Home
Show Map

Switzerland: Vaud

Districts

The population of all districts of the Canton of Vaud according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1980-12-02
Population
Census
1990-12-04
Population
Census
2000-12-05
Population
Estimate
2010-12-31
Population
Estimate
2019-12-31
 
District d'AigleDistrict27,32032,51635,24840,14345,826
District de la Broye-VullyDistrict26,51829,84330,86235,33743,667
District de la Riviera-Pays-d'EnhautDistrict63,76270,81972,02379,43185,082
District de LausanneDistrict141,109145,961144,764150,362167,142
District de Lavaux-OronDistrict40,86647,38951,34756,82462,876
District de l'Ouest lausannoisDistrict53,52261,06963,24268,23276,798
District de MorgesDistrict48,14258,29064,49973,74783,418
District de NyonDistrict46,34061,20474,08389,601101,914
District du Gros-de-VaudDistrict20,93826,94831,40137,91745,735
District du Jura-Nord vaudoisDistrict60,23067,77773,18881,68792,640
Vaud (Waadt)Canton528,747601,816640,657713,281805,098

Contents: Cities and Communes

The population of all cities and communes in the Canton of Vaud according to census results and latest official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, nationality, country of birth).

Name StatusDistrictPopulation
Census
1980-12-02
Population
Census
1990-12-04
Population
Census
2000-12-05
Population
Estimate
2010-12-31
Population
Estimate
2019-12-31
 
