Home  →    →  
Show Map

Canada: Division of Alberta

Contents: Census Divisions and Municipal Units

The population of the census divisions and municipal units (cities, towns, municipalities, etc.) of Alberta by census years.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1996-05-14
Population
Census
2001-05-15
Population
Census
2006-05-16
Population
Census
2011-05-10
Population
Census
2016-05-10
Division No. 1Census Division62,33067,40274,55078,69484,184
Bow IslandTown1,6881,7041,7902,0251,983
Cypress CountyMunicipal District5,6836,1146,7097,2147,662
ForemostVillage556531524526541
Forty Mile County No. 8Municipal District...3,4323,4143,3363,581
Medicine HatCity46,78351,24956,99760,00563,260
RedcliffTown4,1044,3725,1165,5885,600
Division No. 10Census Division80,02883,06186,79693,039100,456
AndrewVillage484485465379425
BashawTown774825796873830
BawlfVillage351362367403422
Beaver CountyMunicipal District5,6595,6445,6765,6895,905
Bittern LakeVillage193221225224220
BruderheimTown1,1981,2021,2151,1551,308
CamroseCity13,72814,87015,63017,28618,742
Camrose County (incl. New Norway)Municipal District7,8837,5707,4738,0048,458
ChipmanVillage230247253284274
DewberryVillage185200196201186
EdbergVillage137150155168151
FerintoshVillage130150153181202
Hay LakesVillage352346362425495
HoldenVillage397374398381350
Improvement District No. 13 Elk IslandImprovement District102721100
InnisfreeVillage238219233220193
KitscotyVillage643671709846925
LamontTown1,5811,6921,6691,7531,774
Lamont CountyMunicipal District4,2124,1623,9053,8723,899
Lloydminster (Part)City11,31713,14815,91018,03219,645
Makaoo (Part) 120Indian Reserve171175155180208
MannvilleVillage758722782803828
MarwayneVillage449495521612564
Minburn County No. 27 (incl. Minburn)Municipal District3,6223,5243,3843,3833,188
MundareTown578658712855852
MyrnamVillage294322362370339
Paradise ValleyVillage141152183174179
RosalindVillage195190190190188
RyleyVillage465437458497483
TofieldTown1,7261,8181,8762,1822,081
Two HillsTown1,0401,0911,0471,3791,352
Two Hills County No. 21Municipal District2,7532,6142,9183,1603,322
VegrevilleTown5,3375,3765,5195,7175,708
VermilionTown3,7443,9484,0363,9304,084
Vermilion River CountyMunicipal District7,5537,5247,4627,9058,267
VikingTown1,0811,0521,0851,0411,083
WillingdonVillage309287295275319
Division No. 11Census Division898,888975,4771,076,1031,203,1151,404,432
Alexander 134Indian Reserve7098399621,0271,099
Argentia BeachSummer Village424521527
BeaumontTown5,8387,0068,96113,28417,396
Betula BeachSummer Village610151016
Bon AccordTown1,4931,5321,5341,4881,529
Brazeau CountyMunicipal District...6,6067,0407,1327,771
BretonVillage521573550496574
CalmarTown1,7971,9021,9591,9702,228
Crystal SpringsSummer Village55721129051
DevonTown4,4964,9696,2616,5156,578
Drayton ValleyTown...6,0906,8937,1187,235
EdmontonCity616,306666,104730,372812,201932,546
Ermineskin 138Indian Reserve......1,4641,8742,457
Fort SaskatchewanCity12,40813,12114,95719,05124,149
GibbonsTown2,7482,6542,6423,0303,159
Golden DaysSummer Village92125207141160
GrandviewSummer Village6485127108114
Itaska BeachSummer Village810352023
KapasiwinSummer Village1015391010
LakeviewSummer Village1515362630
LeducCity14,34615,03216,96724,30429,993
Leduc CountyMunicipal District12,29212,52813,13513,49413,780
LegalTown1,0951,0581,1921,2251,345
