2891,632
Cugy (VD)CommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud1,3491,7161,9922,2672,737
CurtillesCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully246252277308313
DaillensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud3935325988871,027
DémoretCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois103118133128141
DenensCommuneDistrict de Morges301419581663747
DengesCommuneDistrict de Morges9081,0601,1091,5581,611
DizyCommuneDistrict de Morges93112170221222
Dompierre (VD)CommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully183227246252239
DonneloyeCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois462574628723808
DuillierCommuneDistrict de Nyon4406429011,0761,080
DullyCommuneDistrict de Nyon247345414554633
EchallensCityDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud2,1633,4184,2815,1895,740
EchandensCommuneDistrict de Morges1,9822,1352,0852,1922,791
EchichensCommuneDistrict de Morges1,3471,6822,2352,3863,059
EclépensCommuneDistrict de Morges6128009049971,212
Ecublens (VD)CityDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois7,6159,74310,22711,10212,854
EpalingesCommuneDistrict de Lausanne5,1606,9447,5168,4869,610
Ependes (VD)CommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois205251320318358
EssertesCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron189236259298374
Essertines-sur-RolleCommuneDistrict de Nyon296436496670721
Essertines-sur-YverdonCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud5026356638681,023
EtagnièresCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud5477088009491,115
EtoyCommuneDistrict de Morges8911,7402,2892,8302,898
EysinsCommuneDistrict de Nyon5667698311,2531,608
FaougCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully391531559740905
FéchyCommuneDistrict de Morges365571632778861
FerreyresCommuneDistrict de Morges125147222294309
FeyCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud361400422562734
FiezCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois231278345405448
Fontaines-sur-GrandsonCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois100101132145218
Forel (Lavaux)CommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron1,1811,5281,7041,9472,078
FounexCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,3971,7752,6483,2323,774
FroidevilleCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud9941,2931,4531,7582,579
GenolierCommuneDistrict de Nyon9451,3161,4941,7811,958
GiezCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois284323348341410
GillyCommuneDistrict de Nyon5886937689361,322
GimelCommuneDistrict de Morges1,1761,4471,4491,7672,187
GinginsCommuneDistrict de Nyon6309281,0371,1411,221
GivrinsCommuneDistrict de Nyon4987048239631,026
GlandCityDistrict de Nyon4,9067,1099,66311,63313,106
GollionCommuneDistrict de Morges386454565623941
Goumoëns (incl. Goumoens-la-Ville)CommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud4885927288491,118
GrancyCommuneDistrict de Morges252298328379398
GrandcourCityDistrict de la Broye-Vully692704730795929
GrandeventCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois108120144214238
GrandsonCityDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois1,9382,4732,7593,0393,357
GrensCommuneDistrict de Nyon193223316360389
GryonCommuneDistrict d'Aigle8279959931,1901,331
HenniezCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully256264230247346
HermenchesCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully259296284358364
JongnyCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut7611,1331,2861,4241,534
Jorat-MenthueCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud7609821,1291,3041,584
Jorat-Mézières (incl. Carrouge)CommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron1,3331,7832,0142,3082,873
Jouxtens-MézeryCommuneDistrict de Lausanne5168731,1451,3361,470
JuriensCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois201240237268308
L'AbbayeCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois1,0681,0771,3041,3111,476
L'AbergementCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois146190235248248
La Chaux (Cossonay)CommuneDistrict de Morges237282352422410
La PrazCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois120120117169165
La RippeCommuneDistrict de Nyon3796671,0101,0451,166
La SarrazCityDistrict de Morges1,2101,5331,7282,1782,595
La Tour-de-PeilzCityDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut9,41110,19710,23010,78611,829
LausanneCityDistrict de Lausanne127,349128,112124,914127,821139,056
Lavey-MorclesCommuneDistrict d'Aigle750861781861946
LavignyCommuneDistrict de Morges490760701817999
Le ChenitCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois4,3594,3284,2974,3254,586
Le LieuCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois703750795864874
Le Mont-sur-LausanneCommuneDistrict de Lausanne3,6644,5655,1825,5578,521
Les CléesCityDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois131150154166185
Le VaudCommuneDistrict de Nyon4276829421,2281,310
LeysinCommuneDistrict d'Aigle2,0572,8422,9983,8393,970
LignerolleCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois262292334385419
L'IsleCommuneDistrict de Morges7088328589751,001
LonayCommuneDistrict de Morges1,1991,4831,9002,4612,592
LongirodCommuneDistrict de Nyon215320344421478
LovatensCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully103121151141146
LucensCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully2,4682,8962,8433,3104,200
LuinsCommuneDistrict de Nyon226323322518611
Lully (VD)CommuneDistrict de Morges436560663794786
Lussery-VillarsCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud178251327350462
Lussy-sur-MorgesCommuneDistrict de Morges270420578585686
LutryCityDistrict de Lavaux-Oron5,8847,2398,2709,30510,289
MaraconCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron240357416455491
MarchissyCommuneDistrict de Nyon194280348415463
MathodCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois278383459554612
MauborgetCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois41818596122
MaurazCommuneDistrict de Morges3941485459
Mex (VD)CommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud271406547654725
MiesCommuneDistrict de Nyon9081,2271,4991,8302,078
MissyCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully252265275301370
MoiryCommuneDistrict de Morges177217202258310
Mollens (VD)CommuneDistrict de Morges216214272279283
MolondinCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois166188181210236
Montagny-près-YverdonCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois357530606707737
Montanaire (incl. Thierrens)CommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud1,5501,7761,9622,2532,683
MontcherandCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois266314404434488
MontherodCommuneDistrict de Morges203313439544534
Montilliez (incl. Poliez-le-Grand)CommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud6909441,0931,4261,780
Mont-la-VilleCommuneDistrict de Morges280290328342465
MontpreveyresCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron243302373525642
MontreuxCityDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut19,68522,91722,45424,57925,980
MontricherCommuneDistrict de Morges581669696824949
Mont-sur-RolleCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,0351,5751,7962,4372,654
MorgesCityDistrict de Morges13,05713,89114,15414,74415,705
Morrens (VD)CommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud6238348889711,079
MoudonCityDistrict de la Broye-Vully3,8054,3364,3714,8286,134
MutruxCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois84120113132158
NovallesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois689499101101
NovilleCommuneDistrict d'Aigle4275046476961,118
NyonCityDistrict de Nyon12,84214,74716,18218,72821,192
OgensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud180204227265298
OllonCommuneDistrict d'Aigle4,4294,9186,2577,0067,462
Onnens (VD)CommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois267330397470493
OppensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud147163170166197
OrbeCityDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois3,9855,0845,1396,2426,936
OrgesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois162187203265333
Ormont-DessousCommuneDistrict d'Aigle8958961,0751,0211,120
Ormont-DessusCommuneDistrict d'Aigle1,0001,1501,3071,4571,448
OrnyCommuneDistrict de Morges193215334367368
Oron (incl. Palézieux)CommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron2,7523,5183,8734,6385,500
OrzensCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois164201197198196
Oulens-sous-EchallensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud305374427488616
PaillyCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud278354389467560
PampignyCommuneDistrict de Morges5186638289891,114
PaudexCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron1,1681,2551,4031,3931,504
PayerneCityDistrict de la Broye-Vully6,7137,3937,2948,7289,943
PenthalazCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud1,9392,1332,2832,9163,283
PenthazCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud8971,2661,2871,5901,749
PenthéréazCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud212280342361422
PerroyCommuneDistrict de Nyon7599921,1041,3161,536
Poliez-PittetCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud391494543686847
PompaplesCommuneDistrict de Morges544712761764847
PomyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois400488583672781
PranginsCommuneDistrict de Nyon2,0282,5593,1333,8804,038
PremierCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois139194208189214
PréverengesCommuneDistrict de Morges3,1103,8104,0784,9455,287
PrévonloupCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully115120114140184
PrillyCityDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois11,93111,28410,95511,43012,398
ProvenceCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois300339368329373
PuidouxCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron1,8152,1722,3392,6072,878
PullyCityDistrict de Lavaux-Oron14,98815,61216,03417,12118,308
RancesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois331409419430481
RenensCityDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois16,97718,10918,40619,60920,927
RennazCommuneDistrict d'Aigle222368565668825
ReverolleCommuneDistrict de Morges196311323343399
RivazCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron325319317355358
Roche (VD)CommuneDistrict d'Aigle7808628941,0001,776
RolleCityDistrict de Nyon3,4093,6464,2355,7626,256
Romainmôtier-EnvyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois342428435474539
Romanel-sur-LausanneCommuneDistrict de Lausanne2,0272,6103,0683,2763,308
Romanel-sur-MorgesCommuneDistrict de Morges254422441465458
RoprazCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully269325373368495
RossengesCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully4646515565
RossinièreCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut458479507507546
RougemontCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut826827901905882
RovrayCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois110130124142179
RueyresCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud120167195244254
Saint-Barthélemy (VD)CommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud344452629751781
Saint-CergueCommuneDistrict de Nyon5411,3321,6012,0542,575
Sainte-CroixCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois4,5434,3214,3334,5094,863
Saint-GeorgeCommuneDistrict de Nyon3165006189331,032
Saint-Légier-La ChiésazCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut2,7873,5784,0684,9255,184
Saint-LivresCommuneDistrict de Morges354429538608689
Saint-OyensCommuneDistrict de Morges159180237310446
Saint-PrexCityDistrict de Morges2,9373,7934,2105,1395,679
Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux)CommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron309349348349392
Saint-Sulpice (VD)CommuneDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois2,1292,6512,9143,2484,668
SaubrazCommuneDistrict de Morges210206198354418
SavignyCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron2,3392,9703,0843,3633,357
SenarclensCommuneDistrict de Morges190308349393488
SergeyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois7381108144146
Servion (incl. Les Cullayes)CommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron7771,1191,6071,7701,944
SéveryCommuneDistrict de Morges154148193223225
Signy-AvenexCommuneDistrict de Nyon278304390442594
SuchyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois229275345424599
SullensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud6116588138541,036
SuscévazCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois170177178180212
SyensCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully93107117125159
TannayCommuneDistrict de Nyon7751,0031,2271,5281,574
TartegninCommuneDistrict de Nyon130179194222248
Tévenon (incl. Villars-Burquin)CommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois349452649696876
TolochenazCommuneDistrict de Morges8611,6281,6461,7141,932
TrélexCommuneDistrict de Nyon7118701,1131,3691,402
TreyCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully240257232259267
TreycovagnesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois162257458462477
Treytorrens (Payerne)CommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully105115102114120
UrsinsCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois132174170205230
Valbroye (incl. Granges-près-Marnand)CommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully2,2642,5022,5722,6673,174
Valeyres-sous-MontagnyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois360479534649708
Valeyres-sous-RancesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois290400497525621
Valeyres-sous-UrsinsCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois147189180231233
VallorbeCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois3,3753,2713,2473,3123,837
VaulionCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois358431437453467
Vaux-sur-MorgesCommuneDistrict de Morges8595158168184
VeveyCityDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut16,13915,96816,20218,39419,884
VeytauxCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut789793851822880
VichCommuneDistrict de Nyon3265517347721,035
Villars-EpeneyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois32415078100
Villars-le-ComteCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully116134122150132
Villars-le-TerroirCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud5215976377841,212
Villars-Sainte-CroixCommuneDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois346496602676962
Villars-sous-YensCommuneDistrict de Morges270279560581608
VillarzelCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully359329380364446
Villeneuve (VD)CityDistrict d'Aigle3,5734,0264,1804,9295,767
VinzelCommuneDistrict de Nyon141206295343358
VuarrensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud4445255657731,004
VucherensCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully293428444531572
Vufflens-la-VilleCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud7709799991,1331,298
Vufflens-le-ChâteauCommuneDistrict de Morges421528631781885
Vugelles-La MotheCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois13610699122131
VuiteboeufCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois228320417478589
VulliensCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully295352438428594
VullierensCommuneDistrict de Morges341383402415508
Vully-les-Lacs (incl. Bellerive)CommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully1,5051,7101,9642,2783,149
YensCommuneDistrict de Morges7659129651,0681,430
Yverdon-les-BainsCityDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois20,92722,89024,51527,67830,144
YvonandCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois1,3281,9132,2782,5373,427
YvorneCommuneDistrict d'Aigle8239519629821,064

Source: Swiss Federal Statistical Office (web).

Explanation: Districts and communes in the boundaries of December 2018. The population figures for 2018 are preliminary.