Home  →    →  
Show Map

Switzerland: Vaud

Districts

The population of all districts of the Canton of Vaud according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2000-12-05
Population
Census
2010-12-31
Population
Estimate
2016-12-31
 
District d'AigleDistrict35,24840,14345,119
District de la Broye-VullyDistrict30,69635,33741,431
District de la Riviera-Pays-d'EnhautDistrict72,02379,43185,129
District de LausanneDistrict144,764150,362164,139
District de Lavaux-OronDistrict51,27456,82460,999
District de l'Ouest lausannoisDistrict63,24268,23273,624
District de MorgesDistrict64,49973,74781,061
District de NyonDistrict74,08389,60198,603
District du Gros-de-VaudDistrict31,40137,91743,786
District du Jura-Nord vaudoisDistrict73,18881,68790,790
Vaud (Waadt)Canton640,657713,281784,681

Contents: Cities and Communes

The population of all cities and communes in the Canton of Vaud according to census results and latest official estimates.

Name StatusDistrictPopulation
Census
2000-12-05
Population
Census
2010-12-31
Population
Estimate
2016-12-31
 
AclensCommuneDistrict de Morges363464520
AgiezCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois224254291
AigleCityDistrict d'Aigle7,9559,2559,959
AllamanCommuneDistrict de Morges392392434
ApplesCommuneDistrict de Morges1,1591,2431,413
Arnex-sur-NyonCommuneDistrict de Nyon136135222
Arnex-sur-OrbeCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois530592630
Arzier-Le MuidsCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,8112,2832,629
AssensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud8311,0031,058
AubonneCityDistrict de Morges2,6352,9493,281
AvenchesCityDistrict de la Broye-Vully2,7673,3324,166
BallaiguesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois8719261,113
BallensCommuneDistrict de Morges342437509
BassinsCommuneDistrict de Nyon8321,1391,316
BaulmesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois9709921,057
BavoisCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois727759940
BegninsCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,3351,6651,884
Belmont-sur-LausanneCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron2,3583,3673,555
Belmont-sur-YverdonCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois247290368
BercherCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud8781,1091,157
BerolleCommuneDistrict de Morges212282302
BettensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud330339583
BexCommuneDistrict d'Aigle5,9736,5007,604
BièreCommuneDistrict de Morges1,3531,4801,551
Bioley-MagnouxCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois169167230
Bioley-OrjulazCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud288452477
BlonayCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut4,6955,8056,122
BofflensCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois157179188
Bogis-BosseyCommuneDistrict de Nyon847934898
BonvillarsCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois344492493
BorexCommuneDistrict de Nyon8658571,121
BottensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud9171,0861,245
Bougy-VillarsCommuneDistrict de Morges370448471
BoulensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud211287368
Bourg-en-LavauxCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron4,9074,9525,287
BournensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud251280372
BoussensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud743872980
BremblensCommuneDistrict de Morges360460517
BrenlesCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully163161137
Bretigny-sur-MorrensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud563724818
BretonnièresCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois200209258
BuchillonCommuneDistrict de Morges604611622
BulletCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois522580629
BursinelCommuneDistrict de Nyon342479487
BursinsCommuneDistrict de Nyon522737768
BurtignyCommuneDistrict de Nyon311336359
BussignyCommuneDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois7,4988,0658,268
Bussy-ChardonneyCommuneDistrict de Morges337379370
Bussy-sur-MoudonCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully186173208
ChamblonCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois513565547
ChampagneCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois6538111,028
ChamptaurozCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully100121130
ChampventCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois476584651
ChardonneCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut2,6012,6512,908
Château-d'ŒxCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut2,9493,2313,474
Chavannes-de-BogisCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,0481,0351,305
Chavannes-des-BoisCommuneDistrict de Nyon450555938
Chavannes-le-ChêneCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois233253300
Chavannes-le-VeyronCommuneDistrict de Morges125124143
Chavannes-près-RenensCommuneDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois6,0636,9207,580
Chavannes-sur-MoudonCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully197209223
ChavornayCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois2,7853,5984,305
Chêne-PâquierCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois104116139
Chesalles-sur-MoudonCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully159165194
Cheseaux-NoréazCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois528629669
Cheseaux-sur-LausanneCommuneDistrict de Lausanne2,9393,8864,365
ChéserexCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,0431,2201,237
ChesselCommuneDistrict d'Aigle314350395
ChevillyCommuneDistrict de Morges211245296
ChevrouxCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully383403446
ChexbresCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron2,0412,0712,253
ChignyCommuneDistrict de Morges258318341
ClarmontCommuneDistrict de Morges142134175
CoinsinsCommuneDistrict de Nyon368394491
CommugnyCommuneDistrict de Nyon2,6032,6802,824
ConciseCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois684779961
CoppetCityDistrict de Nyon2,3603,0993,151
CorbeyrierCommuneDistrict d'Aigle347389440
Corcelles-le-JoratCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully412411427
Corcelles-près-ConciseCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois278279381
Corcelles-près-PayerneCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully1,6441,9122,381
Corcelles-sur-ChavornayCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois305320357
CorseauxCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut2,0792,1532,220
Corsier-sur-VeveyCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut3,2003,2493,420
CossonayCityDistrict de Morges2,5583,3683,642
Cottens (VD)CommuneDistrict de Morges343438484
Crans-près-CélignyCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,9632,0932,191
CrassierCommuneDistrict de Nyon7691,1181,201
CreminCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully515259
CrissierCommuneDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois6,5777,1827,865
CronayCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois308309376
CroyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois267325351
CuarnensCommuneDistrict de Morges395383481
CuarnyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois171168238
CudrefinCityDistrict de la Broye-Vully8381,2891,557
Cugy (VD)CommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud1,9922,2672,729
CurtillesCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully277308309
DaillensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud598887958
DémoretCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois133128126
DenensCommuneDistrict de Morges581663767
DengesCommuneDistrict de Morges1,1091,5581,625
DizyCommuneDistrict de Morges170221222
Dompierre (VD)CommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully246252242
DonneloyeCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois628723782
DuillierCommuneDistrict de Nyon9011,0761,070
DullyCommuneDistrict de Nyon414554639
EchallensCityDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud4,2815,1895,687
EchandensCommuneDistrict de Morges2,0852,1922,738
EchichensCommuneDistrict de Morges2,2352,3862,642
EclépensCommuneDistrict de Morges9049971,036
Ecublens (VD)CityDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois10,22711,10212,338
EpalingesCommuneDistrict de Lausanne7,5168,4869,325
Ependes (VD)CommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois320318351
EssertesCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron259298335
Essertines-sur-RolleCommuneDistrict de Nyon496670695
Essertines-sur-YverdonCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud663868944
Essert-PittetCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois125134170
EtagnièresCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud8009491,120
EtoyCommuneDistrict de Morges2,2892,8302,915
EysinsCommuneDistrict de Nyon8311,2531,521
FaougCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully559740879
FéchyCommuneDistrict de Morges632778891
FerreyresCommuneDistrict de Morges222294316
FeyCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud422562697
FiezCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois345405427
Fontaines-sur-GrandsonCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois132145200
Forel (Lavaux)CommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron1,7041,9472,076
Forel-sur-LucensCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully137163152
FounexCommuneDistrict de Nyon2,6483,2323,718
FroidevilleCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud1,4531,7582,463
GenolierCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,4941,7811,930
GiezCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois348341412
GillyCommuneDistrict de Nyon7689361,235
GimelCommuneDistrict de Morges1,4491,7671,950
GinginsCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,0371,1411,210
GivrinsCommuneDistrict de Nyon8239631,020
GlandCityDistrict de Nyon9,66311,63312,992
GollionCommuneDistrict de Morges565623901
Goumoëns (Goumoens-la-Ville)CommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud7288491,050
GrancyCommuneDistrict de Morges328379408
GrandcourCityDistrict de la Broye-Vully730795890
GrandeventCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois144214232
GrandsonCityDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois2,7593,0393,316
GrensCommuneDistrict de Nyon316360380
GryonCommuneDistrict d'Aigle9931,1901,375
HenniezCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully230247334
HermenchesCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully284358379
JongnyCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut1,2861,4241,488
Jorat-MenthueCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud1,1291,3041,542
Jorat-Mézières (incl. Carrouge)CommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron2,0142,3082,815
Jouxtens-MézeryCommuneDistrict de Lausanne1,1451,3361,447
JuriensCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois237268303