Louis Bull 138BIndian Reserve8528921,1801,3091,177
Ma-Me-O BeachSummer Village6581155113110
MilletTown1,8942,0372,0682,0921,945
MorinvilleTown6,2266,5406,7758,5699,848
Norris BeachSummer Village2329404638
Parkland CountyMunicipal District25,22227,21729,22030,56832,097
Pigeon Lake 138AIndian Reserve0373353485429
Point AlisonSummer Village610151510
Poplar BaySummer Village66848480103
RedwaterTown2,0532,1722,2021,9152,053
Seba BeachSummer Village124109203143169
Silver BeachSummer Village4739475265
Spring LakeVillage425457501533699
Spruce GroveCity14,27115,98319,54126,17134,066
St. AlbertCity46,88853,08157,76461,46665,589
Stony PlainTown8,2749,62412,36315,05117,189
Stony Plain 135Indian Reserve9591,1001,4189871,690
Strathcona CountySpecialized Municipality64,17671,98682,51192,49098,044
Sturgeon CountyMunicipal District15,94518,06718,56619,57820,495
Sundance BeachSummer Village35371028273
ThorsbyVillage725799945951985
WabamunVillage645601601661682
Wabamun 133AIndian Reserve8589981,0881,0691,592
Wabamun 133BIndian Reserve...0201730
WarburgVillage549560621789766
WetaskiwinCity10,95911,15411,68912,52512,655
Wetaskiwin County No. 10Municipal District10,46710,69510,51910,86611,181
Division No. 12Census Division56,49958,36259,99063,42774,410
Beaver Lake 131Indian Reserve306390379423414
BonnyvilleTown5,1005,7095,8326,2165,417
Bonnyville BeachSummer Village6474979584
Bonnyville No. 87Municipal District8,9779,47310,19411,19113,575
Cold LakeCity11,79111,52011,99113,83914,961
Cold Lake 149Indian Reserve542439438594671
Cold Lake 149AIndian Reserve4839494540
Cold Lake 149BIndian Reserve93110105149163
Elk PointTown1,4031,4451,4871,4121,452
GlendonVillage418459421486493
Heart Lake 167Indian Reserve0124165159184
Horseshoe BaySummer Village37522143749
Improvement District No. 349Improvement District.........00
Kehewin 123Indian Reserve8549911,0071,065976
Lac la Biche CountyMunicipal District......9,1238,4028,330
Pelican NarrowsSummer Village106112141162151
Puskiakiwenin 122Indian Reserve292432411484531
Saddle Lake 125Indian Reserve...............
Smoky LakeTown1,0871,0111,0101,022964
Smoky Lake CountyMunicipal District4,3814,4173,3573,9104,107
St. PaulTown4,8805,0615,1065,4055,827
St. Paul County No. 19Municipal District6,3166,1405,9255,8266,036
Unipouheos 121Indian Reserve528586749813909
VilnaVillage274269274249290
WaskatenauVillage237252278255186
White Fish Lake 128Indian Reserve1,0491,1751,2371,1881,310
Division No. 13Census Division62,56963,95466,97268,91970,132
Alberta BeachVillage6407628848651,018
Alexis 133Indian Reserve765809734817755
AthabascaTown2,3132,4152,5802,9902,965
Athabasca CountyMunicipal District7,4157,5217,5727,6627,869
BarrheadTown4,2394,2134,2094,4324,579
Barrhead County No. 11Municipal District5,8705,7685,8456,0966,288
Birch CoveSummer Village2350384545
BondissSummer Village86104131106110
BoyleVillage802836854916845
Castle IslandSummer Village1910221910
ClydeVillage410491470503430
Island LakeSummer Village187199351243228
Island Lake SouthSummer Village76711057261
Lac Ste. Anne CountyMunicipal District8,7378,9489,88010,26010,899
LarkspurSummer Village1121563844
MayerthorpeTown1,6691,5701,4741,3981,320
Mewatha BeachSummer Village761011677990
Nakamun ParkSummer Village1431883696
OnowayTown7888478751,0391,029
Ross HavenSummer Village108109198137160
