Home → → →
Show Map

Parker

County in Texas

County

The population development of Parker.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
ParkerCounty64,78588,495116,927148,241
TexasState16,986,51020,851,82025,145,56129,149,498

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Parker.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
AledoCityParker1,3191,7342,6964,861
AnnettaTownParker5531,0732,7443,054
Annetta NorthTownParker234473497549
Annetta SouthTownParker439501503606
AzleCityTarrant / Parker9,3079,63410,86013,354
BriarCensus-Designated PlaceWise / Tarrant / Parker3,8995,3505,6657,035
CarterCensus-Designated PlaceParker1508741,0711,637
CoolCityParker215180161208
CressonCityHood / Johnson / Parker4682527351,351
DennisTownParker.........749
Fort WorthCityTarrant / Denton / Parker / Wise / Johnson448,560543,044744,800918,892
GarnerCensus-Designated PlaceParker121194133397
Horseshoe BendCensus-Designated PlaceParker457675789949
Hudson OaksCityParker9341,7681,6912,181
MillsapTownParker424342396367
Mineral WellsCityPalo Pinto / Parker14,98916,97616,79214,810
PeasterTownParker.........550
RenoCityParker / Tarrant2,3872,8802,4912,863
SanctuaryTownParker458375285334
SpringtownCityParker / Wise1,7372,0772,6553,062
WeatherfordCityParker15,61019,12125,74430,882
Western LakeCensus-Designated PlaceParker9221,1001,5251,762
Willow ParkCityParker2,3992,8333,9625,354

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males73,507
Females74,715
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years36,788
18-64 years87,109
65+ years24,325
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years4,762
70-79 years11,135
60-69 years18,305
50-59 years20,568
40-49 years19,034
30-39 years19,323
20-29 years14,629
10-19 years21,283
0-9 years19,183
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural95,378
Urban52,844
»Race« (C 2020)
White122,995
Black/African American1,738
Indigenous1,229
Asian1,035
Pacific Islander116
Some other6,759
2 or more14,350
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino19,819
Other128,403