Home → → →
Show Map

Vernon

County in Wisconsin

County

The population development of Vernon.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
VernonCounty25,61728,05629,77330,71031,351
WisconsinState4,891,7695,363,6755,686,9865,894,3235,960,975

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population development of the incorporated places in Vernon.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
ChaseburgVillageVernon365333288243240
Coon ValleyVillageVernon817726765758760
De SotoVillageVernon / Crawford334373287307323
GenoaVillageVernon268262264233228
HillsboroCityVernon1,3051,3211,4091,4021,401
La FargeVillageVernon766775749720701
OntarioVillageVernon407476554533528
ReadstownVillageVernon420404415377370
StoddardVillageVernon775882781837911
ViolaVillageVernon / Richland644661699669728
ViroquaCityVernon3,9664,4144,3594,5414,435
WestbyCityVernon1,8692,0652,2162,3832,435

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males15,456
Females15,258
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years7,980
18-64 years16,354
65+ years6,380
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years1,535
70-79 years2,702
60-69 years4,556
50-59 years3,982
40-49 years3,202
30-39 years3,358
20-29 years2,725
10-19 years4,370
0-9 years4,284
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural26,670
Urban4,044
»Race« (C 2020)
White29,315
Black/African American127
Indigenous49
Asian96
Pacific Islander10
Some other231
2 or more886
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino464
Other30,250