AclensCommuneDistrict de Morges251322363464539
AgiezCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois200214224254355
AigleCityDistrict d'Aigle6,2337,8257,9559,25510,197
AllamanCommuneDistrict de Morges341398392392451
ApplesCommuneDistrict de Morges8331,0211,1591,2431,460
Arnex-sur-NyonCommuneDistrict de Nyon62109136135230
Arnex-sur-OrbeCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois472546530592632
Arzier-Le MuidsCommuneDistrict de Nyon8571,4461,8112,2832,807
AssensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud5166428311,0031,075
AubonneCityDistrict de Morges2,0182,4742,6352,9493,271
AvenchesCityDistrict de la Broye-Vully2,4632,8532,8943,3324,295
BallaiguesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois8818858719261,108
BallensCommuneDistrict de Morges402373342437542
BassinsCommuneDistrict de Nyon4537098321,1391,386
BaulmesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois8208679709921,042
BavoisCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois437496727759951
BegninsCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,0561,1841,3351,6651,931
Belmont-sur-LausanneCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron1,4152,0772,3583,3673,774
Belmont-sur-YverdonCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois187190247290374
BercherCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud5517748781,1091,281
BerolleCommuneDistrict de Morges150157212282300
BettensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud209213330339650
BexCommuneDistrict d'Aigle4,8435,7275,9736,5007,879
BièreCommuneDistrict de Morges1,1971,4081,3531,4801,593
Bioley-MagnouxCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois143164169167229
Bioley-OrjulazCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud181233288452520
BlonayCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut3,1094,2394,6955,8056,150
BofflensCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois151172157179194
Bogis-BosseyCommuneDistrict de Nyon187736847934843
BonvillarsCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois299317344492490
BorexCommuneDistrict de Nyon5307518658571,128
BottensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud5807809171,0861,298
Bougy-VillarsCommuneDistrict de Morges261305370448473
BoulensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud173182211287365
Bourg-en-Lavaux (incl. Cully, Grandvaux)CommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron4,1754,6914,9074,9525,343
BournensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud183221251280420
BoussensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud221331743872991
BremblensCommuneDistrict de Morges253358360460577
Bretigny-sur-MorrensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud296439563724864
BretonnièresCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois159171200209270
BuchillonCommuneDistrict de Morges454506604611685
BulletCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois436477522580657
BursinelCommuneDistrict de Nyon164271342479473
BursinsCommuneDistrict de Nyon353461522737783
BurtignyCommuneDistrict de Nyon269287311336387
BussignyCommuneDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois4,9096,8067,4988,0658,930
Bussy-ChardonneyCommuneDistrict de Morges225285337379384
Bussy-sur-MoudonCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully165193186173218
ChamblonCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois296406513565539
ChampagneCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois4985666538111,057
ChamptaurozCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully9598100121130
ChampventCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois364432476584691
ChardonneCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut1,8602,1502,6012,6513,026
Château-d'ŒxCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut2,8723,1102,9493,2313,456
Chavannes-de-BogisCommuneDistrict de Nyon3419861,0481,0351,366
Chavannes-des-BoisCommuneDistrict de Nyon224317450555966
Chavannes-le-ChêneCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois238232233253311
Chavannes-le-VeyronCommuneDistrict de Morges90105125124152
Chavannes-près-RenensCommuneDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois4,9086,1026,0636,9207,851
Chavannes-sur-MoudonCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully180200197209210
ChavornayCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois1,9642,7633,2154,0525,130
Chêne-PâquierCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois103110104116152
Cheseaux-NoréazCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois339534528629725
Cheseaux-sur-LausanneCommuneDistrict de Lausanne2,3932,8572,9393,8864,335
ChéserexCommuneDistrict de Nyon4857481,0431,2201,238
ChesselCommuneDistrict d'Aigle191222314350428
ChevillyCommuneDistrict de Morges152178211245315
ChevrouxCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully276299383403493
ChexbresCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron1,7331,8622,0412,0712,234
ChignyCommuneDistrict de Morges202206258318382
ClarmontCommuneDistrict de Morges109130142134191
CoinsinsCommuneDistrict de Nyon236338368394493
CommugnyCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,4622,0262,6032,6802,930
ConciseCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois6155936847791,024
CoppetCityDistrict de Nyon1,5531,8272,3603,0993,239
CorbeyrierCommuneDistrict d'Aigle270369347389434
Corcelles-le-JoratCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully353380412411457
Corcelles-près-ConciseCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois251259278279402
Corcelles-près-PayerneCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully1,3081,4121,6441,9122,564
CorseauxCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut1,9012,1462,0792,1532,285
Corsier-sur-VeveyCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut3,1643,2823,2003,2493,362
CossonayCityDistrict de Morges1,5532,0432,5583,3684,044
Cottens (VD)CommuneDistrict de Morges254260343438486
Crans-près-CélignyCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,2941,5931,9632,0932,286
CrassierCommuneDistrict de Nyon4685127691,1181,174
CrissierCommuneDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois4,7075,8786,5777,1827,965
CronayCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois242297308309394
CroyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois265258267325402
CuarnensCommuneDistrict de Morges294369395383486
CuarnyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois150166171168239
CudrefinCityDistrict de la Broye-Vully6106988771,2891,733
Cugy (VD)CommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud1,3491,7161,9922,2672,765
CurtillesCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully246252277308310
DaillensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud3935325988871,034
DémoretCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois103118133128157
DenensCommuneDistrict de Morges301419581663740
DengesCommuneDistrict de Morges9081,0601,1091,5581,608
DizyCommuneDistrict de Morges93112170221234
Dompierre (VD)CommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully183227246252233
DonneloyeCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois462574628723824
DuillierCommuneDistrict de Nyon4406429011,0761,089
DullyCommuneDistrict de Nyon247345414554639
EchallensCityDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud2,1633,4184,2815,1895,726
EchandensCommuneDistrict de Morges1,9822,1352,0852,1922,733
EchichensCommuneDistrict de Morges1,3471,6822,2352,3863,071
EclépensCommuneDistrict de Morges6128009049971,219
Ecublens (VD)CityDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois7,6159,74310,22711,10213,079
EpalingesCommuneDistrict de Lausanne5,1606,9447,5168,4869,695
Ependes (VD)CommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois205251320318356
EssertesCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron189236259298380
Essertines-sur-RolleCommuneDistrict de Nyon296436496670725
Essertines-sur-YverdonCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud5026356638681,031
EtagnièresCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud5477088009491,144
EtoyCommuneDistrict de Morges8911,7402,2892,8302,932
EysinsCommuneDistrict de Nyon5667698311,2531,735
FaougCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully391531559740881
FéchyCommuneDistrict de Morges365571632778860
FerreyresCommuneDistrict de Morges125147222294318
FeyCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud361400422562751
FiezCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois231278345405445
Fontaines-sur-GrandsonCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois100101132145215
Forel (Lavaux)CommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron1,1811,5281,7041,9472,064
FounexCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,3971,7752,6483,2323,776
FroidevilleCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud9941,2931,4531,7582,643
GenolierCommuneDistrict de Nyon9451,3161,4941,7811,997
GiezCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois284323348341413
GillyCommuneDistrict de Nyon5886937689361,369
GimelCommuneDistrict de Morges1,1761,4471,4491,7672,236
GinginsCommuneDistrict de Nyon6309281,0371,1411,237
GivrinsCommuneDistrict de Nyon4987048239631,024
GlandCityDistrict de Nyon4,9067,1099,66311,63313,181
GollionCommuneDistrict de Morges386454565623939
Goumoëns (incl. Goumoens-la-Ville)CommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud4885927288491,140
GrancyCommuneDistrict de Morges252298328379397
GrandcourCityDistrict de la Broye-Vully692704730795952
GrandeventCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois108120144214221
GrandsonCityDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois1,9382,4732,7593,0393,341
GrensCommuneDistrict de Nyon193223316360382
GryonCommuneDistrict d'Aigle8279959931,1901,348
HenniezCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully256264230247373
HermenchesCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully259296284358366
JongnyCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut7611,1331,2861,4241,543
Jorat-MenthueCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud7609821,1291,3041,591
Jorat-Mézières (incl. Carrouge)CommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron1,3331,7832,0142,3082,951
Jouxtens-MézeryCommuneDistrict de Lausanne5168731,1451,3361,423
JuriensCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois201240237268328
L'AbbayeCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois1,0681,0771,3041,3111,478
L'AbergementCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois146190235248242
La Chaux (Cossonay)CommuneDistrict de Morges237282352422395
La PrazCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois120120117169165
La RippeCommuneDistrict de Nyon3796671,0101,0451,140
La SarrazCityDistrict de Morges1,2101,5331,7282,1782,646
La Tour-de-PeilzCityDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut9,41110,19710,23010,78611,884
LausanneCityDistrict de Lausanne127,349128,112124,914127,821139,408
Lavey-MorclesCommuneDistrict d'Aigle750861781861929
LavignyCommuneDistrict de Morges490760701817986
Le ChenitCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois4,3594,3284,2974,3254,642
Le LieuCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois703750795864900
Le Mont-sur-LausanneCommuneDistrict de Lausanne3,6644,5655,1825,5578,992
Les CléesCityDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois131150154166185
Le VaudCommuneDistrict de Nyon4276829421,2281,357
LeysinCommuneDistrict d'Aigle2,0572,8422,9983,8393,782
LignerolleCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois262292334385436
L'IsleCommuneDistrict de Morges7088328589751,009
LonayCommuneDistrict de Morges1,1991,4831,9002,4612,669
LongirodCommuneDistrict de Nyon215320344421481
LovatensCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully103121151141136
LucensCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully2,4682,8962,8433,3104,199
LuinsCommuneDistrict de Nyon226323322518622
Lully (VD)CommuneDistrict de Morges436560663794818
Lussery-VillarsCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud178251327350459
Lussy-sur-MorgesCommuneDistrict de Morges270420578585694
LutryCityDistrict de Lavaux-Oron5,8847,2398,2709,30510,348
MaraconCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron240357416455538
MarchissyCommuneDistrict de Nyon194280348415472
MathodCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois278383459554601
MauborgetCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois41818596120
MaurazCommuneDistrict de Morges3941485457
Mex (VD)CommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud271406547654718
MiesCommuneDistrict de Nyon9081,2271,4991,8302,118
MissyCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully252265275301360
MoiryCommuneDistrict de Morges177217202258310
Mollens (VD)CommuneDistrict de Morges216214272279307
MolondinCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois166188181210239
Montagny-près-YverdonCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois357530606707747
Montanaire (incl. Thierrens)CommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud1,5501,7761,9622,2532,719
MontcherandCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois266314404434505
MontherodCommuneDistrict de Morges203313439544536
Montilliez (incl. Poliez-le-Grand)CommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud6909441,0931,4261,819
Mont-la-VilleCommuneDistrict de Morges280290328342478
MontpreveyresCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron243302373525657
MontreuxCityDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut19,68522,91722,45424,57925,984
MontricherCommuneDistrict de Morges581669696824966
Mont-sur-RolleCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,0351,5751,7962,4372,686
MorgesCityDistrict de Morges13,05713,89114,15414,74415,844
Morrens (VD)CommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud6238348889711,129
MoudonCityDistrict de la Broye-Vully3,8054,3364,3714,8286,067
MutruxCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois84120113132152
NovallesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois689499101100
NovilleCommuneDistrict d'Aigle4275046476961,170
NyonCityDistrict de Nyon12,84214,74716,18218,72821,452
OgensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud180204227265295
OllonCommuneDistrict d'Aigle4,4294,9186,2577,0067,555
Onnens (VD)CommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois267330397470496
OppensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud147163170166203
OrbeCityDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois3,9855,0845,1396,2427,018
OrgesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois162187203265332
Ormont-DessousCommuneDistrict d'Aigle8958961,0751,0211,142
Ormont-DessusCommuneDistrict d'Aigle1,0001,1501,3071,4571,433
OrnyCommuneDistrict de Morges193215334367416
Oron (incl. Palézieux)CommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron2,7523,5183,8734,6385,661
OrzensCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois164201197198208
Oulens-sous-EchallensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud305374427488615
PaillyCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud278354389467562
PampignyCommuneDistrict de Morges5186638289891,103
PaudexCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron1,1681,2551,4031,3931,529
PayerneCityDistrict de la Broye-Vully6,7137,3937,2948,72810,040
PenthalazCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud1,9392,1332,2832,9163,258
PenthazCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud8971,2661,2871,5901,760
PenthéréazCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud212280342361421
PerroyCommuneDistrict de Nyon7599921,1041,3161,496
Poliez-PittetCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud391494543686828
PompaplesCommuneDistrict de Morges544712761764849
PomyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois400488583672793
PranginsCommuneDistrict de Nyon2,0282,5593,1333,8804,085
PremierCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois139194208189215
PréverengesCommuneDistrict de Morges3,1103,8104,0784,9455,239
PrévonloupCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully115120114140194
PrillyCityDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois11,93111,28410,95511,43012,413
ProvenceCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois300339368329378
PuidouxCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron1,8152,1722,3392,6072,869
PullyCityDistrict de Lavaux-Oron14,98815,61216,03417,12118,458
RancesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois331409419430504
RenensCityDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois16,97718,10918,40619,60920,886
RennazCommuneDistrict d'Aigle222368565668872
ReverolleCommuneDistrict de Morges196311323343411
RivazCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron325319317355342