Sandy BeachSummer Village171201239223278
Silver SandsSummer Village10512617385160
South BaptisteSummer Village6644695266
South ViewSummer Village60871153567
Sunrise BeachSummer Village8495170149135
Sunset BeachSummer Village3350884449
Sunset PointSummer Village125176242221169
Thorhild County (Thorhild County No. 7)Municipal District......3,5473,4173,254
Val QuentinSummer Village123143181157252
West BaptisteSummer Village51461045238
West CoveSummer Village85105169121149
WestlockTown4,8174,8195,0084,8235,101
Westlock CountyMunicipal District6,9586,8596,9107,6447,220
Whispering HillsSummer Village79118125108142
WhitecourtTown7,7838,3348,9719,60510,204
Woodlands CountyMunicipal District3,6993,8184,1584,3064,754
YellowstoneSummer Village9798170124137
Division No. 14Census Division27,45226,87127,88128,58430,237
EdsonTown7,3997,5858,0988,4758,414
HintonTown9,9619,4059,7389,6409,882
Improvement District No. 25 (Willmore Wilderness Park)Improvement District00000
Yellowhead CountyMunicipal District10,0929,88110,04510,46910,995
Division No. 15Census Division30,80034,06834,15035,98340,659
BanffTown6,0987,1356,7007,5847,851
Bighorn No. 8Municipal District1,2691,2981,2641,3411,334
CanmoreTown8,35410,79212,03912,28813,992
Crowsnest PassSpecialized Municipality6,3566,2625,7495,5655,589
Ghost LakeSummer Village6369788182
Improvement District No. 12 Jasper ParkImprovement District7749243453
Improvement District No. 9 BanffImprovement District1,3051,4979381,1751,028
JasperSpecialized Municipality4,3014,1804,2654,4324,590
KananaskisImprovement District665462429249221
Ranchland No. 66Municipal District10896867992
Stoney 142, 143, 144Indian Reserve2,1572,1732,5293,4943,713
WaiparousSummer Village4755494249
Division No. 16Census Division36,49442,97153,08067,51680,090
Allison Bay 219Indian Reserve01116284127
Chipewyan 201AIndian Reserve30050
Dog Head 218Indian Reserve115939111199
Fort MackayIndian Settlement347437521562742
Gregoire Lake 176Indian Reserve7010581274191
Gregoire Lake 176AIndian Reserve1181331210130
Improvement District No. 24 Wood BuffaloImprovement District370369422590648
Janvier 194Indian Reserve254252271295414
Old Fort 217Indian Reserve......000
Thabacha Náre 196AIndian Reserve......0028
Thebathi 196Indian Reserve...21153020
Wood BuffaloSpecialized Municipality35,21341,44551,49665,56571,589
Division No. 17Census Division54,70957,50859,28261,50466,077
Beaver Ranch 163Indian Reserve2118151610
Big LakesMunicipal District5,8305,8455,9895,9125,672
Boyer 164Indian Reserve118172178213218
Bushe River 207Indian Reserve166318400492503
Carcajou 187Indian Settlement00000
Child Lake 164AIndian Reserve121156160188216
Clear HillsMunicipal District2,8862,7722,7142,8013,023
Clear Hills 152CIndian Reserve......000
DesmaraisIndian Settlement12211278129105
Drift Pile River 150Indian Reserve622655720800828
Fort Vermilion 173BIndian Reserve...0719796
Fox Lake 162Indian Reserve1,2901,2541,7531,8752,032
Hay Lake 209Indian Reserve838915951949883
High LevelTown3,0933,4443,8873,6413,159
High PrairieTown2,9072,7372,7852,6002,564
Hines CreekVillage437437430380346
Jean Baptiste Gambler 183Indian Reserve118169214254253
John d'Or Prairie 215Indian Reserve7138511,0251,1231,196
Kapawe'no First Nation (Pakashan 150D)Indian Reserve......055
Kapawe'no First Nation (Freeman 150B)Indian Reserve9262143115154
