Home → → → Wisconsin
Show Map

Green

County in Wisconsin

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Green as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
GreenCounty30,33933,64736,84237,09037,183
AdamsTown456456525540545
AlbanyVillage1,1141,1851,0181,1121,089
AlbanyTown5987841,1061,1761,241
Belleville (part)Village109126521577593
Brodhead (part)City3,1653,1963,2073,1853,129
BrooklynTown7649481,0831,1101,117
Brooklyn (part)Village370429465498500
BrowntownVillage270243280243242
CadizTown921857818747738
ClarnoTown1,1551,0971,1601,1321,142
DecaturTown1,0681,6661,7631,6881,756
ExeterTown7621,2692,0332,1582,209
JeffersonTown1,1501,1901,2111,1621,152
JordanTown536593641603605
MonroeCity10,28010,84510,83410,66810,581
MonroeTown1,0361,1261,2431,2821,276
MonticelloVillage1,1491,1581,2181,1891,173
Mount PleasantTown511538597623634
New GlarusVillage1,9092,1362,1682,2662,266
New GlarusTown5519171,3391,3931,427
Spring GroveTown738865874920918
SylvesterTown7508221,0101,0061,007
WashingtonTown592633815837853
YorkTown5115999109751,034
WisconsinState4,891,7695,363,6755,686,9865,894,3235,960,975

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males18,491
Females18,602
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years8,229
18-64 years21,401
65+ years7,463
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years1,784
70-79 years3,220
60-69 years5,301
50-59 years5,358
40-49 years4,594
30-39 years4,394
20-29 years3,459
10-19 years4,875
0-9 years4,108
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural26,368
Urban10,725
»Race« (C 2020)
White34,318
Black/African American212
Indigenous105
Asian174
Pacific Islander3
Some other700
2 or more1,581
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino1,500
Other35,593