Roche (VD)CommuneDistrict d'Aigle7808628941,0001,827
RolleCityDistrict de Nyon3,4093,6464,2355,7626,249
Romainmôtier-EnvyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois342428435474533
Romanel-sur-LausanneCommuneDistrict de Lausanne2,0272,6103,0683,2763,289
Romanel-sur-MorgesCommuneDistrict de Morges254422441465463
RoprazCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully269325373368488
RossengesCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully4646515584
RossinièreCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut458479507507543
RougemontCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut826827901905858
RovrayCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois110130124142185
RueyresCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud120167195244265
Saint-Barthélemy (VD)CommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud344452629751790
Saint-CergueCommuneDistrict de Nyon5411,3321,6012,0542,589
Sainte-CroixCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois4,5434,3214,3334,5094,891
Saint-GeorgeCommuneDistrict de Nyon3165006189331,063
Saint-Légier-La ChiésazCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut2,7873,5784,0684,9255,247
Saint-LivresCommuneDistrict de Morges354429538608688
Saint-OyensCommuneDistrict de Morges159180237310447
Saint-PrexCityDistrict de Morges2,9373,7934,2105,1395,766
Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux)CommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron309349348349380
Saint-Sulpice (VD)CommuneDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois2,1292,6512,9143,2484,704
SaubrazCommuneDistrict de Morges210206198354422
SavignyCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron2,3392,9703,0843,3633,352
SenarclensCommuneDistrict de Morges190308349393477
SergeyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois7381108144145
Servion (incl. Les Cullayes)CommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron7771,1191,6071,7701,996
SéveryCommuneDistrict de Morges154148193223227
Signy-AvenexCommuneDistrict de Nyon278304390442594
SuchyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois229275345424645
SullensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud6116588138541,034
SuscévazCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois170177178180215
SyensCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully93107117125155
TannayCommuneDistrict de Nyon7751,0031,2271,5281,594
TartegninCommuneDistrict de Nyon130179194222230
Tévenon (incl. Villars-Burquin)CommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois349452649696897
TolochenazCommuneDistrict de Morges8611,6281,6461,7141,908
TrélexCommuneDistrict de Nyon7118701,1131,3691,434
TreyCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully240257232259285
TreycovagnesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois162257458462491
Treytorrens (Payerne)CommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully105115102114111
UrsinsCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois132174170205225
Valbroye (incl. Granges-près-Marnand)CommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully2,2642,5022,5722,6673,295
Valeyres-sous-MontagnyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois360479534649709
Valeyres-sous-RancesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois290400497525619
Valeyres-sous-UrsinsCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois147189180231227
VallorbeCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois3,3753,2713,2473,3123,835
VaulionCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois358431437453497
Vaux-sur-MorgesCommuneDistrict de Morges8595158168196
VeveyCityDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut16,13915,96816,20218,39419,824
VeytauxCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut789793851822920
VichCommuneDistrict de Nyon3265517347721,083
Villars-EpeneyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois32415078101
Villars-le-ComteCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully116134122150122
Villars-le-TerroirCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud5215976377841,227
Villars-Sainte-CroixCommuneDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois346496602676970
Villars-sous-YensCommuneDistrict de Morges270279560581603
VillarzelCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully359329380364451
Villeneuve (VD)CityDistrict d'Aigle3,5734,0264,1804,9295,763
VinzelCommuneDistrict de Nyon141206295343355
VuarrensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud4445255657731,054
VucherensCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully293428444531577
Vufflens-la-VilleCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud7709799991,1331,290
Vufflens-le-ChâteauCommuneDistrict de Morges421528631781883
Vugelles-La MotheCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois13610699122135
VuiteboeufCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois228320417478578
VulliensCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully295352438428614
VullierensCommuneDistrict de Morges341383402415514
Vully-les-Lacs (incl. Bellerive)CommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully1,5051,7101,9642,2783,274
YensCommuneDistrict de Morges7659129651,0681,473
Yverdon-les-BainsCityDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois20,92722,89024,51527,67830,156
YvonandCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois1,3281,9132,2782,5373,432
YvorneCommuneDistrict d'Aigle8239519629821,067

Source: Swiss Federal Statistical Office (web).

Explanation: Districts and communes in the boundaries of December 2019. The population figures for 2019 are final.