Lesser Slave River No. 124Municipal District2,7162,8202,8202,9292,803
Little BuffaloIndian Settlement.........387452
Loon Lake 235Indian Reserve...399425511555
Mackenzie CountySpecialized Municipality7,9808,82910,00210,92711,171
ManningTown1,2951,2931,4931,1641,183
NampaVillage427372360362364
Northern Lights CountyMunicipal District4,4624,2173,7724,1174,200
Northern Sunrise CountyMunicipal District2,2642,1231,7471,7911,891
Opportunity No. 17Municipal District...3,0372,8473,0743,181
Rainbow LakeTown1,138976965870795
Sawridge 150GIndian Reserve...64454820
Sawridge 150HIndian Reserve310102010
Slave LakeTown6,5536,6006,7036,7826,651
Sucker Creek 150AIndian Reserve471549594677689
Swan HillsTown2,0301,8071,6451,4651,301
Swan River 150EIndian Reserve303307305312413
Tall Cree 173Indian Reserve183173201202250
Tall Cree 173AIndian Reserve190183123163224
Upper Hay River 212Indian Reserve338347289292294
Utikoomak Lake 155Indian Reserve0812786644723
Utikoomak Lake 155AIndian Reserve0121103121127
Wabasca 166Indian Reserve427478152160
Wabasca 166AIndian Reserve488510648738658
Wabasca 166BIndian Reserve54161216250190
Wabasca 166CIndian Reserve187182173182188
Wabasca 166DIndian Reserve496860863885961
Woodland Cree 226Indian Reserve316417439706723
Woodland Cree 228Indian Reserve097117143150
Division No. 18Census Division15,02214,34614,32214,53415,356
Fox CreekTown2,3212,3372,2781,9691,971
Grande CacheTown4,4413,8283,7834,3193,571
Greenview No. 16Municipal District5,4335,4395,4645,2995,583
Sturgeon Lake 154Indian Reserve9108711,0511,1621,447
Sturgeon Lake 154AIndian Reserve1115212453
ValleyviewTown1,9061,8561,7251,7611,863
Division No. 19Census Division79,66586,29998,712109,712124,880
BeaverlodgeTown1,9972,1102,2642,3652,465
BerwynVillage606546516526538
Birch Hills CountyMunicipal District1,6821,6441,4701,5821,553
DonnellyVillage...351293305342
Duncan's 151AIndian Reserve104121102164150
FairviewTown3,3163,1553,2973,1622,998
Fairview No. 136Municipal District1,8291,8011,4321,6731,604
FalherTown1,1491,1099411,0751,047
GirouxvilleVillage332306282266219
Grande PrairieCity31,35336,98347,10755,65563,166
Grande Prairie County No. 1Municipal District13,53715,63817,92919,72422,303
GrimshawTown2,6612,4352,5372,5152,718
Horse Lakes 152BIndian Reserve322324335402469
HytheVillage712582821820827
McLennanTown867804824809701
Peace No. 135Municipal District1,5621,4961,4871,4461,747
Peace RiverTown6,5366,2406,3156,7296,842
RycroftVillage667609638628612
Saddle Hills CountyMunicipal District2,7242,5662,4582,2882,225
SexsmithTown1,4811,6531,9692,4182,620
Smoky River No. 130Municipal District2,4912,4052,4422,1262,023
Spirit RiverTown1,1121,1001,1481,025995
Spirit River No. 133Municipal District809824662713700
WembleyTown1,4411,4971,4431,3831,516
Division No. 2Census Division125,179133,913142,429156,536173,463
BarnwellVillage553548618771947
BaronsVillage285284276315341
BassanoTown1,2721,3201,3451,2821,206
BrooksCity10,09311,60412,50813,67614,451
CoaldaleTown5,7706,0086,1777,4938,215
CoalhurstTown1,4391,4761,5231,9782,668
CouttsVillage386364305277245
DuchessVillage6938369789921,085
LethbridgeCity63,05367,37474,68583,51792,729
Lethbridge CountyMunicipal District9,2519,93510,25410,04610,353
Milk RiverTown929879816811827
Newell County No. 4 (incl. Tilley)Municipal District6,7897,5597,2337,1387,524