L'AbbayeCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois1,3041,3111,467
L'AbergementCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois235248240
La Chaux (Cossonay)CommuneDistrict de Morges352422422
La PrazCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois117169159
La RippeCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,0101,0451,157
La SarrazCityDistrict de Morges1,7282,1782,583
La Tour-de-PeilzCityDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut10,23010,78611,651
LausanneCityDistrict de Lausanne124,914127,821137,771
Lavey-MorclesCommuneDistrict d'Aigle781861926
LavignyCommuneDistrict de Morges7018171,007
Le ChenitCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois4,2974,3254,669
Le LieuCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois795864873
Le Mont-sur-LausanneCommuneDistrict de Lausanne5,1825,5577,886
Les CléesCityDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois154166176
Le VaudCommuneDistrict de Nyon9421,2281,265
LeysinCommuneDistrict d'Aigle2,9983,8394,171
LignerolleCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois334385405
L'IsleCommuneDistrict de Morges8589751,031
LonayCommuneDistrict de Morges1,9002,4612,528
LongirodCommuneDistrict de Nyon344421458
LovatensCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully151141143
LucensCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully2,2732,6853,439
LuinsCommuneDistrict de Nyon322518624
Lully (VD)CommuneDistrict de Morges663794787
Lussery-VillarsCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud327350460
Lussy-sur-MorgesCommuneDistrict de Morges578585645
LutryCityDistrict de Lavaux-Oron8,2709,3059,890
MaraconCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron343455449
MarchissyCommuneDistrict de Nyon348415435
MathodCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois459554615
MauborgetCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois8596123
MaurazCommuneDistrict de Morges485453
Mex (VD)CommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud547654709
MiesCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,4991,8301,989
MissyCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully275301359
MoiryCommuneDistrict de Morges202258304
Mollens (VD)CommuneDistrict de Morges272279293
MolondinCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois181210218
Montagny-près-YverdonCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois606707734
MontanaireCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud1,9622,2532,493
MontcherandCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois404434471
MontherodCommuneDistrict de Morges439544515
MontilliezCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud1,0931,4261,694
Mont-la-VilleCommuneDistrict de Morges328342400
MontpreveyresCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron373525621
MontreuxCityDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut22,45424,57926,630
MontricherCommuneDistrict de Morges696824965
Mont-sur-RolleCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,7962,4372,692
MorgesCityDistrict de Morges14,15414,74415,887
Morrens (VD)CommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud8889711,074
MoudonCityDistrict de la Broye-Vully4,3714,8286,114
MutruxCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois113132162
NovallesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois99101101
NovilleCommuneDistrict d'Aigle6476961,058
NyonCityDistrict de Nyon16,18218,72820,268
OgensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud227265295
OllonCommuneDistrict d'Aigle6,2577,0067,502
Onnens (VD)CommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois397470500
OppensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud170166186
OrbeCityDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois5,1396,2426,902
OrgesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois203265292
Ormont-DessousCommuneDistrict d'Aigle1,0751,0211,104
Ormont-DessusCommuneDistrict d'Aigle1,3071,4571,477
OrnyCommuneDistrict de Morges334367370
OronCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron3,8734,6385,424
OrzensCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois197198201
Oulens-sous-EchallensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud427488562
PaillyCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud389467534
PampignyCommuneDistrict de Morges8289891,118
PaudexCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron1,4031,3931,478
PayerneCityDistrict de la Broye-Vully7,2948,7289,484
PenthalazCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud2,2832,9163,247
PenthazCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud1,2871,5901,698
PenthéréazCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud342361412
PerroyCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,1041,3161,459
Poliez-PittetCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud543686844
PompaplesCommuneDistrict de Morges761764860
PomyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois583672760
PranginsCommuneDistrict de Nyon3,1333,8804,061
PremierCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois208189196
PréverengesCommuneDistrict de Morges4,0784,9455,292
PrévonloupCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully114140166
PrillyCityDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois10,95511,43012,062
ProvenceCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois368329389
PuidouxCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron2,3392,6072,863
PullyCityDistrict de Lavaux-Oron16,03417,12117,972
RancesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois419430472
RenensCityDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois18,40619,60920,519
RennazCommuneDistrict d'Aigle565668853
ReverolleCommuneDistrict de Morges323343370
RivazCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron317355358
Roche (VD)CommuneDistrict d'Aigle8941,0001,625
RolleCityDistrict de Nyon4,2355,7626,167
Romainmôtier-EnvyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois435474547
Romanel-sur-LausanneCommuneDistrict de Lausanne3,0683,2763,345
Romanel-sur-MorgesCommuneDistrict de Morges441465478
RoprazCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully373368439
RossengesCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully515560
RossinièreCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut507507544
RougemontCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut901905895
RovrayCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois124142171
RueyresCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud195244270
Saint-Barthélemy (VD)CommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud629751778
Saint-CergueCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,6012,0542,497
Sainte-CroixCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois4,3334,5094,914
Saint-GeorgeCommuneDistrict de Nyon618933992
Saint-Légier-La ChiésazCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut4,0684,9255,126
Saint-LivresCommuneDistrict de Morges538608688
Saint-OyensCommuneDistrict de Morges237310349
Saint-PrexCityDistrict de Morges4,2105,1395,686
Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux)CommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron348349393
Saint-Sulpice (VD)CommuneDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois2,9143,2484,147
SarzensCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully608482
SaubrazCommuneDistrict de Morges198354424
SavignyCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron3,0843,3633,311
SenarclensCommuneDistrict de Morges349393459
SergeyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois108144140
ServionCommuneDistrict de Lavaux-Oron1,6071,7701,919
SéveryCommuneDistrict de Morges193223242
Signy-AvenexCommuneDistrict de Nyon390442542
SuchyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois345424606
SullensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud813854976
SuscévazCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois178180199
SyensCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully117125146
TannayCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,2271,5281,552
TartegninCommuneDistrict de Nyon194222236
Tévenon (Villars-Burquin)CommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois649696789
TolochenazCommuneDistrict de Morges1,6461,7141,865
TrélexCommuneDistrict de Nyon1,1131,3691,445
TreyCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully232259262
TreycovagnesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois458462445
Treytorrens (Payerne)CommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully102114131
UrsinsCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois170205210
ValbroyeCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully2,5722,6672,961
Valeyres-sous-MontagnyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois534649692
Valeyres-sous-RancesCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois497525625
Valeyres-sous-UrsinsCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois180231247
VallorbeCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois3,2473,3123,750
VaulionCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois437453492
Vaux-sur-MorgesCommuneDistrict de Morges158168199
VeveyCityDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut16,20218,39419,778
VeytauxCommuneDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut851822873
VichCommuneDistrict de Nyon734772980
Villars-EpeneyCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois5078105
Villars-le-ComteCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully122150143
Villars-le-TerroirCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud6377841,066
Villars-Sainte-CroixCommuneDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois602676845
Villars-sous-YensCommuneDistrict de Morges560581594
VillarzelCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully380364423
Villeneuve (VD)CityDistrict d'Aigle4,1804,9295,572
VinzelCommuneDistrict de Nyon295343352
VuarrensCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud565773988
VucherensCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully444531557
Vufflens-la-VilleCommuneDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud9991,1331,252
Vufflens-le-ChâteauCommuneDistrict de Morges631781843
Vugelles-La MotheCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois99122134
VuiteboeufCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois417478562
VulliensCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully438428466
VullierensCommuneDistrict de Morges402415460
Vully-les-LacsCommuneDistrict de la Broye-Vully1,9642,2782,943
YensCommuneDistrict de Morges9651,0681,381
Yverdon-les-BainsCityDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois24,51527,67829,968
YvonandCommuneDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois2,2782,5373,250
YvorneCommuneDistrict d'Aigle9629821,058

Source: Swiss Federal Statistical Office (web).

Explanation: Districts and communes in the boundaries of December 2016. The population figures for 2016 are preliminary.