NoblefordVillage5586106891,0001,278
Picture ButteTown1,6691,7011,5921,6501,810
RaymondTown3,0563,2003,2253,7433,708
RosemaryVillage332366388342396
StirlingVillage8748779211,090978
TaberMunicipal District5,9706,0126,2756,8517,098
TaberTown7,2147,6717,5918,1048,428
VauxhallTown1,0111,1121,0691,2881,222
WarnerVillage421379307331373
Warner County No. 5Municipal District3,5613,7983,6543,8413,847
Division No. 3Census Division37,76437,58037,84638,56641,061
Blood 148Indian Reserve4,3263,8524,1774,6794,570
Blood 148AIndian Reserve05000
CardstonTown3,4173,4753,4523,5803,585
Cardston CountyMunicipal District4,5654,3254,0374,1674,481
ClaresholmTown3,4273,6223,7003,7583,780
CowleyVillage273225219236209
Fort MacleodTown3,0342,9903,0723,1172,967
GlenwoodVillage295258280287316
GranumTown337392415447406
Hill SpringVillage220193192186162
Improvement District No. 4 WatertonImprovement District27915516088105
MagrathTown1,8671,9932,0812,2172,374
NantonTown1,6721,8412,0552,1322,130
Piikani 147Indian Reserve1,6621,5371,3001,2171,544
Pincher CreekTown3,6593,6663,6253,6853,642
Pincher Creek No. 9Municipal District3,1723,1973,3093,1582,965
StavelyTown453442435505541
Willow Creek No. 26Municipal District5,1065,4125,3375,1075,179
Division No. 4Census Division12,04611,30010,60010,0789,864
Acadia No. 34Municipal District533512545495493
CerealVillage211187126134111
ConsortVillage794634739689729
EmpressVillage186171136188135
HannaTown3,0012,9862,8472,6732,559
OyenTown1,0091,0201,0159731,001
Special Area No. 2Special Area2,5312,3312,0742,0251,905
Special Area No. 3Special Area1,5841,4691,2661,1221,042
Special Area No. 4Special Area1,6411,5141,3891,3521,237
VeteranVillage317292293249207
YoungstownVillage239184170178154
Division No. 5Census Division43,56547,60651,10453,26357,296
AcmeVillage600648656653653
ArrowwoodVillage163196221188207
CarbonVillage450530570592454
CarmangayVillage258255336367242
ChampionVillage362355364378317
DeliaVillage208215207186216
DrumhellerTown7,8337,7857,9328,0297,982
HussarVillage157181187176190
Kneehill CountyMunicipal District5,0645,3195,2184,9215,001
LindenVillage565636660725828
LomondVillage170171175173166
MiloVillage11711510012291
MorrinVillage275252253245240
MunsonVillage201222217204192
RockyfordVillage346375349325316
Siksika 146Indian Reserve2,6782,7672,7672,9723,479
StandardVillage366389380379353
Starland CountyMunicipal District2,0752,2102,3712,0572,066
StrathmoreTown5,3147,62110,28012,30513,756
Three HillsTown3,0222,9023,0893,1983,212
TrochuTown9581,0331,0051,0721,058
VulcanTown1,5581,7621,9401,8361,917
Vulcan CountyMunicipal District3,8083,7783,7183,8753,984
Wheatland CountyMunicipal District7,0177,8898,1098,2858,788
Division No. 6Census Division880,8591,021,0601,160,9361,311,0221,544,936
AirdrieCity15,94620,40728,92743,27161,581
BeisekerVillage708838804785819
Black DiamondTown1,8111,8661,9002,3732,700
CalgaryCity768,082879,003988,8121,096,8331,239,220
CarstairsTown1,9092,2542,6993,4424,077
ChestermereCity...3,8569,92314,82419,887
CochraneTown7,42412,04113,76017,58025,853
CremonaVillage380415463457444
CrossfieldTown1,8992,3992,6682,8532,983
DidsburyTown3,5533,9324,3054,9575,268
Eden Valley 216Indian Reserve432509370587596
Foothills No. 31Municipal District14,33116,60219,73121,24822,766
High RiverTown7,3599,38310,71612,93013,584
IrricanaTown8231,0431,2431,1621,216
LongviewVillage303300300307307
Mountain View CountyMunicipal District11,25512,12412,30812,35913,074
OkotoksTown8,52811,68917,15024,51128,881
OldsTown5,8156,6077,2538,2359,184
Rocky View CountyMunicipal District23,32629,92533,17335,75439,407
SundreTown2,0282,2772,5232,6102,729
Tsuu T'ina Nation 145 (Sarcee 145)Indian Reserve.........2,0521,643
Turner ValleyTown1,5271,6081,9082,1672,559
Division No. 7Census Division41,16940,40739,90940,23241,244
AllianceVillage220171158174154
AmiskVillage214181172207204
Big ValleyVillage308340351364346
BothaVillage194186185175204
CastorTown970935931932929
ChauvinVillage400366308334335
CoronationTown1,1669021,015947940
CzarVillage199205175167202
DayslandTown679779818807824
DonaldaVillage235230224259219
EdgertonVillage372403373317384
Flagstaff County (incl. Galahad, Strome)Municipal District4,4594,1263,8923,5913,738
ForestburgVillage930870895831875
GadsbyVillage4040352540
HalkirkVillage131117113121112
HardistyTown808743760639554
HeislerVillage195183153151160
HughendenVillage258235231230243
IrmaVillage472435444457521
KillamTown1,0481,0041,019981989
LougheedVillage253228217233256
Paintearth County No. 18Municipal District2,3162,1922,1262,0292,102
ProvostTown1,9041,9802,0722,0411,998
Provost No. 52Municipal District2,7052,6402,5472,2882,205
Rochon SandsSummer Village8658666586
SedgewickTown937865891857811
StettlerTown5,2285,2155,4455,7485,952
Stettler County No. 6Municipal District5,2705,3575,1895,1035,322
WainwrightTown5,0795,1175,4265,9256,270
Wainwright No. 61Municipal District4,0444,2313,5584,1384,479
White SandsSummer Village497312091120
Division No. 8Census Division133,592153,049175,337189,243215,332
AlixVillage765825851830734
BentleyTown9931,0401,0831,0731,078
BirchcliffSummer Village104105125112117
BlackfaldsTown2,0013,1164,6186,3009,328
BowdenTown1,0141,1741,2101,2411,240
CliveVillage517591562675715
DelburneVillage641719765830892
EckvilleTown9011,0199511,1251,125
ElnoraVillage247290280313298
Gull LakeSummer Village149143204122176
Half Moon BaySummer Village5337323842
InnisfailTown6,1166,9437,3317,8767,847
Jarvis BaySummer Village83124183203213
LacombeCity8,3309,38410,75211,70713,057
Lacombe CountyMunicipal District...10,57210,39410,30710,343
Montana 139Indian Reserve394580635653630
NorglenwoldSummer Village281267270232273
Parkland BeachSummer Village9797135124153
PenholdTown1,6251,7291,9712,3753,277
PonokaTown6,1526,3556,5766,7787,229
Ponoka CountyMunicipal District8,3108,7918,6408,8569,806
Red DeerCity60,08067,82983,15490,564100,418
Red Deer CountyMunicipal District17,11518,49218,64918,31619,541
RimbeyTown2,1062,1542,2522,3782,567
Samson 137Indian Reserve03,0693,2953,7463,373
Samson 137AIndian Reserve015323826
Sunbreaker CoveSummer Village86861376981
Sylvan LakeTown5,1847,50310,25012,36214,816
Division No. 9Census Division18,19619,57320,35121,29022,348
Big Horn 144AIndian Reserve124192161134237
Burnstick LakeSummer Village41043160
CarolineVillage472556515501512
Clearwater CountyMunicipal District10,91111,50511,82612,27811,947
O'Chiese 203Indian Reserve440504450751789
Rocky Mountain HouseTown5,8096,2086,8746,9336,635
Sunchild 202Indian Reserve436598482677749
AlbertaProvince2,696,8262,974,8073,290,3503,645,2574,196,457

Source: Statistics Canada (web).

Explanation: Census divisions and municipal units in the boundaries of 2016.